13th MCnet Summer School

from Monday, July 29, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, August 2, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Cumberland Lodge (?)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 29, 2019
Jul 30, 2019
Jul 31, 2019
Aug 1, 2019
Aug 2, 2019
AM
8:15 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM Introduction to Event Generators 3 - Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (?)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM From Lagrangians to Events - Celine Catherine A Degrande (UC Louvain)   (?)
11:20 AM --- Short Break ---
11:30 AM Measurement and Monte Carlo 2 - Emily Laura Nurse (University College London)   (?)
8:15 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM Introduction to Event Generators 4 - Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (?)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM Matching and Merging - Stefan Prestel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (?)
11:20 AM --- Short Break ---
11:30 AM Precision MC for HL-LHC and beyond: Perturbative Issues - Jonas Lindert (Durham)   (?)
8:15 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM Computational Challenges 1 - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (?)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM Precision MC for HL-LHC and beyond: Perturbative Issues 2 - Jonas Lindert (Durham)   (?)
11:20 AM --- Short Break ---
11:30 AM Applications beyond Academia - Michael Koenig   (?)
8:15 AM --- Breakfast: Note that rooms must be clear by 9am ---
9:00 AM Precision MC for HL-LHC and beyond: Non-Perturbative Issues - Simone Amoroso (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (?)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM Computational Challenges II - Holger Schulz (Fermilab)   (?)
11:20 AM --- Short Break ---
11:30 AM Student Presentations   (?)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
12:50 PM Welcome from the Organisers and the Lodge - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London)   (?)
1:15 PM Introduction to Event Generators 1 - Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (?)
2:15 PM Measurement and Monte Carlo 1 - Emily Laura Nurse (University College London)   (?)
3:15 PM --- Coffee ---
3:50 PM Introduction to Event Generators 2 - Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (?)
4:50 PM
Tutorials (until 6:00 PM) (?)
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:00 PM
Discussions (until 9:00 PM) (?)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Tutorials (until 6:00 PM) (?)
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Discussions (until 9:30 PM) (?)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Tutorials (until 3:30 PM) (?)
3:30 PM
Free time (until 6:45 PM) (?)
6:45 PM --- Drinks reception ---
7:30 PM --- School Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Tutorials (until 6:00 PM) (?)
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Discussions (until 9:30 PM) (?)
12:30 PM --- Lunch (as other days) and Departure ---