Geant4 Advanced Course @ CERN

from Tuesday, 24 March 2020 (08:20) to Thursday, 26 March 2020 (13:00)
CERN (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Mar 2020
25 Mar 2020
26 Mar 2020
AM
09:00 Introduction - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) John Apostolakis (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
09:10 Geometry I - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
09:40 Magnetic Field - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Physics - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
11:20 Hadronic Physics - I - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
09:00 Definition of UI commands - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
09:20 Additional User classes - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
09:50 Scoring - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 Geometry II - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
11:50 Multithreading - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
09:00 Event Biasing - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
09:40 Physics Biasing - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
10:20 Discussion - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Fast Simulation - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
PM
12:00 Discussion - John Apostolakis (CERN) Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Electromagnetic physics - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:25 Electromagnetic physics II - Optical Photons - Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
16:15 Discussion - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) Mihaly Novak (CERN) Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
12:20 Discussion - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Physics Lists - Gunter Folger (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
15:00 Discussion - Alberto Ribon (CERN) Gunter Folger (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:40 Hadronics physics II - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
16:40 Questions & Answers - Gunter Folger (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
12:00 Questions & Answers   (593/R-010 - CERN Training Center)
12:30 --- Adjourn ---