XVIII International Workshop on Neutrino Telescopes

from Monday, 18 March 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 22 March 2019 (20:00)
Venice, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Mar 2019
19 Mar 2019
20 Mar 2019
21 Mar 2019
22 Mar 2019
AM
09:00
Neutrino Oscillations - Andrea Longhin (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Recent results from the T2K experiment - Kamil Porwit   ()
09:30 NOvA - Adam Aurisano (University of Cincinnati)   ()
10:00 Super-Kamiokande - Yusuke Koshio (Okayama University)   ()
10:30 Phenomenology of three-neutrino masses and mixings - Thomas Schwetz   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Future Neutrino Oscillations - Alberto Guglielmi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 13:15) ()
11:30 Leptonic CP Violation - Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))   ()
11:55 Hyper-Kamiokande - Stephen Michael Playfer (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
12:20 DUNE - Prof. Robert Wilson (Colorado State University)   ()
12:45 Neutrino Astrophysics with AUGER - Carla Bleve   ()
09:00
Multi-Messenger - Antonio Capone (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Gravitational waves and multi-messenger astronomy - Francesco Pannarale   ()
09:30 Gamma ray astrophysics - Felix Aharonian   ()
10:00 First Blazar associated to a high energy neutrino: TXS 0506+056 - Markus Boettcher (North-West University)   ()
10:30 Lessons learned from GW170817 and what next - Michela Mapelli   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Neutrinos - Antonio Capone (until 13:15) ()
11:30 Latest Results from Daya Bay - Jiajie Ling   ()
11:55 Variation of Reactor Antineutrino Yield at RENO - Dr Hyunkwan Seo   ()
12:20 High Energy Neutrino Cross Sections - Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:50 Earth Tomography with neutrinos - Andrea Donini (CSIC)   ()
09:00
Neutrino Beams - Mauro Mezzetto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 nuSTORM and Neutrino Factories - Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))   ()
09:20 ENUBET - Fabio Pupilli (INFN - PD)   ()
09:40 ESSnuSB - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
10:00 Neutrino Platform and ProtoDUNE - Marzio Nessi (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Sterile Neutrinos - Carlo Giunti (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Phenomenology of light sterile neutrinos - Yufeng Li (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:30 ICARUS and the Fermilab short baseline project - Filippo Varanini   ()
12:00 Sterile Neutrinos at Reactors - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University (KR))   ()
12:30 Low Energy Neutrino Cross Sections - Prof. Federico Sanchez (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
09:00
Next Generation - Elisa Bernardini (Universita' e INFN, Padova) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Future of gravitational waves astronomy - Dr Michele Punturo (INFN)   ()
09:30 Flavor Physics with low energy muon beams - Angela Papa   ()
10:00 Technological challenges for future Neutrino Telescopes - Albrecht Karle (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
10:30 Poster awards   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:05
Discussion (until 13:50) ()
11:05 Ten years of IceCube point-source search results - Tessa Lauren Carver (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
11:20 What’s next in neutrino telescopes: perspectives for a new generation neutrino instruments - John Learned   ()
11:50 Multimessenger Physics and the APPEC strategy - Teresa Montaruli   ()
12:20 Discussion: perspectives and challenges of multimessenger astrophysics   ()
13:20 Closing Remarks - Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin)   ()
PM
14:30
Introduction (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Welcome   ()
14:40 Future searches of the Higgs properties - Prof. Carlo Rubbia (GSSI (Gran Sasso Science Institute))   ()
15:10 High energy neutrino Astronomy - Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin)   ()
15:40 Low energy neutrino Astronomy - Francesca Di Lodovico (University of London (GB))   ()
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Multi-Messenger - Leonidas Resvanis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) (until 19:10) ()
16:40 Multi-messenger fingerprints of distant objects - Fabrizio Tavecchio (INAF)   ()
17:10 Multi-messenger fingerprints of nearby objects - Irene Tamborra   ()
17:40 Theory Challenges experiments: (cosmic rays, neutrinos and EM): what could we learn with 10 x better instruments? - Paolo Lipari (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
18:10 Next generation neutrino telescopes: IceCube-Gen2 - Claudio Kopper (University of Wisconsin--Madison)   ()
18:40 Frontiers in Multimessenger Astronomy: Towards a Planetary Neutrino Telescope - PLENUM - Elisa Resconi (Technical University Munich)   ()
19:10 --- Welcome Party ---
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:25
Neutrino Telescopes - Christian Spiering (DESY) (until 16:45) ()
14:25 KM3NeT - Mauro Taiuti (University of Genova, INFN)   ()
14:55 Baikal and GVD - Olga Suvorova (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
15:25 Diffuse high energy neutrino fluxes - Hans Niederhausen (Stony Brook Univ.)   ()
15:50 Sources of astrophysical neutrinos - Ali Kheirandish   ()
16:15 Radio neutrino telescopes status and perspectives - Dr Anna Nelles (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
16:45 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15
Real Time -Dr Chiara Sirignano (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 19:00) ()
17:15 Real-time and multi-messenger program Southern Hemisphere - Mike Richman   ()
17:40 Real-time and multi-messenger program Northern Hemisphere - Maurizio Spurio   ()
18:05 Real-time and multi-messenger physics with low energy neutrinos - Ines Gil Botella (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
18:30 Solar Neutrinos and the Sun - Francesco Vissani (INFN, Gran Sasso & GSSI, L'Aquila)   ()
19:00 --- Aperitivo ---
20:30 --- Night Visit of Basilica di San Marco ---
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Neutrino Oscillations - Piero Spillantini (I) (until 16:20) ()
14:30 Borexino: comprehensive measurement of pp-chain solar neutrinos - Barbara Caccianiga (INFN)   ()
15:00 Status of JUNO experiment - Alessandro Paoloni   ()
15:30 Solar Delta m^2_21: Measurments and Tensions - Stephen Parke (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
15:55 Neutrino Coherent Interactions - Yung-Ruen Yen   ()
16:20 --- Coffee Break ---
16:50
Neutrino masses and double beta decays - Daniele Gibin (Universita' di Padova e INFN) (until 18:20) ()
16:50 Double Beta Decay, experimental status and perspectives - Riccardo Brugnera (Universita' di Padova and INFN)   ()
17:20 Towards a Direct Measurement of the Neutrino Mass - Stephan Dyba   ()
17:50 Towards a Radio-frequency Measurement of the Neutrino Mass - Sebastian Böser (Universität Mainz)   ()
13:00 --- Conference Picture ---
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Dark Matter - Carlo Broggini (until 16:20) ()
14:30 Global Neutrino Network - Christian Spiering (DESY)   ()
14:50 Dark Matter direct searches - Karoline Schaeffner   ()
15:20 Neutrino Physics with future Dark Matter detectors - Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe (University of London (GB))   ()
15:50 Dark Matter searches with Neutrino Telescopes - Nicolao Fornengo (University of Torino and INFN)   ()
16:20 --- Coffee Break ---
16:50
Neutrino Properties from Cosmology and Astrophysics - Luca Stanco (INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 18:50) ()
16:50 Cosmology after the Planck legacy release - Paolo Natoli (Università di Ferrara)   ()
17:20 Cosmology: Hubble Constant and Neutrinos - Martina Gerbino   ()
17:50 Particle Physics with IceCube - Carlos de los Heros (Uppsala University)   ()
18:20 Fundamental physics with deep-sea neutrino telescopes - Alba Domi (INFN-Genova)   ()
18:50 --- Poster Session and Party ---
13:50 --- Lunch ---