DEEP-EST F2F Meeting

Europe/Zurich
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre (CERN)

31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

CERN

15
Show room on map
Description

DEEP-EST Project Face to Face Meeting

Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Alessio Netti
  • Andreas Smolenko
  • Atanas Atanasov
  • Axel Auweter
  • Benedikt Steinbusch
  • Bob Jones
  • Carsten Clauss
  • Dirk Frey
  • Ernir Erlingsson
  • Estela Suarez
  • Eva Gellner
  • Hans-Christian Hoppe
  • Helmut Neukirchen
  • Herbert Cornelius
  • Hubert Schmitz
  • Hugo Falter
  • Ina Schmitz
  • Isaias Alberto Compres Urena
  • Jacopo De Amicis
  • Johannes Willem Romein
  • Jorge Amaya
  • Laurent Montigny
  • Maria Girone
  • Mark Bull
  • Marlene Bamberg
  • Mondrian Nuessle
  • Norbert Eicker
  • Patrick Reh
  • Peicho Petkov
  • Stephan Krempel
  • Stoyan Markov
  • Susanne Kunkel
  • Thomas Moschny
  • Vicenç Beltran
  • Viktor Khristenko
  • Vladimir Kostarev
  • Weronika Filinger
  • Zia Ul Huda
    • 12:00 PM 5:00 PM
      F2F Meeting 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Convener: Viktor Khristenko (CERN)
      • 12:00 PM
        Welcome (CERN and JUELICH) 15m
      • 12:15 PM
        WP1 - Application Overview 30m
        Speaker: J. de Amicis (JUELICH)
      • 12:45 PM
        Neuroscience 30m
        Speaker: S. Kunkel (NMBU)
      • 1:15 PM
      • 1:45 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 2:00 PM
        Radio Astronomy 30m
        Speaker: J. Romein (ASTRON)
      • 2:30 PM
        Space Weather Application 30m
        Speaker: J. Amaya (KU Leuven)
      • 3:00 PM
        Data Analytics in Earth Science 30m
        Speaker: E. Erlingsson (University of Iceland)
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 3:45 PM
        High Energy Physics 30m
        Speaker: Viktor Khristenko (CERN)
      • 4:15 PM
        WP2 - Benchmarking and Modeling 45m
        Speaker: J. Corbalan (BSC)
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner Other Institutes

      Other Institutes

      TBD
    • 9:00 AM 4:00 PM
      F2F Meeting 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Convener: Viktor Khristenko (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        WP3 - System Architecture 1h
        Speakers: A. Atanasov (Intel) , H. C. Hoppe (Intel)
      • 10:00 AM
        WP4 - Prototype Development 1h
        Speakers: A. Auweter (Megware) , D. Frey (EXTOLL) , H. Cornelius (Megware) , M. Nussle (EXTOLL)
        WP4
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 11:15 AM
        AOB 45m
      • 12:00 PM
        Lunch Break 1h
      • 1:00 PM
        WP5 - System Software and Management 1h
        Speaker: T. Moschny (ParTec)
      • 2:00 PM
        WP6 - Programming Environment 1h
        Speaker: V. Beltran (BSC)
      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 3:15 PM
        AOB 35m
    • 4:00 PM 7:00 PM
      F2F Meeting: CMS P5 Visit 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      F2F Meeting: Social Dinner 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      F2F Meeting 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Convener: Viktor Khristenko (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Early Access Program 30m
        Speaker: M. Bull (UEDIN)
      • 9:30 AM
        WP7 - Dissemination & Innovation 30m
        Speaker: E. Gellner (LRZ)
      • 10:00 AM
        Coordination 30m
        Speaker: M. Bamberg (JUELICH)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Next Steps (per WP) 50m
      • 11:50 AM
        Closing Remarks 10m
        Speaker: E. Suarez (JUELICH)