MCEGs for future ep and eA facilities

from Wednesday, 20 November 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 22 November 2019 (13:00)
Erwin Schrödinger Institut, Wien

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Nov 2019
21 Nov 2019
22 Nov 2019
AM
09:00 Nuclear PDFs - Maria Pia Zurita   ()
09:30 BeAGLE - Dr Tu Zhoudunming (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:00 MCEGs for spectator tagging in eD - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 MCEGs at ALICE - Roberto Preghenella (INFN, Bologna (IT)) Michael Weber (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics (SMI), Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
11:30 JETSCAPE - James Mulligan (University of California, Berkeley (US))   ()
09:00 Rivet/HZTool - Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
09:30 Rivet for Heavy Ions - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   ()
10:00 MCEG for SIDIS - General thoughts - Prof. Andrea Bressan (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
10:20 DIS Monte Carlo with TMDs - Andreas van Hameren (IFJ PAN)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 ARTEMIDE calculating TMDs - Alexey Vladimirov   ()
11:20 Parton branching TMDs and collider cross sections - Francesco Hautmann (Institute of Theoretical Physics)   ()
11:40 TMDs and Coherent Branching - Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
PM
13:00 Welcome and Introduction - Helmut Neufeld (on behalf of Simon Plätzer) (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
13:15 Summary of previous workshops - Markus Diefenthaler   ()
13:45 Challenges for MCEG for eA - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00 eA Theory: Light Ions - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)   ()
15:45 eA Theory: Heavy Ions - Vadim Guzey (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))   ()
16:30 Discussion   ()
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 JETSCAPE for EIC - Kolja Kauder (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break (on our own) ---
14:00 MCEGs for Saturation - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
14:30 Sartre - Thomas Ullrich (Yale University (US))   ()
15:00 Angantyr: Mueller dipole morels for pA and eA - Christine Overgaard Rasmussen (Lund University)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Nuclear TMDs - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   ()
16:30 Wrap-up eA discussion   ()
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 Wrap-up TMD disussion and Farewell   ()