AIDA-2020 Topical Workshop on Future of Tracking

from Monday, April 1, 2019 (1:30 PM) to Tuesday, April 2, 2019 (6:00 PM)
St Anne's College (Seminar Room 8)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 1, 2019
Apr 2, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
System Aspects (until 11:00 AM) (Seminar Room 8)
9:00 AM Detector cooling: which perspectives for future detectors? - Paolo Petagna (CERN)   (Seminar Room 8)
9:25 AM --- Questions ---
9:30 AM Interconnects and Assembly Technologies for Hybrid Pixel Detectors - Thomas Fritzsch (Fraunhofer IZM)   (Seminar Room 8)
9:55 AM --- Questions ---
10:00 AM Mechanics - tim jones (University of Liverpool) Tim Jones (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Seminar Room 8)
10:25 AM --- Questions ---
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Technology Transfer (until 11:30 AM) (Seminar Room 8)
11:00 AM Technology Transfer - Aurelie Pezous (CERN) Aurelie Pezous (CSEM)   (Seminar Room 8)
11:25 AM --- Questions ---
11:30 AM
Future Chanllenges (until 1:00 PM) (Seminar Room 8)
11:30 AM Machine Learning in Tracking - Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Seminar Room 8)
11:55 AM --- Questions ---
12:00 PM Extreme Radiation Hardness - Prof. Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (Seminar Room 8)
12:25 PM --- Questions ---
12:30 PM Precision vertexing and tracking for Linear Colliders - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (Seminar Room 8)
12:55 PM --- Questions ---
PM
1:30 PM --- Workshop Registration ---
2:30 PM
CMOS Technologies (until 4:00 PM) (Seminar Room 8)
2:30 PM Standard CMOS sensors (non-depleted) - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (Seminar Room 8)
2:55 PM --- Questions ---
3:00 PM Present and Future of Depleted CMOS Sensors - Tomasz Hemperek (University of Bonn (DE))   (Seminar Room 8)
3:25 PM --- Questions ---
3:30 PM Radiation tolerance D-CMOS - Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Seminar Room 8)
3:55 PM --- Questions ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
4-dimensional tracking (until 6:00 PM) (Seminar Room 8)
4:30 PM 4-dimensional vertexing for VELO upgrade - Kazuyoshi Carvalho Akiba (Nikhef)   (Seminar Room 8)
4:55 PM --- Questions ---
5:00 PM Large area detector for timing and tracking - Marco Costa (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Seminar Room 8)
5:25 PM --- Questions ---
5:30 PM 4-dimensional tracking (Gigatracker) - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   (Seminar Room 8)
5:55 PM --- Questions ---
6:00 PM --- Cocktail dinner ---