CERN openlab Technical Workshop

from Tuesday, March 9, 2021 (2:30 PM) to Thursday, March 11, 2021 (6:30 PM)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 9, 2021
Mar 10, 2021
Mar 11, 2021
AM
PM
2:30 PM Welcome and workshop goals - Maria Girone (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM
Exascale technologies for AI, HPC and advanced storage solutions - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:40 PM Using oneAPI in ATLAS - Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN)   ()
2:50 PM OneAPI for simulation: the AdePT project - Daniel-Florin Dosaru   ()
3:05 PM
Exascale technologies for AI, HPC and advanced storage solutions (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:05 PM DAOS: Nextgen Storage Stack for AI, Big Data and Exascale HPC - Johann Lombardi (Intel)   ()
3:30 PM Exploring DAOS for HEP Data with ROOT RNTuple - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:55 PM
Exascale technologies for AI, HPC and advanced storage solutions - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 5:40 PM) ()
3:55 PM The Patatrack project - Felice Pantaleo (CERN) Andrea Bocci   ()
4:05 PM The Allen project - Roel Aaij (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
4:15 PM Towards a Modular SuperComputer Architecture at Exascale: DEEP-EST project - Viktor Khristenko (CERN)   ()
4:25 PM Benchmarking in HPC - David Southwick (CERN)   ()
4:35 PM Profiling code on NVIDIA GPUs - Ingvild Brevik Hoegstoeyl (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (NO))   ()
4:45 PM Deep learning for the CMS experiment using the Micron DLA - Thomas Owen James (CERN)   ()
4:55 PM Using deep learning techniques on hardware accelerators for particle identification studies in ProtoDUNE - Manuel Rodriguez (CERN)   ()
5:05 PM Micron Deep Learning Accelerator, tools and applications - Eugenio Culurciello (Micron) Dustin Werran (Micron)   ()
5:30 PM Q&A   ()
5:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:55 PM
Exascale technologies for AI, HPC and advanced storage solutions - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:55 PM EOS Productisation - Fabio Luchetti (CERN) Luca Mascetti (CERN)   ()
6:05 PM CERN openlab projects with Oracle - Viktor Kozlovszky (CERN) Riccardo Castellotti (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM Planet-Scale database and Blockchain for the masses (Talk by Oracle) - Wei Hu (Oracle)   ()
3:00 PM
AI applications -Dr Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Deep Learning based reconstruction for Dune - Marco Rossi (CERN)   ()
3:15 PM Low precision inference (Intel) - Florian Rehm (Hochschule Coburg (DE))   ()
3:30 PM Deep Learning deployment on TPUs - Renato Paulo Da Costa Cardoso (Universidade de Lisboa (PT))   ()
3:45 PM Kubernetes and Google Cloud - Ricardo Brito Da Rocha (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
AI applications - Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN) (until 4:50 PM) ()
4:10 PM CERN openlab projects with Siemens - Anthony Hennessey (CERN) Filip Siroky (CERN) Rafal Kulaga (CERN)   ()
4:25 PM Edge Computing and AI for Industrial Applications - Daniel Schall (Siemens)   ()
4:50 PM
Working with other sciences - Fons Rademakers (CERN) (until 5:35 PM) ()
4:50 PM BioDynaMo: Current Status and Future Outlook - Lukas Breitwieser (CERN, ETH Zurich)   ()
5:05 PM Private Deep Learning for Healthcare - Jose Cabrero Holgueras (University Carlos III (ES))   ()
5:20 PM CERN Science for open data -CS4OD project - Anna Ferrari (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
5:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:50 PM
Working with other sciences - Fons Rademakers (CERN) (until 6:35 PM) ()
5:50 PM AI for Earth Observation (ESA) - Pierre Philippe Mathieu   ()
6:05 PM UNOSAT - Edoardo Nemni (unitar (CH))   ()
6:20 PM SmartLinac/Spikefall - Yann Donon (Samara National Research University (RU))   ()
3:00 PM
Quantum technologies - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN) (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:00 PM Quantum GAN - Su Yeon Chang (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
3:15 PM Quantum Classifiers for Higgs searches - Vasileios Belis (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
3:30 PM Quantum Reinforcement Learning for Beam Steering - Michael Schenk (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Verena Kain (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM Quantum Circuit Optimization for Scientific Applications - Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
4:00 PM Quantum GNN and hybrid data embedding for particle tracking - Cenk Tuysuz (Middle East Technical University (TR)) Carla Sophie Rieger   ()
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:25 PM
Quantum technologies (until 4:50 PM) ()
4:25 PM IBM talk   ()
4:50 PM
20 years of CERN openlab and kick-off of phase VII - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN) (until 5:20 PM) ()