RD51 Collaboration Meeting and Lectures

from Monday, June 22, 2020 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 26, 2020 (5:00 PM)
remote-only by Vidyo

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 22, 2020
Jun 23, 2020
Jun 24, 2020
Jun 25, 2020
Jun 26, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
WG5 - Electronics for MPGD - Hans Muller Jochen Kaminski (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Advanced Time over Threshold method of charge measuring for time-of-flight and calorimetric applications - Evgueni Usenko (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
9:25 AM VMM3a hybrid firmware improvements - Patrick Schwäbig (Uni Bonn)   ()
9:45 AM VMM3a hybrid quality control test system - Finn Jaekel (Uni Bonn)   ()
10:05 AM VMM3a hybrid noise measurements - Emorfili Terzimpasoglou (Uni-Bonn HISKP)   ()
10:25 AM --- coffee break ---
10:40 AM Summary on WG5.1 meetings - Lucian Scharenberg (CERN, University of Bonn (DE))   ()
11:00 AM VTC test - hardware demo - Marek Hracek (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
11:10 AM VTC test - software demo - Sorina Popescu (F) Sorina Popescu (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
9:00 AM
WG1 - Technological Aspects and Development of New Detector Structures - Filippo Resnati (CERN) Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 12:20 PM) ()
9:00 AM DMM & TMM: the Double and Triple Micro-Mesh gaseous structures for high gain and ultra-low IBF purpose - Zhiyong Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
9:20 AM Ways of development of the MPGD methodology - Vladimir Razin (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR)-Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
9:40 AM The Upgrade of the ALICE TPC - Robert Helmut Munzer (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   ()
10:00 AM Update on GE11 construction and commissioning - Federica Maria Simone (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
10:20 AM --- Break ---
10:40 AM Status of NSW Micromegas production - Mario Antonelli (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
11:00 AM First evidence of luminescence in He:CF4-filled CYGNO TPC induced by non-ionizing electrons - Giorgio DHO   ()
11:20 AM Single UV-photon detection with RPWELL-based detectors - Purba Bhattacharya (INFN, Cagliari)   ()
11:40 AM Considerations about bubble dynamics in LHM detectors - Andrea Tesi (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
12:00 PM The COMPASS GEM upgrade - Karl Flöthner (HISKP-Uni-Bonn)   ()
9:00 AM
Communications - Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM News from Collaboration Board - Yorgos Tsipolitis (NTUA) Yorgos Tsipolitis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) Atsuhiko Ochi (Kobe University (JP))   ()
9:10 AM Snowmass 2021: Instrumentation Frontier & MPGD - Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay)   ()
9:20 AM RD51 Collaboration Meeting in Santiago and topical workshop on “New Horizons in TPCs" - Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
9:30 AM
WG2 - Detector Physics and Performance - Francisco Ignacio Garcia Fuentes (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN, Vienna University of Technology (AT)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:30 AM Induction of GEM to GEM discharges by using a single hole THGEM - Nikola Poljak (University of Zagreb (HR))   ()
9:50 AM Studies on charging-up of single Gas Electron Multiplier - Mr Vishal Kumar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:10 AM GEM stack optimization for GE21 and ME0 (cross-talk studies, discharge mitigation) - Dr Jeremie Alexandre Merlin (INFN-Bari)   ()
10:30 AM GEM foil optimization for GE21 and ME0 (rate capability issues, HV filtering optimization) - Francesco Fallavollita (Università e INFN Pavia)   ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM On the space resolution of the u-RWELL - Matteo Giovannetti (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
11:30 AM The CYGNO project: performance and stability of Optical Readout GEM-TPC - Davide Pinci (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:50 AM Studies of non-linearity in the response of an Optical Readout GEM-TPC - Francesco Renga (INFN Roma)   ()
12:10 PM Light measurements in the visible / NIR with a high-pressure TPC - Zachary Chen-Wishart (Royal Holloway University of London)   ()
9:00 AM
WG4 - Modelling of Physics Processes and Software Tools - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University (TR)) Piet Verwilligen (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:05 AM Development of a Simulation Framework for Spherical Proportional Counters - Robert James Ward Robert James Ward (University of Birmingham (GB)) Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
9:40 AM Charge sharing in single and double GEMs - Promita Roy (Saha Institute Of Nuclear Physics) Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN)) Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   ()
10:00 AM micro-RWELL application to thermal neutron detection - Lia Lavezzi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
10:20 AM --- Morning Tea break ---
10:40 AM C++ Interface of neBEM in Garfield++ - Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN)) Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN)) Heinrich Schindler (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM Charge density limits for discharge formation in THGEM structures: measurement and simulations - Piotr Gasik (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Lukas Lautner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
11:20 AM Update on Avalanche Simulations in a Triple GEM - Anand Kumar Dubey (Department of Atomic Energy (IN)) Aritra Bal (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)   ()
9:00 AM
WG6 - Production and Industrialization - Fabien Jeanneau (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Rui De Oliveira (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM R&D on High-rate uRWELL and RWELL detectors - Song Gu You Lyu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
9:20 AM Production and performance of Micromegas detectors using thermal bonding method - Jianxin Feng (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
9:40 AM Search for new (TH)GEM coating materials using spectroscopy methods - Piotr Gasik (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Berkin Ulukutlu (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
10:00 AM First results using a 2-D Strip-readout Micromegas detector with DLC Anode incl. Pulseshape discussion - Christoph Jagfeld (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   ()
10:20 AM --- coffee freak ---
10:40 AM Mechanical aspects of CERN GDD 10cm x 10cm new PICOSEC detector - Antonija Utrobicic (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM WG5 / Advanced Time over Threshold method of charge measuring for time-of-flight and calorimetric applications - Evgueni Usenko (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
11:20 AM Micromegas with resistive sharing for T2K upgrade - Alain Delbart (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:40 AM Capacitive sharing read/out for High space resolution detectors with reduced FE electronics channels count - Kondo GNANVO (Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Fl, USA)   ()
PM
2:00 PM
RD51 MB meeting - Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
RD51 Lectures - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:15 PM Introduction to xenon-based detectors - Leslie Rogers (University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
2:00 PM
RD51 Collaboration Board - Yorgos Tsipolitis (NTUA) Atsuhiko Ochi (Kobe University (JP)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
RD51 Lectures - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:15 PM Boundary element method - Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   ()
4:15 PM Introduction to the PAI model - Igor Smirnov (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))   ()
2:00 PM
WG2 - Detector Physics and Performance - Francisco Ignacio Garcia Fuentes (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN, Vienna University of Technology (AT)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Crosstalk in double-segmented GEM foils for the CMS muon upgrade - Stephen Butalla (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   ()
2:20 PM Measurements with the Dual-Polarity Ion Drift Chamber (DP-IDC) - David Marques   ()
2:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:00 PM
RD51 Lectures - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Hands-on Open Source finite elements - Josh Renner (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Joshua Renner (UC Berkeley / Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
2:00 PM
RD51 Lectures - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Charging-up simulations for GEM and Micromegas - Pedro Correia (University of Aveiro)   ()
3:00 PM Which ions are producing the signals ?: - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR))   ()
4:00 PM Penning effect - Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University)   ()
2:00 PM
RD51 Lectures - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Read-out electronics - Sorina Popescu (The University of Kansas (US))   ()