Partikeldagarna 2020 (virtual), organised by Uppsala

from Monday, November 23, 2020 (2:00 PM) to Wednesday, November 25, 2020 (12:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 23, 2020
Nov 24, 2020
Nov 25, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
Tuesday morning - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Panel discussion on accelerator-based infrastructures - Niklas Ottosson Olga Botner (Uppsala university) Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE)) Sara Strandberg (Stockholm University (SE)) Gabriele Ferretti (Chalmers University, Gothenburg, Sweden)   ()
9:40 AM --- Virtual fika break ---
10:10 AM Report from VR+RFI (15'+5') - Mathias Hamberg (Swedish Research Council)   ()
10:30 AM CERN Council including update of the European strategy for particle physics (20'+5') - Kerstin Jon-And (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
10:55 AM Report from (R)ECFA (12+3) - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university) David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
11:10 AM Report from IPPOG (12+3) - Jonas Strandberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
11:25 AM Report from IUPAP (C4/C11) (12'+3') - Johan Rathsman (Lund University) Joakim Edsjo   ()
11:40 AM Report from ACCU (CERN User Association) (12'+3') - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
9:00 AM
Wednesday morning - Rikkert Frederix (Lund University) Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Light sterile neutrino thermalisation in 3+1 and low reheating scenarios - Pablo Fernández de Salas (Stockholm University)   ()
9:15 AM Flamedisx: Fast likelihood analysis in more dimensions for xenon TPCs - Pueh-Leng Tan (Stockholm University)   ()
9:30 AM Thermal WIMPs on the Brink - Tim Linden   ()
9:45 AM A careful look at phase transitions in the Standard Model Effective Field Theory (SMEFT) - Dr José Eliel Camargo Molina (Uppsala University)   ()
10:00 AM Observing soft-spectrum gamma-ray sources with the future ALTO observatory - Mohanraj Senniappan (Linnaeus University)   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM The next step of ALTO: The Cosmic Multiperspective Event Tracker (COMET) - Gasper Kukec Mezek (Linnaeus University)   ()
10:40 AM Novel crystal responses to general dark matter-electron interactions - Einar Urdshals (Chalmers)   ()
10:50 AM LHCb research in Uppsala - Lars Eklund (Uppsala Universitet)   ()
11:05 AM Lund group's activities in ALICE at LHC - David Silvermyr (Lund University (SE))   ()
11:20 AM Dark matter constraints from measurements of cosmic-ray positrons - Isabelle John (Stockholm University)   ()
11:23 AM Cross-cutting initiatives in dark matter related to the European Strategy and the Snowmass process - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   ()
11:26 AM Dark matter at future colliders, astrophysics and non-collider experiments - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
11:29 AM neos: Physics analysis as a differentiable program - Mr Nathan Daniel Simpson (Lund University (SE))   ()
11:32 AM Flash talk questions   ()
PM
2:00 PM
Monday afternoon - Riccardo Catena (Chalmers University of Technology) Erin O'Sullivan (Uppsala University) (until 5:48 PM) ()
2:00 PM Welcome to Partikeldagarna - Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann (Uppsala University (SE)) Dr Erin O'Sullivan (Stockholm University)   ()
2:15 PM CLASH project -- Probing strangeness production in small systems through new multi-differential measurements with ALICE at the LHC - Adrian Fereydon Nassirpour (Lund University (SE))   ()
2:30 PM Search for Light Dark Matter using a Primary Electron Beam - Geoffrey Mullier (Lund University (SE))   ()
2:45 PM Status of the SHIFT project - Venugopal Ellajosyula (Uppsala University)   ()
3:00 PM How atoms respond to general dark matter-electron interactions - Dr Timon Emken (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
3:15 PM Possible neutrino signature of hadron-quark phase transition in failing core-collapse supernovae - Shuai Zha (Stockholm University)   ()
3:30 PM Overview of Higgs Physics in ATLAS - David Richard Shope (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
3:45 PM Performance and operations of the ATLAS detector (including preparation towards Run-3) - Jannik Geisen (Lund University (SE))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Short distance contribution to the muon g-2 - Johan Bijnens   ()
4:30 PM Radiative corrections for the decay $\Sigma^0\to\Lambda e^+e^-$ - Tomas Husek (Lund University)   ()
4:45 PM Calculating Feynman diagrams with the Chirality-flow method - Andrew Lifson (Lund University)   ()
4:55 PM An introduction to EuCAPT - Dr David Marsh (Stockholm University)   ()
5:05 PM Search for neutrinos from precursors and afterglows of GRBs - Kunal Deoskar (Stockholm University)   ()
5:15 PM Emittance Scans Studies at ATLAS ,CERN LHC - Rabia Shaheen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
5:18 PM Time determination of hard scatter vertices using the ATLAS experiment's High Granularity Timing Detector - a machine learning approach - Stefan Maras (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
5:21 PM Automated thermal cycling and testing of ATLAS Inner Tracker detector modules using a microcontroller - Per Alexander Ekman (Lund University (SE))   ()
5:24 PM Upgrades of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Readout Electronics for the High-Luminosity LHC - Katherine Dunne (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
5:27 PM Electroweak corrections to non-zero-pT Z-boson production at pp colliders - Timea Vitos (Lund University)   ()
5:30 PM Flash talk questions   ()
2:00 PM
Tuesday afternoon - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE)) David Marsh (until 5:45 PM) ()
2:00 PM Deep Learning meets Physics - Prof. Martin Erdmann (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
2:45 PM Exploring the high energy neutrino universe: IceCube, the IceCube Upgrade, and IceCube-Gen2 - Dr Erin O'Sullivan (Uppsala University)   ()
3:00 PM Radio detection of ultra-high energy neutrinos - Christian Glaser (Uppsala University)   ()
3:15 PM Revitalising longitudinal plasmon-axion conversion - Alexander Millar (Stockholm University)   ()
3:30 PM Geometry Calibration of the IceCube Detector - Matti Jansson (Stockholm University)   ()
3:33 PM Measurement of the snow accumulation in Antarctica with a neutrino radio detector and extension to measure the index-of-refraction profile. - Jakob Beise (Uppsala University)   ()
3:36 PM Searching for local group supernovae using high-energy neutrinos from CSM interaction - Nora Valtonen-Mattila (Uppsala University)   ()
3:39 PM Study of X-ray selected blazars with IceCube data - Ankur Sharma (Uppsala University)   ()
3:42 PM Phase transition configurations in de Sitter are O(4) symmetric - Dr José Eliel Camargo Molina (Uppsala University)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM Overview of BSM physics in ATLAS Sweden - Patrawan Pasuwan (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
4:30 PM ATLAS HL-LHC Upgrade - Eleni Myrto Asimakopoulou (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
4:45 PM HighNESS and Future Free Neutron Oscillation Searches @ ESS - Valentina Santoro (ESS)   ()
5:00 PM A Neutron-Antineutron Annihilation Detector for the NNBAR Experiment - Katherine Dunne (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
5:15 PM Trigger-level analysis in ATLAS - Caterina Marcon (Lund University (SE))   ()
5:18 PM Collision muons analysis using the Tile Calorimeter of the ATLAS detector - Stefio Yosse Andrean (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
5:21 PM ZH spin-off analysis - Christina Dimitriadi (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
5:24 PM Dark Mesons at the LHC - Olga Sunneborn Gudnadottir (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
5:27 PM Cosmic ray backgrounds at the NNBAR experiment - Sze Chun Yiu (Stockholm University)   ()
5:30 PM Flash talk questions   ()