2020 EIROforum Workshop: Big data - from acquisition to data mining

Europe/Zurich
Online

Online

Description

 

The 2020 EIROforum Topical Workshop on Big data, organised by the Instrumentation Working Group, will be held from 26th-29th October 2020.

The workshop will be hosted by ESO, but due to the current situation, will be held as an online event.


Credit: ESO/S. Lowery

Participants
  • Aayush Gautam
  • Abrar Mudhir
  • Adam Heriba
  • Ahmed Mubashir Khan
  • Alae Zouitni
  • Alain Smette
  • Alberto Di Meglio
  • Alberto Garcia Ruiz
  • Alberto Micol
  • Albrecht Schmidt
  • Alessandro Caproni
  • Alessandro Di Girolamo
  • Alessandro Rapisarda
  • Alexander Hutton
  • Amar Deo Chandra
  • Anastasia Tsvetkova
  • Andrea Murari
  • Andreas Engel
  • Andreas Glindemann
  • Andres Pino
  • Angela Cortes
  • Angelo Foglietta
  • Anna Guenster
  • Annalisa Martini
  • Anne Mergy
  • Anton Teslyuk
  • antonin broquet
  • Antonio Manescau
  • Armin Gabasch
  • Arturo Hoffstadt Urrutia
  • Augusto Carvalho de Sousa
  • Aurélien BIDEAUD
  • Axel Naumann
  • Ayan Mitra
  • Beatriz Jilete
  • Beck Christian
  • Belen Alcalde
  • Bernardo Malet
  • Bharath Reddy Adapa
  • Bianca Hoersch
  • Biswarup Burman
  • Bruno Altieri
  • Bruno Merín
  • Burak Özcan
  • Carlo Rafael Barrozzi Pignatari
  • Carlo Zelli
  • Carlos La Fuente
  • Carme de Andres Sanchis
  • Catia Cardoso
  • Christian Joram
  • Christian Schmid
  • Christian Schwarz
  • Christian Soenke
  • Christian Stephan
  • Christophe Arviset
  • Christophe Moins
  • Cihan Tugrul Tezcan
  • Claudia Petrescu
  • Crispin Logan
  • cristian romero
  • Damien Lacoste
  • Daniel Brandt
  • Daniel Correia
  • Dario Dorigo
  • Dario Mangano
  • Dario Oliviero
  • David Doblas Jimenez
  • David Soulard
  • Dawid Luczyniec
  • Diego Parraguez
  • Dimitris Kardaris
  • Domingo Alvarez
  • Dominik Marszk
  • Donatas Miklusis
  • Dongsheng Zhao
  • Duncan Atkins
  • Ed Serpell
  • Eisuke Morita
  • Elena Grashchenkova
  • Elena Racero
  • Elisabeth Sourgens
  • Elisabetta Lamboglia
  • Elizabeth George
  • Elmar Brendel
  • Elsia Ndeckere
  • Emanuele Paolo Farina
  • Emma Jones
  • Emme Ci
  • Enrique Mendoza
  • Eric Emsellem
  • Eric Grancher
  • Erik van der Wenden
  • Estefania Nieto
  • Etienne Dutruel
  • Eugenio Castillo
  • Evridiki Vasileia Ntagiou
  • Fabrizia Guglielmetti
  • Felipe Arellano
  • Felipe Gaete
  • Felix Stoehr
  • Filaretos Petropoulos
  • Filippo Pinna
  • Filomena Iorizzo
  • Florian Heissenhuber
  • Florin Grec
  • Francesca Caporaletti
  • Francesco He
  • Francesco Sgaramella
  • Francisco Lopez
  • Francisco Montenegro
  • francois giraud
  • Frederic Lemmel
  • Fuyan Bian
  • Gabriele De Canio
  • Gaetano Galluzzo
  • Gagik Vardanyan
  • Gerry Ouwersloot
  • Gianluca Montroni
  • Gianpiero Di Girolamo
  • Gino Marceca
  • Gisa Majlinger
  • Guanghan Song
  • Guido Colangeli
  • Guido Gualdi
  • Hajime Ezawa
  • Helen Middleton
  • Helena Castro
  • Henri Boffin
  • Henry Kirkwood
  • Ignacio Toledo
  • Igor Drozdovskiy
  • Ioannis Angelis Lagogiannis
  • irina gancheva
  • Isabel Caballero
  • Ismo Kastinen
  • ivan munoz
  • Jacqueline Myrrhe
  • Jacques MAUDUIT
  • Jakub Machałek
  • James Penson
  • Janusz Malka
  • Javier Argomedo
  • Jean-Claude Biasci
  • Jesus Gil Fernandez
  • Jesus Rodriguez
  • Jesús Vega
  • Jianhui Chen
  • Joana Afonso
  • Joao Figueiredo
  • Johannes Klug
  • John Allibon
  • John Lockhart
  • Jonathan Woodburn
  • Jorge Avarias
  • Jorge García Yus
  • Jorge Grave
  • Jorge Ibsen
  • Jose Martinez Heras
  • Jose Ortiz
  • Josef Ydreborg
  • José Velásquez
  • juan gil
  • Juan Pablo Araneda
  • Julia Robinson
  • Julien Woillez
  • Juncheng E
  • Kamill Panitzek
  • Kanako Sugimoto
  • Karolina Sarna
  • Kate Symonds
  • Kaustubh Wadekar
  • Keerthana Rajan L
  • KENNETH BEDDY
  • kevin bergamo
  • Latif Khan
  • laurent claustre
  • Laurent Hili
  • Leena Van der Made
  • Leonel Rivas
  • Lorena Faundez
  • Loreto Misuraca
  • Luca Boccaletto
  • Luca Di Gregorio
  • Luca Tunesi
  • Luis Pacheco
  • Lukas Jung
  • Luke Gilder
  • Malik Almohammad
  • Manuel Huber
  • Manuel Sanchez del Rio
  • Marcos Lopez-Caniego
  • Marcus Märtens
  • Maria Henar Sarmiento Carrion
  • Maria Papadaki
  • Marie-Hélène Lemée
  • Mario Benincasa
  • Mario Lassnig
  • Marjan Hadian-Jazi
  • Markus Appel
  • Markus Elsing
  • Markus Holzmann
  • Markus Kasper
  • Markus Kuster
  • Massimiliano Ferrante
  • Massimo Magazzu
  • Matej Arko
  • Matthias Treber
  • Matthias Zingler
  • MAXS SIMMONDS
  • Małgorzata Stellert
  • Michael Mallon
  • Michael Naumann
  • Michael Sterzik
  • Michele Cascella
  • Michèle Peron
  • Miguel Angel Gonzalez
  • Miguel del Prado
  • Mirko Albani
  • Mohit Agarwal
  • Moreno Pasquato
  • Natxo Vergara
  • Nayat Sánchez-Pi
  • Nejc Smrkolj Kozelj
  • Nicola Gentile Fusillo
  • Nicolas Bravo
  • Nicolas Coquelle
  • Nicolas Floury
  • Nigel Houghton
  • Nik Chatzinikolaou
  • Nils Janitzek
  • Nima Sedaghat
  • Pablo Burgos
  • Pablo Garcia Martin
  • Pablo Hiroshi
  • Paolo Mutti
  • Pascal Ballester
  • Patricio Reller
  • patrick grimont
  • Paul Bristow
  • Paula Santos
  • Pavan Kumar Alikana
  • PEDRO BAKSAI
  • PEDRO JOSE JURADO LOZANO
  • Peter Kretschmar
  • Philipp Schmidt
  • Pierre Kokou
  • Pilar de Teodoro
  • Rachana Bhatawdekar
  • Rahmat Rahmat
  • Ralf Palsa
  • Ramona Cennamo
  • Randeer Pratap Gautam
  • Raquel Carmo
  • Regina Rudawska
  • Reinhold Dorn
  • Remi Perenon
  • Ricardo Schmutzer
  • Ritesh Reddy Seri
  • roberto a. homs regojo
  • Rodrigo González
  • Rodrigo Palominos
  • Rok Dittrich
  • Ruben Alvarez
  • Ruturaj Sawant
  • Sabrina Mirtcheva
  • Samuel Debionne
  • Samuel Winnall
  • Sandor Kruk
  • Sandra Cabeza Sanchez
  • Sandra Castro
  • Sandro Salvatori
  • Sara Del Río
  • Sarang Shah
  • Sebastian Egner
  • Sebastian Pinzon
  • Sergio Paolo Lopriore
  • Sergio Ventura
  • Shaun de Witt
  • Simone Campana
  • Stavros Kalgreadis
  • Stefano Badessi
  • Stefano Bonato
  • Stefano Mossa
  • Steffen Hauf
  • Subramani Paramasivam
  • Sueann Ramsingh
  • Syeda Noor Fatima naqvi Naqvi
  • Sébastien Tétaud
  • thibaut prod'homme
  • Thierry MARTIN
  • Thomas Godard
  • Thomas Schneider
  • Thomas Weissenberg
  • Thomas Wevers
  • timothy ziman
  • Toby James
  • Ulf Seemann
  • V. Armando Solé
  • Vicente Lizana
  • Vicente Navarro
  • Victoria Folk
  • Wassim Mansour
  • Yohei Hayashi
  • youva Aoun
  • Zachary Rowland
  • Zahra Afkanpour
  • Zhanar Zhakiyeva
  • Zhichu Chen
  • Zuzanna Osika
  • Zuzanna Treichel
    • 1
      Welcome
      Speakers: Sebastian Egner (European Southern Observatory (ESO)) , Thibaut Prod'homme (European Space Agency)
    • 2
      Logistics
      Speaker: Sebastian Egner (European Southern Observatory (ESO))
    • 3
      ESA Big Data Overview Talk
      Speaker: Bianca Hoersch (ESA) (ESA)
    • 4
      Session #1: Data Analysis
      Speaker: Sebastian Egner (European Southern Observatory (ESO))
    • 5
      Letting the data speak for itself
      Speaker: Nima Sedaghat (ESO) (ESO)
    • 6
      From Mining to Modeling: Data Analytics in High Energy Physics
      Speaker: Axel Naumann (CERN) (CERN)
    • 3:40 PM
      Coffee break
    • 7
      Big data and AI applications for data analysis
      Speaker: Alberto di Meglio (CERN) (CERN)
    • 8
      Session #2: Data Analysis
      Speaker: Paolo Mutti (Institut Laue-Langevin)
    • 9
      ESA Datalabs for space science and GNSS
      Speaker: Vicente Navarro (ESA) (ESA)
    • 10
      Big data and the inference problem in thermonuclear fusion
      Speaker: Andrea Murari (EuroFusion) (EuroFusion)
    • 5:25 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 11
      Data challenges at EuXFEL
      Speaker: Steffen Hauf (EuXFEL) (EuXFEL)
    • 12
      Session #3: Data Management
      Speaker: Markus Kuster (European XFEL GmbH)
    • 13
      High performance and high capacity storage systems
      Speaker: Janusz Malka (EuXFEL) (EuXFEL)
    • 14
      Development of an advanced data acquisition framework for 2D X-Ray Detectors
      Speakers: Aurelien Bideaud (ESRF) (ESRF) , Samuel Debionne (ESRF) (ESRF)
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • 15
      Automatic identification of objects in HST images with machine learning
      Speaker: Bruno Merin (ESA) (ESA)
    • 16
      Session #5: Machine Learning
      Speaker: jean-claude BIASCI (ESRF)
    • 17
      Data analysis approaches at EuXFEL
      Speaker: Philipp Schmitt (EuXFEL) (EuXFEL)
    • 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 18
      Virtual Tour Paranal Observatory
      Speaker: Sebastian Egner (European Southern Observatory (ESO))
    • 19
      Black Holes: Nobel Prize in Physics 2020
      Speaker: Julien Woillez (ESO) (ESO)
    • 6:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 20
      Session #4: Data Management
      Speaker: Joao Figueiredo (EuroFusion)
    • 21
      WLCG: an infrastructure for HEP computing
      Speaker: Simone Campana (CERN) (CERN)
    • 22
      IT storage solutions for big data space missions
      Speaker: Ruben Alvarez (ESA) (ESA)
    • 23
      Scientific data management for exascale experiments with Rucio
      Speaker: Mario Lassnig (CERN) (CERN)
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • 24
      Machine learning for the Sciences: from Causality Detection to Data Driven Theory
      Speaker: Andrea Murari (EuroFusion) (EuroFusion)
    • 25
      Session #6: Machine Learning
      Speaker: Thibaut prod'Homme (ESA)
    • 26
      The Paranal DataLab: first steps towards advanced system monitoring and maintenance schemes
      Speaker: Christian Stephan (ESO) (ESO)
    • 27
      Automatic instrument configuration using deep learning methods
      Speaker: Guanghan Song (ILL) (ILL)
    • 5:10 PM
      Dinner Get-Together
    • 28
      Improve measurement strategy with AI: the ILL perspective
      Speaker: Paolo Mutti (ILL) (Institut Laue-Langevin)
    • 29
      Session #7: Machine Learning
      Speaker: Christian Joram (CERN)
    • 30
      ELT PCS R&D – AO predictive control and calibration using ML techniques
      Speaker: Markus Kasper (ESO) (ESO)
    • 31
      Nowcasting the Optical Turbulence at Paranal Observatory
      Speaker: Fuyan Bian (ESO) (ESO)
    • 2:50 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 32
      Predicting collapse: adaptive and transfer learning
      Speaker: Jesus Vega (EuroFusion) (EuroFusion)
    • 33
      Session #8: Machine Learning
      Speaker: Sebastian Egner (European Southern Observatory (ESO))
    • 34
      Mining the Southern Sky via the ESO Archive: Data-streams, cross matching, and forward look
      Speaker: Emanuele Paolo Farina (ESO) (ESO)
    • 35
      Discussion & Closing remarks
      Speakers: Sebastian Egner (European Southern Observatory (ESO)) , Thibaut Prod'homme (European Space Agency)