Thematic CERN School of Computing 2022

from Sunday, May 1, 2022 (4:00 PM) to Saturday, May 7, 2022 (9:00 AM)
Cargèse, Corsica, France

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 1, 2022
May 2, 2022
May 3, 2022
May 4, 2022
May 5, 2022
May 6, 2022
May 7, 2022
AM
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:45 AM Opening Session - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) Enrica Maria Porcari (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Self-presentation: 1 minute per person   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:15 AM Preparing for the HL-LHC computational challenge - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
11:15 AM Introduction to efficient computing - Andrzej Nowak   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:45 AM Writing parallel software - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Announcements   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:15 AM Modern programming languages for HEP - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
11:15 AM Technologies and Platforms - exercise   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:45 AM Scientific computing on heterogeneous architectures - Dorothea Vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
9:45 AM Announcements   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:15 AM Student lightning talks   ()
11:15 AM Practical vectorization - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:45 AM Programming for GPUs - Dorothea Vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
9:45 AM Announcements   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:15 AM Performant programming for GPUs - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht)   ()
11:15 AM Practical vectorization - exercise - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:45 AM Programming for heterogeneous architectures - exercise   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:15 AM Programming for heterogeneous architectures - exercise   ()
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Programming for heterogeneous architectures - exercise debriefing - Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (University of Maastricht) Dorothea Vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM --- Departure - bus leaves at 8:30 ---
PM
4:00 PM --- Registration ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner (self-organized) ---
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
2:00 PM Self-presentation: 1 minute per person   ()
2:20 PM Hardware evolution and heterogeneity - Andrzej Nowak   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM Technologies and Platforms - exercise - Andrzej Nowak   ()
5:45 PM Data-oriented design - Andrzej Nowak   ()
7:30 PM --- Opening dinner ---
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
2:00 PM Technologies and Platforms - exercise debriefing - Andrzej Nowak   ()
2:20 PM Optimizing existing large codebase - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM Optimizing existing large codebase - exercise - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner (self-organized) ---
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM School photo   ()
3:00 PM --- Outdoor excursion ---
7:30 PM --- Excursion dinner ---
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
2:00 PM Optimisation + vectorization - exercise debriefing - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM Design patterns and best practices - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Programming for heterogeneous architectures - exercise - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht) Dorothea Vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
7:00 PM --- Barbecue dinner ---
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
2:20 PM Summary and future technologies overview - Andrzej Nowak   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM Exam   ()
4:30 PM --- Free time ---
6:00 PM Closing Session - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM --- Closing dinner ---