CHIPP Plenary 2021

Europe/Zurich
Hotel Seaside Schachenstrasse 43 3700 Spiez Switzerland
Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH))
Participants
  • Admir Greljo
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alessandro Calandri
  • Alexander Stauffer
  • Alison Maria Tully
  • Ana Barbara Rodrigues Cavalcante
  • Anders Eller Thomsen
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andreas Knecht
  • Angela Benelli
  • Anna Mascellani
  • Anna Sfyrla
  • Anna Soter
  • Annapaola De Cosa
  • Annarita Buonaura
  • Armin Fehr
  • Ben Kilminster
  • Benjamin Stefanek
  • Botao Li
  • Carina Trippl
  • Chiara Rizzi
  • Christian Wittweg
  • Christophorus Grab
  • Cristina Martin Perez
  • Damian Goeldi
  • David Francois Droz
  • Davide Lancierini
  • Elena Graverini
  • Eluned Anne Smith
  • Ettore Zaffaroni
  • Federico Leo Redi
  • Federico Sanchez
  • Felix Carlier
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Florian Eble
  • Francesco Lucarelli
  • Gabriela Rodrigues Araujo
  • Gilberto Colangelo
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giovanni Dal Maso
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • Hans Peter Beck
  • Jakub Salko
  • Jason Aebischer
  • Javier M. Lizana
  • Jeremi Niedziela
  • Jesse Zhang
  • Joanna Wanczyk
  • John Anders
  • Jonas Nuber
  • Julie Pagès
  • Katharina Mueller
  • Kevin Fusshoeller
  • Laura Franconi
  • Laura Sinkunaite
  • Laurent Salzarulo
  • Lea Halser
  • Lenny Rivkin
  • Lesya Shchutska
  • Luigi Marchese
  • Lukas Allwicher
  • Malte Hildebrandt
  • Marc Türler
  • Maria Vieites Diaz
  • Marie Bachmayer
  • Marina Krstic Marinkovic
  • Martin Kunz
  • Martina Ferrillo
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Mauro Donega
  • Meghranjana Chatterjee
  • Michele Weber
  • Mike Seidel
  • Nicola Serra
  • Nudzeim Selimovic
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Ondrej Theiner
  • Paolo Crivelli
  • Patrick Haworth Owen
  • Paul de Bryas
  • Pengwei Xie
  • Rafael Silva Coutinho
  • Rainer Wallny
  • Riccardo Rattazzi
  • Robert-Mihai Amarinei
  • Roman Mueller
  • Sara Celani
  • Saverio Braccini
  • Serhii Cholak
  • Stergiani Marina Vogiatzi
  • Steven Schramm
  • Surapat Ek-In
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Tobias Golling
  • Vadym Denysenko
  • valentina gallo
  • Veronica Soelund Kirsebom
  • Violaine Bellee
  • Xin Wu
  • Zhen Liu
Angela Benelli
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      REGISTRATION - WELCOME COFFEE 30m

      For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3

    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary: Searches for new physics: Flavour physics at the LHC For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3

      For the scientific session of the Thursday morning: https://doodle.com/poll/sezw3yfv4msg8ax3

      https://ethz.zoom.us/j/69840392613?pwd=Vk1KVndXbWYyeFY1ZzUzdEZweVJ2UT09
      Convener: Anna Sfyrla (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 10:30 AM
        Welcome & Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH))
      • 10:45 AM
        Recent exciting results from LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 11:05 AM
        Theory outlook and motivation, including a small overview of experiments addressing the relevant questions 20m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 11:25 AM
        Exotic results from ATLAS and CMS, with emphasis on models with sensitivity to LFV, e.g. leptoquarks 20m
        Speaker: Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 11:45 AM
        Flash talk: LHCb detector upgrade 5m
        Speaker: Carina Trippl
      • 11:50 AM
        Flash talk: Theorists recasting LHC results 5m
        Speaker: Jakub Šalko
      • 11:55 AM
        Discussion 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Board: Formal meeting https://indico.cern.ch/event/1028344/

      https://indico.cern.ch/event/1028344/

      Convener: Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH))
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Young scientists: Poster session

      https://ethz.zoom.us/j/69840392613?pwd=Vk1KVndXbWYyeFY1ZzUzdEZweVJ2UT09

    • 4:00 PM 4:10 PM
    • 4:10 PM 4:30 PM
      CAFFEE BREAK 20m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Board: Formal meeting https://indico.cern.ch/event/1028344/

      https://indico.cern.ch/event/1028344/

      Convener: Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH))
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Young scientists: Advanced accelerator concepts, and possible applications in HEP

      https://ethz.zoom.us/j/69840392613?pwd=Vk1KVndXbWYyeFY1ZzUzdEZweVJ2UT09

      Convener: Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 5:30 PM 6:45 PM
      Plenary: Flash talks from Young Scientists Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy

      Thursday afternoon Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/ihhf8mhku7qdmzpy

      • 5:30 PM
        Introduction 5m
      • 5:35 PM
        Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with GERDA and LEGEND-200 6m
        Speaker: Gabriela Rodrigues Araujo
      • 5:41 PM
        Optical TPC for future neutrino experiments 6m
        Speaker: Robert Mihai Amarinei
      • 5:47 PM
        Overview of the Preliminary Data Transmission Chain Prototype for the Upgrade of the ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector for HL-LHC 6m
        Speaker: Meghranjana Chatterjee (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 5:53 PM
        Neural networks for TeV cosmic electrons identification on the DAMPE experiment 6m
        Speaker: David Droz
      • 5:59 PM
        Explore deep space science with Penetrating particle Analyzer (PAN) 6m
        Speaker: Pengwei Xie (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 6:05 PM
        Break 5m
      • 6:10 PM
        ArDM - A 1t Liquid Argon Dark Matter Detector 6m
        Speaker: Alex Stauffer
      • 6:16 PM
        Development of a novel cryogenic Muonium beam 6m
        Speaker: Jesse Zhang
      • 6:22 PM
        EFT description of the g-2 6m
        Speaker: Jason Aebischer
      • 6:28 PM
        Making Sense of Ambiguities in Renormalization Group Functions 6m
        Speaker: Anders Eller Thomsen
      • 6:34 PM
        Stability of the Higgs Sector in a Flavor-Inspired Multi-Scale Model 6m
        Speaker: Lukas Allwicher
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      DINNER 1h
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Plenary: Poster session 301/309

      301/309

    • 9:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Plenary: Formal meeting: https://indico.cern.ch/event/1043538/ Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e

      Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e

      https://indico.cern.ch/event/1043538/
      Convener: Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH))
    • 10:20 AM 10:40 AM
      COFFEE BREAK 20m
    • 10:40 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary: Overview of some recent exciting activities with CHIPP contributions Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e

      Friday morning Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/9xagpc6g8hky294e

      Convener: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 10:40 AM
        Direct dark matter detection: Recent results from XENON 15m
        Speaker: Christian Wittweg (Uni Münster)
      • 11:00 AM
        Recent results on CP violation from T2K 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Federico Sanchez (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 11:20 AM
        Dark sector physics - results from NA64 15m
        Speaker: Paolo Crivelli (ETH Zurich (CH))
      • 11:40 AM
        FASER / FASERν / SND 15m
        Speaker: Dr Akitaka Ariga (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 12:00 PM
        Theoretical calculations of g-2 and recent experimental results 15m
        Speaker: Gilberto Colangelo
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Young scientists: Institute introduction

      https://ethz.zoom.us/j/69840392613?pwd=Vk1KVndXbWYyeFY1ZzUzdEZweVJ2UT09

    • 3:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Young scientists: Q&A session with institute representatives

      https://ethz.zoom.us/j/69840392613?pwd=Vk1KVndXbWYyeFY1ZzUzdEZweVJ2UT09

    • 3:40 PM 4:20 PM
      Young scientists: Game

      https://ethz.zoom.us/j/69840392613?pwd=Vk1KVndXbWYyeFY1ZzUzdEZweVJ2UT09

    • 4:20 PM 4:30 PM
      Young scientists: Feedback

      https://ethz.zoom.us/j/69840392613?pwd=Vk1KVndXbWYyeFY1ZzUzdEZweVJ2UT09