HEPiX Autumn 2022 Workshop

from Monday, October 31, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, November 3, 2022 (6:00 PM)
Clarion hotel Umeå

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 31, 2022
Nov 1, 2022
Nov 2, 2022
Nov 3, 2022
AM
9:00 AM --- Registration ---
10:00 AM
Miscellaneous - Tony Wong Peter van der Reest (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM Welcome - Peter van der Reest   ()
10:15 AM Logistics - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   ()
10:30 AM
Site Reports - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   ()
10:45 AM ASGC Site Report - Eric Yen (ASGC)   ()
11:00 AM IHEP Site Report - Lu Wang (Computing Center,Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   ()
11:15 AM INFN-T1 Site report - Andrea Rendina   ()
11:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
9:30 AM --- Registration ---
10:30 AM
Miscellaneous (until 10:50 AM) ()
10:30 AM What is a "Show us your Toolkit" session - Christoph Beyer Peter van der Reest   ()
10:50 AM
Computing and Batch Services - Michel Jouvin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Dr Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 11:15 AM) ()
10:50 AM BigHPC: A Management Framework for Consolidated Big Data and High-Performance Computing - Mr Samuel Bernardo (LIP)   ()
11:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:45 AM
Computing and Batch Services -Dr Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Michel Jouvin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 1:25 PM) ()
11:45 AM Scalable Machine Learning with Kubeflow at CERN - Dejan Golubovic (CERN)   ()
12:10 PM Automation of (Remediation) procedures for Batch Services in CERN with StackStorm - Ankur Singh (CERN)   ()
12:35 PM Summary of the european HTC week - Christoph Beyer   ()
1:00 PM HEPscore benchmark - Domenico Giordano (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM --- Registration ---
10:00 AM
Grids, Clouds and Virtualisation - Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Tomoaki Nakamura (until 11:15 AM) ()
10:50 AM Cloud Infrastructure Update: Operations, Campaigns, and Evolution - Domingo Rivera Barros (CERN)   ()
11:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:45 AM
Networking and Security - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:45 AM Transferring data from ALICE to the Computer Center - 2.4Tbps capacity with DWDM lines - Daniele Pomponi (CERN)   ()
12:10 PM Enforcing Two-Factor Authentication at CERN: A Technical Report on Our Experiences with User Migration - Adeel Ahmad (CERN)   ()
12:35 PM Computer Security Landscape Update - Christos Arvanitis (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Basic IT Services/Show Us Your ToolBox - Jingyan Shi (IHEP) Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) (until 10:20 AM) ()
10:20 AM
Storage and Filesystems (until 10:40 AM) ()
10:20 AM DPM storage migration and EOL - Petr Vokac (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Storage and Filesystems - Peter van der Reest Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:15 AM Evolving storage services at INFN-T1 - Andrea Rendina   ()
11:40 AM CERNBox : sync, share and science - Diogo Castro (CERN)   ()
12:05 PM Storage for the LHC: operations during Run 3 - Cedric Caffy (CERN)   ()
PM
12:00 PM
Site Reports - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 1:15 PM) ()
12:00 PM CERN site report - Jarek Polok (CERN)   ()
12:15 PM KEK site report - Tomoaki Nakamura   ()
12:30 PM CC-IN2P3 Site Report - Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
12:45 PM Diamond Light Source Site Report - James Thorne (Diamond Light Source)   ()
1:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:45 PM
End-user Services, Operating Systems - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:45 PM Building HA stateful services using anycast - Dennis van Dok (Nikhef)   ()
3:10 PM Kubernetes operators for web hosting at CERN: experience - Alexandre Lossent (CERN)   ()
3:35 PM CERN Linux Updates and Outlook - Alex Iribarren (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
End-user Services, Operating Systems - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM BoF: Recent experiences with CentOS Stream - Thomas Hartmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Alex Iribarren (CERN)   ()
1:25 PM --- Photo session ---
1:35 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:20 PM
Computing and Batch Services - Michel Jouvin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Dr Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:20 PM Review of HTC scheduling strategies for HEP at GridKa Tier 1 - Max Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
3:45 PM
Site Reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 4:10 PM) ()
3:45 PM NSC site report - Thomas Bellman (NSC, Linköping University)   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:40 PM
Site Reports - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 6:10 PM) ()
4:40 PM MUST site report (IN2P3) - Jean MULTIGNER   ()
4:55 PM BNL Site Report - Costin Caramarcu   ()
5:10 PM DESY Site Report - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
5:25 PM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   ()
5:40 PM Nikhef site report - Bart van der Wal (NIkhef)   ()
7:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:35 PM
Networking and Security - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:35 PM Update from the HEPiX IPv6 working group - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
3:00 PM Update on the Global perfSONAR Network Monitoring and Analytics Framework - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
3:25 PM Research Networking Technical WG Status and Plans - Marian Babik (CERN)   ()
3:50 PM
IT Facilities and Business Continuity - Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB)) Wayne Salter (CERN) (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:50 PM Saving Energy at DESY - Dr Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
IT Facilities and Business Continuity - Wayne Salter (CERN) Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:45 PM CERN IT Hardware Procurement activities in 2020-2022 - Luca Atzori (CERN)   ()
5:10 PM Managing CERN data centers with OpenDCIM - Jarek Polok (CERN)   ()
5:35 PM High density computing room, 15 years of experience - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) Niklas Edmundsson (HPC2N, Umeå University)   ()
6:00 PM --- Board Meeting (closed session) ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:05 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Peter van der Reest Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:05 PM Lessons learned from an atlas data movement stress test for the Lancaster WLCG Tier-2's new XROOTD/CEPHFS storage. - Matthew Steven Doidge (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
2:30 PM Multi-experiment Storage service at BNL - Carlos Fernando Gamboa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
2:55 PM Using dCache Storage Events in NextCloud and On-Site Experiments - Christian Voss   ()
3:20 PM A Scalable and Efficient Staging System between Dcache and HPSS at BNL - Zhenping Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM
Miscellaneous (until 4:45 PM) ()
4:15 PM Closing remarks - Peter van der Reest   ()