CHIPP Plenary 2021

from Thursday, June 10, 2021 (9:30 AM) to Friday, June 11, 2021 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 10, 2021
Jun 11, 2021
AM
10:00 AM --- REGISTRATION - WELCOME COFFEE ---
10:30 AM
Plenary - Anna Sfyrla (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 12:30 PM) (For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3)
10:30 AM Welcome & Introduction - Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH))   (For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3)
10:45 AM Recent exciting results from LHCb - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3)
11:05 AM Theory outlook and motivation, including a small overview of experiments addressing the relevant questions - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3)
11:25 AM Exotic results from ATLAS and CMS, with emphasis on models with sensitivity to LFV, e.g. leptoquarks - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3)
11:45 AM Flash talk: LHCb detector upgrade - Carina Trippl   (For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3)
11:50 AM Flash talk: Theorists recasting LHC results - Jakub Šalko   (For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3)
11:55 AM Discussion   (For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH)) (until 10:20 AM) (Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e)
10:20 AM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:40 AM
Plenary - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 12:30 PM) (Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e)
10:40 AM Direct dark matter detection: Recent results from XENON - Christian Wittweg (Uni Münster)   (Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e)
11:00 AM Recent results on CP violation from T2K - Prof. Federico Sanchez (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e)
11:20 AM Dark sector physics - results from NA64 - Paolo Crivelli (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e)
11:40 AM FASER / FASERν / SND - Dr Akitaka Ariga (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e)
12:00 PM Theoretical calculations of g-2 and recent experimental results - Gilberto Colangelo   (Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e)
PM
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Board - Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH)) (until 4:00 PM) (https://indico.cern.ch/event/1028344/)
2:00 PM
Young scientists (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM PHOTO   ()
4:10 PM --- CAFFEE BREAK ---
4:30 PM
Board - Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH)) (until 5:30 PM) (https://indico.cern.ch/event/1028344/)
4:30 PM
Young scientists - Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Advanced Accelerator Concepts, and Possible Applications in HEP - Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
5:30 PM
Plenary (until 6:45 PM) (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
5:30 PM Introduction   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
5:35 PM Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with GERDA and LEGEND-200 - Gabriela Rodrigues Araujo   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
5:41 PM Optical TPC for future neutrino experiments - Robert Mihai Amarinei   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
5:47 PM Overview of the Preliminary Data Transmission Chain Prototype for the Upgrade of the ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector for HL-LHC - Meghranjana Chatterjee (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
5:53 PM Neural networks for TeV cosmic electrons identification on the DAMPE experiment - David Droz   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
5:59 PM Explore deep space science with Penetrating particle Analyzer (PAN) - Pengwei Xie (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
6:05 PM --- Break ---
6:10 PM ArDM - A 1t Liquid Argon Dark Matter Detector - Alex Stauffer   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
6:16 PM Development of a novel cryogenic Muonium beam - Jesse Zhang   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
6:22 PM EFT description of the g-2 - Jason Aebischer   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
6:28 PM Making Sense of Ambiguities in Renormalization Group Functions - Anders Eller Thomsen   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
6:34 PM Stability of the Higgs Sector in a Flavor-Inspired Multi-Scale Model - Lukas Allwicher   (Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy)
7:00 PM --- DINNER ---
8:00 PM
Plenary (until 9:00 PM) (301/309)
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Young scientists (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM UniGe - Federico Sanchez (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
2:10 PM EPFL - Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
2:20 PM UniBe - Gilberto Colangelo   ()
2:30 PM PSI - Andreas Knecht Andreas Knecht (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM ETHZ - Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
2:50 PM UniZ - Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
3:00 PM
Young scientists (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM
Young scientists (until 4:20 PM) ()
4:20 PM
Young scientists (until 4:30 PM) ()