Baltic Teacher Programme

from Sunday, April 23, 2023 (5:00 PM) to Friday, April 28, 2023 (5:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 23, 2023
Apr 24, 2023
Apr 25, 2023
Apr 26, 2023
Apr 27, 2023
Apr 28, 2023
AM
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Physics Education Research Session 1 - Milena Vujanovic   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:45 AM Basics at CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:15 AM Programme Objectives - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Introduction to CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Particle Accelerators - Kristaps Palskis (Riga Technical University (LV))   (13/2-005)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Particle Detectors - Dr Claire Lee (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 10:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM The CERN Baltic Group - Kristaps Palskis (Riga Technical University (LV)) Prof. Toms Torims (Riga Technical University (LV))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:45 AM Elementary particle physics in the classroom - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Parallel Sessions (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Estonia   (61/1-007 - Room B)
11:00 AM Latvia - Prof. Toms Torims (Riga Technical University (LV))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 AM Lithuania   (61/1-017 - Room D)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM Computing at CERN - Markus Joos (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Physics Research at CERN - Normunds Ralfs Strautnieks (University of Latvia (LV))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM
Visits (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM LEIR (Estonia & Latvia)   ()
10:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
10:30 AM Final questions – final answers   (13/2-005)
PM
8:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 6:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM CCC & ALICE   ()
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM Synchrocyclotron & ATLAS   ()
6:30 PM
Social Events (until 7:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM Welcome Reception - Milena Vujanovic (University of Leeds) Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Visits (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM CMS   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Social Events (until 9:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
5:00 PM ITU Visit   ()
7:30 PM Official Dinner of the Baltic Teacher Programme 2023   (Hotel Edelweiss)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Visits (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Data Centre & LEGO Detectors Workshop - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Julia Woithe (CERN)   (513/1-024)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Closing Session (until 5:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Physics Education Research Session 2 - Milena Vujanovic   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:45 PM What's next? - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM --- Certificates & Goodie Bags ---
5:45 PM
Visits (until 6:45 PM) ()
5:45 PM LEIR (Lithuania)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:00 PM
Latvian VIP Visit (until 4:30 PM) (13/2-005)
3:00 PM Introduction to Nature of Science - Milena Vujanovic (University of Leeds) Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Additional Material - Concept Maps
3:40 PM Visit by the Latvian Minister for Education and Science   (13/2-005)