Alternative Gravities and Fundamental Cosmology - ALTECOSMOFUN'21 [VIRTUAL]

Europe/Warsaw
Institute of Physics @ University of Szczecin, ul. Wielkopolska 15, 70-451 Szczecin (Poland)
Description

General Information

In view of the very uncertain situation related to the pandemic of Covid-19, we have decided to hold our conference entirely online on 6th-10th of September of 2021.

More technical details will be provided in due time.

If you have any questions please send us an email to: altecosmo20@gmail.com

Yours faithfully,

Mariusz P. Dąbrowski (Organizing Committee chair)
Vincenzo Salzano (Scientific Committee chair)


The virtual conference “Alternative Gravities and Fundamental Cosmology” will take place in Szczecin, Poland from 14th to 18th of September 2020 from 6th to 10th of September 2021. This is the fifth event in the series of fundamental cosmology conferences organized by the University of Szczecin (previous were Cosmofun'2005, Grasscosmofun'09, Multicosmofun'12, Varcosmofun'16).

This time the task of the conference is to bring together specialists dealing with the problems of alternative gravities who want to exchange the current ideas in this topic. Among the problems being studied will be:

  • Alternative gravities and dark energy
  • Alternative gravities and dark matter
  • Alternative gravities for gravitational waves/black holes
  • Quantum gravity as alternative gravity
  • Alternative gravity phenomenology (GUP, Lorentz Violation, Varying Constants)
  • Alternative gravity and fundamental theories (strings, branes)

On Thursday 09.09 we will have a special day with a "Doctoral Students Parallel Workshop", where selected talks from Ph.D. Students will be allocated special extra time to present their research and discuss actively about it with other participants. 

The last day of the conference will contain an afternoon plenary session which will be devoted to philosophical aspects of fundamental cosmology.

There will be a joint Special Issue published in the MDPI journal ''Universe''.

Organizers: 

Szczecin Cosmology Group, Institute of Physics @ University of Szczecinin collaboration with the Polish Physical Society, the Copernicus Center for Interdisciplinary Studies (Kraków), the National Centre for Nuclear Research (Świerk), and the Maritime University of Szczecin.

Registration
Alternative Gravities and Fundamental Cosmology (ALTECOSMOFUN'20)
Participants
  • Aaron Held
  • Abdul Wakeel Khanday
  • Adil Jueid
  • Aizhan Myrzakul
  • ajay sharma
  • Aleksandra Piórkowska-Kurpas
  • Alex Gough
  • Alfredo Delgado Miravet
  • Amanda Weltman
  • Amare Abebe
  • Anant Shri
  • Andrea Giusti
  • Andrei Patrascu
  • Andrius Tamosiunas
  • Andrzej Sitarz
  • Aneta Wojnar
  • Anish Agashe
  • Anna Pollmann
  • Artur Miroszewski
  • Arvind Kumar Mishra
  • Bartłomiej Kiczek
  • Benliang Li
  • Bertha Cuadros-Melgar
  • Bhavna Yadav
  • Bivudutta Mishra
  • Bodo Lampe
  • Cameron Thomas
  • Carmelita Carbone
  • Chad Briddon
  • Charlie Beil
  • Che-Yu Chen
  • Cora Uhlemann
  • Daniel Blixt
  • Daniela Paoletti
  • Daniele Vernieri
  • David Jackson
  • Despoina Farakou
  • Devansh Shukla
  • Dhruba Jyoti Gogoi
  • Dániel Németh
  • Ekim Taylan Hanimeli
  • Elham Nazari
  • Emmanuel Saridakis
  • Enrico Laudato
  • Enrico Pajer
  • Eoin Ó Colgáin
  • Fabian Wagner
  • Fakhereh MD Esmaeili
  • Francesco Serra
  • Gabriel Farrugia
  • Gauranga Charan Samanta
  • Georg Herzog
  • Georg Trenkler
  • Giulia Gubitosi
  • Guilherme Franzmann
  • HADDAD Abdelhamid
  • Hareesh Thuruthipilly
  • Houri Ziaeepour
  • Itziar Aldecoa Tamayo
  • Ivan de Martino
  • Ivan Zhogin
  • Işıl Başaran Öz
  • Jackson Levi Said
  • Jan Kwapisz
  • Jay Verma
  • Jayesh Jain
  • Jerome Quintin
  • Jiaming Shi
  • Johannes Münch
  • Jose Agustin Lozano Torres
  • Jose Perdiguero
  • Kolahal Bhattacharya
  • Krzysztof Bolejko
  • Laur Järv
  • Laxmi Kant Tiwari
  • LAXMIPRIYA PATI
  • Lorenzo Piga
  • Lorenzo Pizzuti
  • Lu Yin
  • Luciano Petruzziello
  • Marco Raveri
  • Marek Biesiada
  • Marek Rogatko
  • Maria Jose Guzman
  • Mariana Carrillo Gonzalez
  • Martin Kunz
  • Maryam Aghaei
  • Mayukh Gangopadhyay
  • Mei-Ting Lin
  • Michal Artymowski
  • Miguel Zumalacarregui
  • Milan Milosevic
  • Mohamed Belhassen
  • Morteza Khamedi
  • Mrunali Gaijan
  • Muhammed Shafeeque
  • Nicoleta Voicu
  • Nicolò Burzillà
  • nihan katırcı
  • Nils A. Nilsson
  • Nima Khosravi
  • Noemi Frusciante
  • Nurgissa Myrzakulov
  • Oleksii Sokoliuk
  • Oscar Castillo-Felisola
  • Paolo Cremonese
  • Paulo Moniz
  • Percy Cáceres
  • philippe brax
  • Pietro Conzinu
  • Pradyumn Sahoo
  • Prajwal Hassan Puttasiddappa
  • Pratik Premadarshi Ray
  • Rafael Jiménez Llamas
  • Raj Prince
  • RAJESH KUMAR DUBEY
  • Reginald Christian Bernardo
  • Riccardo Della Monica
  • Roberto Caroli
  • Roberto Casadio
  • Rodrigo Gonzalez Quaglia
  • Ronaldo Lobato
  • Saboura sadat Zamani
  • SAGAR KUMAR MAITY
  • SAIKAT CHAKRABORTY
  • Salvatore Capozziello
  • Samuel Barroso Bellido
  • Sandipan Bhattacherjee
  • Sankarsan Tarai
  • Santosh Lohakare
  • Sara Maggio
  • Sera Rauhut
  • Seyed Meraj Rasouli
  • Siddheshwar Kadam
  • Snehasish Bhattacharjee
  • Sobhan Kazempour Ishka
  • Sree Kanth Hari Kumar
  • Sujoy Modak
  • Suresh C. Jaryal
  • Syed Umair Naqvi
  • T.S.Sachin Venkatesh
  • Tanguy Grall
  • Tessa Baker
  • Tsung-Han Yeh
  • Utkarsh Kumar
  • Utku Can Bulut
  • Vanshita Kesarwani
  • Vesselin Gueorguiev
  • Vincenzo Salzano
  • Vishnu Rajagopal
  • Włodzimierz Piechocki
  • Xavier Calmet
  • Xiankai Pang
  • Yahya younesizadeh
  • Yash Saxena
  • younes younesizadeh
  • Yu-Hsien Kung
  • Yunho Kim
  • Zakaria BELKHADRIA
  • ziad sakr
  • Zurab Tavartkiladze
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Conference Opening
    • 9:15 AM 10:00 AM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 4:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 4:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 4:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 4:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 4:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 4:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 12:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Excursion
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Ph.D. Students Workshop
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Ph.D. Students Workshop
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Ph.D. Students Workshop
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
      Ph.D. Students Workshop
    • 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
      Ph.D. Students Workshop
    • 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
      Ph.D. Students Workshop
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 4:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 4:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 4:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Invited Plenary Session
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 3:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Philosophy Session