Third EUROnu Annual Meeting

GMT
Pickavance Lecture Theatre (mainly) (RAL)

Pickavance Lecture Theatre (mainly)

RAL

Description
This is the third annual meeting of the EUROnu FP7 consortium. For more details, see http://hepwww.rl.ac.uk/euro-neutrino/Annual-meeting-2011/EUROnu2011.html
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration Main reception

      Main reception

      RAL

    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      WP2 & 3 joint parallel session CR12, R68

      CR12, R68

      RAL

      Conveners: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London) , Marco Zito
      • 9:00 AM
        General Status of the IDR for AccWP 25m
        Speaker: J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Proton driver 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        An investigation of pencil shaped solid target 20m
        Speaker: Peter Loveridge (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        A static pebble bed target 20m
        Speaker: Tristan Davenne (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Summary of the LBNE target work 20m
        Speaker: Tristan Davenne (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee R22 coffee lounge

      R22 coffee lounge

      RAL

    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      WP2 parallel session 2 CR1, R1

      CR1, R1

      RAL

      Convener: Marco Zito
      • 11:00 AM
        Additional discussion on target 20m
      • 11:20 AM
        Sensitivity with pebble bed target and other studies 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Longhin (Universita degli Studi di Padova)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Horn studies 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Lepers (IPHC Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        MiniBoone-like horn - dynamic response to magnetic and and thermal pulses 20m
        Speaker: Piotr Cupial (Cracow University of Technology)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      WP3 parallel session 2 CR12, R68

      CR12, R68

      RAL

      Convener: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
      • 11:00 AM
        Front End Overview 30m
        Speaker: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Yield Calculations 20m
        Speaker: Gersende Prior (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Studies of ionization cooling lattices for the Neutrino Factory 20m
        Speaker: A. Alekou (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Status of LINAC and RLA 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kevin Beard (Muons, Inc)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      WP5 parallel session 2 CR2, R1

      CR2, R1

      RAL

      Convener: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
      • 11:00 AM
        Description of latest MIND analysis 30m
        Speaker: Anselmo Cervera Villanueva (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Description of Near Detector flux analysis 30m
        Speaker: Roumen Tsenov (Faculty of Physics)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Description of Water Cherenkov analysis 30m
        Speakers: Alessandra Tonazzo (Laboratoire APC - Astroparticules et Cosmologie-Universite de Pa) , Nikolaos Vassilopolous (APC Paris)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch R22 cafeteria

      R22 cafeteria

      RAL

    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      WP2 parallel session 3 CR1, R1

      CR1, R1

      RAL

      Convener: Marco Zito
      • 2:00 PM
        Assessment of the cooling options for a Superbeam horn 20m
        Speaker: Bogdan Szybinski (Cracow University)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Discussion on Horn Baseline 20m
      • 2:40 PM
        Preliminary Radiation Studies 20m
        Speaker: Nicos Vassilopoulos (IPHC Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Safety workshop 10m
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos (Centre de Recherches Nucleaire, Hautes Energies)
      • 3:10 PM
        Baseline discussion 10m
      • 3:20 PM
        Status of the report 20m
      • 3:40 PM
        Discussion on presentations in the plenary session 5m
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      WP3 parallel session 3 CR12, R68

      CR12, R68

      RAL

      Convener: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
      • 2:00 PM
        FFAG design and EMMA experiments 30m
        Speaker: shinji machida (STFC/RAL)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        FFAG injection studies 30m
        Speaker: David Kelliher (ASTeC/RAL/STFC)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        FFAG Hardware design 30m
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      WP4 parallel session 1 CR13, R68

      CR13, R68

      RAL

      Conveners: Christian Hansen (Unknown) , elena wildner (CERN)
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      WP5 & 6 joint parallel session CR4, R1

      CR4, R1

      RAL

      Conveners: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow) , Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)
      • 2:00 PM
        Neutrino cross sections from a theoretical perspective 30m
        Speaker: Luis Alvarez-Ruso
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Nuclear effects in the neutrino-nucleus cross section and the determination of neutrino oscillation parameters 30m
        Speaker: Dr Davide Meloni (Wuerzburg University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Treatment of systematic uncertainties in MIND analysis 25m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        Discussion on treatment of systematics 20m
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee R22 coffee lounge

      R22 coffee lounge

      RAL

    • 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
      WP2 parallel session 4 CR1, R1

      CR1, R1

      RAL

      Convener: Marco Zito
      • 4:00 PM
        Overflow and discussion 1h 45m
    • 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
      WP3 parallel session 4 CR12, R68

      CR12, R68

      RAL

      Convener: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
      • 4:00 PM
        Decay rings and Instrumentation 40m
        Speaker: Marco Apollonio
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Costing 20m
        Speaker: Cristian Bontoiu (High Energy Phys.Group-Blackett Laboratory-Imperial College Sci.)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        “Final” Discussion of IDR 40m
        Speaker: J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
      WP4 parallel session 2 CR13, R68

      CR13, R68

      RAL

      Conveners: Christian Hansen (Unknown) , elena wildner (CERN)
    • 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
      WP5 parallel session 4 CR2, R1

      CR2, R1

      RAL

      Convener: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
    • 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
      WP6 parallel session 2 CR4, R1

      CR4, R1

      RAL

      Convener: Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)
      • 4:00 PM
        Interpretation of MINOS data in terms of non-standard neutrino interactions 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Parke (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        NSI at a NuFact: Correlation and CP violation effects 30m
        Speaker: Jacobo Lopez-Pavon (CSIC)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Short-Baseline $\bar\nu_{\mu}\to\bar\nu_{e}$ Oscillations 30m
        Speaker: Carlo Giunti (INFN)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Welcome 10m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

    • 9:10 AM 9:50 AM
      Review of neutrino physics 40m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Speaker: Carlo Giunti (INFN)
      Slides
    • 9:50 AM 10:20 AM
      Status of EUROnu 30m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Speaker: Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:45 AM
      Summary of WP2 25m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Speaker: Marco Zito
      Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 15m R22 coffee lounge

      R22 coffee lounge

      RAL

    • 11:00 AM 11:25 AM
      Summary of WP3 25m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Speaker: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
      Slides
    • 11:25 AM 11:50 AM
      Summary of WP4 25m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Speaker: elena wildner (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:50 AM 12:15 PM
      Summary of WP5 25m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Speaker: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
      Slides
    • 12:15 PM 12:40 PM
      Summary of WP6 25m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Speaker: Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)
      Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m R22 cafeteria

      R22 cafeteria

      RAL

    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      WP2 presentations Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Convener: Marco Zito
      • 2:00 PM
        Flux and sensitivity studies 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Longhin (Universita degli Studi di Padova)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Target 20m
        Speaker: Dr Otto Caretta (STFC, RAL)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Horn Studies I 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Lepers (IPHC Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Horn studies II and integration 20m
        Speaker: Piotr Cupial (Cracow University of Technology)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 15m R22 coffee lounge

      R22 coffee lounge

      RAL

    • 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
      WP3 presentations Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Convener: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
      • 4:00 PM
        Proton Driver 20m
        Speaker: John Thomason (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Neutrino Factory Target 20m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Front End 20m
        Speaker: Gersende Prior (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Linacs and RLA 20m
        Speaker: Ajit Kurup (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        FFAG 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      WP4 presentations Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Conveners: Christian Hansen (Unknown) , elena wildner (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Production Ring for 8Li and 8B 20m
        Speaker: Elena Benedetto (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Collection Device Status 20m
        Speaker: Semen Mitrofanov (UCL)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Status of the 8B production experiment at LNL 20m
        Speaker: Gianmaria Collazuol (INFN Sezione di Pisa (INFN))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        ECR Source Status 20m
        Speaker: Thierry Lamy (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Collective Effects in the Decay Ring 10m
        Speaker: Christian Hansen (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Proposal for a new Decay Ring Lattice 10m
        Speaker: Antoine Chance (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        WP4 Questions 5m
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 15m R22 coffee lounge

      R22 coffee lounge

      RAL

    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      WP5 presentations Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Convener: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
      • 11:00 AM
        Introduction to WP5 25m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        MIND Status 25m
        Speaker: Anselmo Cervera Villanueva (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Near Detector Status 25m
        Speaker: Roumen Tsenov (Faculty of Physics)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Water Cherenkov Status 25m
        Speakers: Alessandra Tonazzo (Laboratoire APC - Astroparticules et Cosmologie-Universite de Pa) , Nikolaos Vassilopolous (APC Paris)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Questions 5m
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m R22 cafeteria

      R22 cafeteria

      RAL

    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      WP6 presentations Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Convener: Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)
      • 2:00 PM
        Review of betabeam setups 35m
        Speaker: Andrea Donini (CSIC)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Optimization of Nufact: revisited 35m
        Speaker: Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla (IFIC - Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Tau contamination at the NUFACT 35m
        Speaker: Pilar Coloma (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 15m R22 coffee lounge

      R22 coffee lounge

      RAL

    • 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
      Baseline review Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      Pickavance Lecture Theatre

      RAL

      Presentation and discussion of baselines to be considered in EUROnu

      Convener: Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
      • 4:00 PM
        What information is required by WP6 10m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        RAL

        Speaker: Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)
      • 4:10 PM
        Superbeam baseline(s) and discussion 25m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        RAL

        Speaker: Marco Zito
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Neutrino Factory baseline(s) and discussion 25m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        RAL

        Speaker: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Beta Beam baseline(s) and discussion 25m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        RAL

        Speaker: elena wildner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Detectors baseline(s) and discussion 20m Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        Pickavance Lecture Theatre

        RAL

        Speaker: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 6:40 PM 6:45 PM
      Bus departure for dinner at Exeter College 5m Ridgeway House

      Ridgeway House

      RAL

      The bus will depart from outside Ridgeway House.

    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Status of costing for EUROnu 30m CR12 & 13, R68

      CR12 & 13, R68

      RAL

      Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Safety panel and plans 30m CR12 & 13, R68

      CR12 & 13, R68

      RAL

      Speaker: Marcos Dracos (Centre de Recherches Nucleaire, Hautes Energies)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      ECFA panel 20m CR12 & 13, R68

      CR12 & 13, R68

      RAL

      Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
      Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:45 AM
      Preparations for CERN Strategy review 25m CR12 & 13, R68

      CR12 & 13, R68

      RAL

    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 15m CR12 & 13, R68

      CR12 & 13, R68

    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      IAP meeting Norton Room, R1

      Norton Room, R1

      RAL

      Convener: Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      IDR presentations CR12 & 13, R68

      CR12 & 13, R68

      RAL

      Convener: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
      • 11:00 AM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Physics at the Neutrino Factory 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Accelerator Facility 30m
        Speaker: J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Neutrino Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m R22 cafeteria

      R22 cafeteria

      RAL

    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      GB Meeting CR12, R68

      CR12, R68

      RAL

      Convener: Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
      • 2:00 PM
        Project coordinators report 20m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
      • 2:20 PM
        EUROnu technical review 10m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
      • 2:30 PM
        ECFA panel 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
      • 2:40 PM
        IAP report 30m
        Speaker: Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Discussion of matters arising 15m
      • 3:25 PM
        Steps after EUROnu 15m
      • 3:40 PM
        Next EUROnu annual meeting 5m