ECFA Detector R&D Roadmap Symposium of Task Force 2 Liquid Detectors

Europe/Zurich
Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe (University of London (GB)), Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University)
Description

Details about the ECFA Detector R&D Roadmap can be found on: https://indico.cern.ch/e/ECFADetectorRDRoadmap

You are invited to register to the symposium on: Registration Link

Please click the link below to join the ZOOM seminar:
https://cern.zoom.us/j/62646729113?pwd=cUpLZWN4RUl3Ym1NYTFjdFJPa3Budz09

Meeting ID: 626 4672 9113

This symposium will be run in ZOOM seminar mode and partially in breakout rooms.


Zoom instructions can be found below.

 


Live Q&A via googledoc


The input received from the community can be found here.

(We will continue to accept input via this form by 7 May 2021)

Please read the privacy notifications attached.

Videoconference
ECFA Detector R&D Roadmap Symposium Meeting
Zoom Meeting ID
62646729113
Description
ECFA Detector R&D Symposium Meeting
Host
Susanne Kuehn
Useful links
Join via phone
Zoom URL
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 1
      Introduction

      Welcome, Introduction, description of the day and reminder of the Physics scope of the European Strategy

      Speaker: Ines Gil Botella (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tecno)
    • 2
      Liquid Properties of Noble liquids

      HV, calibration, doping...

      Speaker: k Mavrokoridis (University of Liverpool (GB))
    • 3
      Charge collection in Noble liquids

      Charge production, propagation, extraction and readout

      Speaker: Igor Kreslo (Universitaet Bern (CH))
    • 4
      Purification, Cryogenics, infrastructure and integration for Noble liquids

      In context of scalability

      Speaker: Christian Philipp Weinheimer (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))
    • 12:00 PM
      Coffee break (preparation of breakout rooms)
    • 5
      Breakout rooms discussion sessions (Experts: Nuno Barros, Sander Breur, Clara Cuesta, Elena Gramellini, Marcin Kuzniak, Teresa Marrodan, Vicente Pesudo, Marie-Cecile Piro, Tina Pollman, Andrzej Szelc, Laura Zambelli)

      Experts: Nuno Barros, Sander Breur, Clara Cuesta, Elena Gramellini, Marcin Kuzniak, Teresa Marrodan, Vicente Pesudo, Marie-Cecile Piro, Tina Pollman, Andrzej Szelc, Laura Zambelli

    • 6
      Summary and recap of breakout room discussions

      5 mins per rooms

    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 7
      Light collection in noble and other liquids

      Light production and propagation, properties and readout (focus on nobles, but address some liquid scintillators, water)

      Speaker: Giuliana Fiorillo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))
    • 9
      Readout challenges

      Processing, trigger and DAQ electronics (nobles, liquid scintillators, water)

      Speaker: Giovanna Lehmann Miotto (CERN)
    • 2:45 PM
      Coffee break
    • 10
      Breakout rooms for discussion (Experts: Nuno Barros, Sander Breur, Clara Cuesta, Elena Gramellini, Marcin Kuzniak, Teresa Marrodan, Vicente Pesudo, Marie-Cecile Piro, Tina Pollman, Andrzej Szelc, Laura Zambelli)
    • 11
      Summary and recap of breakout room discussions
    • 12
      Highlights of community inputs (Jana Faltova, Skyler Degenkolb, Fabian Kuger)

      5 min talks

      Speakers: Fabian Kuger (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg), Jana Faltova (Charles University (CZ)), Jana Faltova (Charles University (CZ))
    • 13
      Summary and future directions
      Speaker: Auke-Pieter Colijn (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))