Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
Computational Tools for High Energy Physics and Cosmology

from Monday, November 22, 2021 (8:00 AM) to Friday, November 26, 2021 (10:00 PM)
IP2I, Lyon

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 22, 2021
Nov 23, 2021
Nov 24, 2021
Nov 25, 2021
Nov 26, 2021
AM
9:00 AM
Dark Matter - Genevieve Belanger (until 12:40 PM) ()
9:30 AM Welcome and Introduction - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()
9:40 AM Review of Dark Matter Tools - Andreas Goudelis (LPTHE - Paris)   ()
10:10 AM Photon-axion oscillations with ELMAG - Mr Jonas Tjemsland (NTNU) Michael Kachelriess   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM HDMSpectra - Nicholas Llewellyn Rodd (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Studying dark matter with MadDM: Lines and loops - Daniele Massaro (Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna / Université Catholique de Louvain)   ()
11:40 AM Estimating QCD uncertainties on anti-proton spectra from dark-matter annihilation - Dr Adil Jueid (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
12:00 PM DarkHistory - Hongwan Liu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
9:00 AM
Higgs, Flavour and Precision - Nishita Desai (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Review on Higgs Tools - Heidi Rzehak (Paul-Scherrer-Institut)   ()
9:30 AM Two-loop Prediction of the Anomalous Magentic Moment of the Muon in the Two-Higgs Doublet Model with GM2Calc 2 - Douglas Jacob (Monash University)   ()
9:50 AM SuperIso - Siavash Neshatpour   ()
10:10 AM Likelihood analysis of the general 2HDM with Gambit's FlavBit - Cristian Felipe Sierra Fonseca (Monash University)   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM EOS: A High-Energy Physics Software for Flavour Observables - Meril Reboud (TUM)   ()
11:20 AM HiggsTools: a toolbox for BSM scalar phenomenology - Jonas Wittbrodt (Lund University)   ()
11:40 AM Higgs-mass predictions with FeynHiggs - Sebastian Paßehr (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
9:00 AM
Cosmology - Alexandre Arbey (Lyon U. & CERN TH) (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Review on Tools for Cosmological Phase Transitions - Graham White   ()
9:30 AM Overview on CMB Codes - Antony Lewis (University of Sussex)   ()
10:00 AM Beyond the Standard Model with BlackHawk v2.0 - Jérémy Auffinger (Institut de Physique des 2 Infinis - Lyon - FRANCE)   ()
10:20 AM --- Buffer for overruns or discussions ---
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM MiMeS, the Misalignment Mechanism Solver - Dimitrios Karamitros (Manchester University)   ()
11:20 AM A new cosmic muon generator for cosmic-ray muon applications - Nicola Zurlo (Università degli Studi di Brescia & INFN Sezione di Pavia (IT))   ()
11:40 AM DarkSUSY 6: beyond supersymmetric dark matter - Torsten Bringmann   ()
9:00 AM
Collider - Robert Valentin Harlander (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 12:40 PM) ()
9:00 AM Review on NNLO matching and parton showers - Marius Wiesemann (Max Planck Society (DE))   ()
9:30 AM Review on LHC Recasting Tools - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble) Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
10:00 AM Recasting long-lived particle searches at the LHC with CheckMATE 2 - Zeren Simon Wang (National Tsing Hua University)   ()
10:20 AM Probing long-lived particles with SModelS v2 - Gael Alguero   ()
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM Rivet and Contur - Louie Dartmoor Corpe (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM Collider Phenomenology & LHC Recasting with MadAnalysis 5 - Jack Araz (IPPP - Durham University)   ()
12:00 PM Automated Collider Event Selection, Plotting, & Machine Learning with AEACuS, RHADAManTHUS, & MInOS - Prof. Joel Walker (Sam Houston State University)   ()
12:20 PM Implementation and benchmarking of a columnar analysis framework for searches of the Higgs boson decays into two muons - Dmitry Kondratyev (Purdue University (US))   ()
9:00 AM
General tools - Tomas Gonzalo (RWTH Aachen) (until 12:50 PM) ()
9:00 AM Review on Statistical Tools and Samplers - Will Handley (University of Cambridge)   ()
9:30 AM Nested sampling for frequentist computation: fast estimation of small p-values - Andrew Fowlie (Nanjing Normal University)   ()
9:50 AM MARTY - Grégoire Uhlrich   ()
10:10 AM Review on EFT Tools - Ilaria Brivio (University of Heidelberg)   ()
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM GUM and GAMBIT - Anders Kvellestad (University of Oslo)   ()
11:40 AM scikinC: a tool for deploying machine learning as a binaries - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
12:00 PM FlexibleDecay: An automated calculator of scalar decay widths - Wojciech Kotlarski (TU - Dresden)   ()
12:20 PM NPointFunctions: a calculator of amplitudes and observables in FlexibleSUSY - Uladzimir Khasianevich (TU Dresden)   ()
PM
3:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Tutorial for SuperIso Relic - Alexandre Arbey (Lyon U. & CERN TH)   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)
4:00 PM Tutorial for MicrOMEGAs - Alexander Pukhov (SINP, MSU)   (In-person: Amphi Dirac)
12:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM Tutorial for GUM/GAMBIT - Christopher Chang (The University of Queensland)   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)
3:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Tutorial for HiggsTools - Jonas Wittbrodt (Lund University)   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)
4:00 PM Tutorial for EOS - Meril Reboud (TUM) Meril Reboud (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)
3:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Tutorial for BlackHawk - Jérémy Auffinger (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)
4:00 PM Tutorial for CLASS - Nils Schöneberg   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)
5:00 PM Tutorial for DarkSUSY - Torsten Bringmann (University of Oslo (NO))   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)
2:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Tutorial for Contur - Louie Dartmoor Corpe (CERN)   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)
4:00 PM Tutorial for AEACuS, RHADAManTHUS, & MInOS - Joel Walker (Sam Houston State University)   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)
3:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Tutorial for scikinC - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (In-Person: Amphi Dirac)