Geant4 Advanced Course @ CERN

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Online
Description

              

New:  dates for reschedule course are 28 September - 2nd October 2020.

Tutorial on Geant4 for users interested to improve their understanding and usage of Geant4. Appropriate for creating intermediate and advanced applications in any domain, with emphasis on topics most relevant to experiments in High Energy or Nuclear Physics. This is a tutorial course based on Geant4 version 10.6.

Lectures will cover the most advanced features of Geant4 starting from the basic building blocks covered in the beginners course, interspersed with discussion sessions.

The course is expected to be of interest to users with intermediate experience in Geant4 and familiarity with the toolkit. Participants are expected to have a reasonable knowledge of C++.

Registration

The cost for the course is 100 CHF. Pre-registration is required as capacity is limited. The course was created for users with CERN affiliation (experiment or other) who must register via the Learning Hub.

A limited number of places is expected to be available for 'external' Geant4 users until the registration deadline of August 31st.  Please note that if you have requested a place in the course your registration will only be complete after you have paid the course fee.

Due to the measures for the coronavirus, the course will take place using the Vidyo Videoconferencing system only.

Pre-requisites: 

  • Basic knowledge of the C++ language 
  • Basic knowledge of MC simulation techniques
  • Knowledge and basic experience in using the Geant4 simulation toolkit, having followed the Geant4 beginners course or equivalent knowledge

Objectives: 

  • Acquire deeper understanding of particle transport Monte Carlo
  • Acquire additional knowledge and experience in using the Geant4 simulation toolkit
Organized by

CERN Technical Training

Videoconference Rooms
Geant4_Advanced_Course___CERN
Name
Geant4_Advanced_Course___CERN
Description
Room for remote attendance of course
Extension
10866056
Owner
John Apostolakis
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Registration
Registration Form
    • 09:00 09:10
      Introduction 10m
      • General introduction to the course
      Speakers: John Apostolakis (CERN), Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 09:10 09:40
      Geometry I 30m
      • G4VUserDetectorConstruction class
      • Geometrical shapes: solids
      • Logical & Physical volumes
      • Placements, Parametrised, Replicated volumes, basics
      • Geometry checking tools
      • GDML interface
      Speaker: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
    • 09:40 10:10
      Magnetic Field 30m
      • Magnetic field
      • Field integration and other types of field
      • Steppers & Interpolation
      Speaker: John Apostolakis (CERN)
    • 10:10 10:30
      Break 20m
    • 10:30 11:20
      Physics 50m
      • Particles
      • Ions
      • Processes
      • What happens at a step
      • Order of initialisation and execution
      • Cuts
      • How to prepare custom particle and process
      Speaker: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
    • 11:20 12:00
      Hadronic Physics - I 40m

      Introduction (what is it, why we need it, what are the challenges)
      Overview of the hadronic physics framework
      Hadronic cross-sections
      Hadronic final-state models
      Hadronic data libraries

      Speaker: Alberto Ribon (CERN)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Discussion 30m
      • Magnetic field
      • EM physics
      • Hadronic physics
      Speakers: Alberto Ribon (CERN), John Apostolakis (CERN), Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
    • 14:00 14:20
      Definition of UI commands 20m
      • G4UIExecutive
      • Definition of custom UI commands
      Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 14:20 14:50
      Additional User classes 30m
      • User limits
      • User information classes
      • Stack management
      Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 14:50 15:20
      Scoring 30m
      • Sensitive detectors & Hits
      • Basic scoring commands
      • Advanced scoring
      Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 15:20 15:40
      Discussion 20m
      • UI commands
      • User actions
      • Scoring
      Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 15:40 16:00
      Break 20m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Multithreading 30m
      • Thread safety
      • Reading input file in multithreaded mode
      Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 16:30 17:00
      Questions & Answers 30m

      General discussion on topics raised on Mattermost

    • 09:00 10:00
      Electromagnetic physics 1h
      • Energy loss
      • Cuts per region
      • Models per region
      • Atomic de-excitation
      • Multiple and single scattering
      • Documentation for electromagnetic physics
      Speaker: Mihaly Novak (CERN)
    • 10:00 10:15
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 11:15
      Electromagnetic physics II - Optical Photons 1h

      Optical photons - generation, propagation and their physics processes

      Speaker: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
    • 11:15 12:00
      Discussion 45m
      • Electromagnetic physics
      • Optical photon generation and optical processes
      Speakers: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)), Mihaly Novak (CERN), Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
    • 09:00 10:00
      Geometry II 1h
      • Placements, Parameterised and Replicated volumes, introduction
      • Divided volumes
      • Geometrical regions
      • Nested parameterisations
      • Assembly volumes
      • Reflected volumes
      • Geometry optimization
      • CAD interface
      • Parallel geometries
      • Touchables
      Speaker: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
    • 10:00 10:20
      Discussion 20m
      • UI and user classes
      • Scoring
      • Geometry
      Speakers: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN), Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 10:20 10:40
      Break 20m
    • 10:40 11:40
      Physics Lists 1h
      • Extending a physics list
      • Use of generic physics list
      • Physics list builders
      • User extendible physics list
      Speaker: Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 11:40 12:20
      Hadronics physics II 40m
      • Pre-compound and de-excitation models
      • Intra-nuclear cascade models (Bertini, Binary, Liege (INCL))
      • String models (Fritiof, Quark Gluon String)
      • Capture/stopping models
      • Fission models
      • Elastic process
      • Neutron physics
      • Ion physics
      Speaker: Alberto Ribon (CERN)
    • 12:20 12:40
      Discussion 20m
      • Physics lists
      • Hadronic physics
      Speakers: Alberto Ribon (CERN), Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 09:00 09:50
      Event Biasing 50m
      • Overview
      • Geometrical biasing
      • Bremsstrahlung splitting
      Speaker: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 09:50 10:20
      Physics Biasing 30m

      Physics biasing techniques

      Speaker: Alberto Ribon (CERN)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Discussion 20m
      • Event biasing
      • Physics biasing
      Speakers: Alberto Ribon (CERN), Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 10:40 11:00
      Break 20m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Fast Simulation 1h
      • Fast parameterised simulation
      • G4VFastSimulationModel
      • G4FastSimulationManagerProcess
      • Use of "Ghost" volumes
      • Techniques of fast simulation
      Speaker: Anna Zaborowska (CERN)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Questions & Answers 30m

      General discussion
      Answers on topics raised on Mattermost

    • 12:30 12:40
      Adjourn 10m