FIM4R 17th Workshop & EUGridPMA/EnCo

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Description

CERN is very pleased to host the 17th FIM4R Workshop (15th - 16th of February), combined with an EUGridPMA/GN5-ENCo Meeting (13th - 14th of February).  

Please register below to participate and to gain access to the site if you plan to join in person. We look forward to seeing you!

Accommodation

  • An economic option is the CERN Hostel, which can be booked via this form
  • There are many hotels in Geneva and near Geneva Airport, all of which are easily accessible via the Tram 

Directions to CERN

On the CERN website you can find directions to CERN.

Public Transport

Transports Publics Genevois (TPG) provide good coverage of the area. If you are staying in a Hotel (not the CERN Hostel) you will be given a complementary travel card. Tram 18 takes you between CERN and the City Centre with a 'Billet Tout Genève validité 60''. Tickets can be purchased from machines at each stop. 

Room locations 

When you arrive at CERN you can request a paper map, or use the application https://maps.web.cern.ch 

  • Monday: 513/1-024
  • Tuesday: 28/S-029
  • Wednesday: 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre
  • Thursday: 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

Directions to the airport from CERN

To get to the airport, you can use the CERN Shuttle Service (circuit 4), which leaves from in front of the hostel.
 

Videoconference
IGTF/AARC/EnCo+ 57 and FIM4R 17th workshop
Zoom Meeting ID
64307736500
Host
David Groep
Useful links
Join via phone
Zoom URL
Registration
Participants
Participants
  • Adam Snook
  • Andreas Klotz
  • David Groep
  • David Kelsey
  • Derek Simmel
  • Hannah Short
  • Ian Collier
  • Ian Neilson
  • Kirenzi Juma
  • Lidija Milosavljevic
  • Maarten Kremers
  • Marcus Albrecht
  • Marcus Hardt
  • Mischa Sallé
  • Peter Gietz
  • Tom Dack
  • Tommi Nyrönen
  • Warren Anderson
  • Wolfgang Pempe
  • +3
    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      EUGridPMA+: Welcome, agenda, minutes last meeting, note taker, introductions 15m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map
      Speaker: David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • Welcome 20m
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      Self-audit review & status of suspended authorities 15m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Cosmin Nistor
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Developments in the Asia Pacific and the APGridPMA 15m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Eisaku Sakane , Eric Yen (Academia Sinica)
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      CA Update I: RCauth HA and its evolution 30m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Jens Jensen , Dr Mischa Sallé (NWO-I Nikhef) , Mr Nicolas Liampotis
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee 30m 504/R

      504/R

    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      CA Update II: designated volunteer (unless filled beforehand ...) 30m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map
    • 11:45 AM 12:05 PM
      PKIX technology topics 20m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map

      SHA-2 migration; S/MIME BR status;

      Speaker: David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 12:05 PM 12:30 PM
      EOSC Security and Trust Coordination in the future 25m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map

      updates on the EOSC security coordination in Lot1; ISM policy development, and expectations

      Speaker: David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m 504/R

      504/R

    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      AARC3/4RI evolution - security, trust, and identity questions for RIs 30m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map
      Speakers: David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) , David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) , Licia Florio (GEANT)
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Assurance and FIM4R (open space) 1h 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map

      preparation slot
      open for other topics as they may arise!

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Tea 30m 504/R

      504/R

    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Updates from the Americas, from ACCESS-CI, and the token transition 30m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Derek Simmel
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      WLCG Trust Evolution discussion 30m 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      50
      Show room on map
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner 2h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Enabling Communities: first steps in GN5 1h 28/S-029

      28/S-029

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map
      Speakers: David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) , Mr Maarten Kremers (SURF)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      AARC3/4RI evolution and status 30m 28/S-029

      28/S-029

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map
      Speaker: David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m 504/R

      504/R

      CERN

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      WLCG AAOPS assessment 1h 28/S-029

      28/S-029

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Hannah Short (CERN)
    • 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      eduTEAMS/EOSC Core AAI AAOPS assessment 1h 30m 28/S-029

      28/S-029

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Christos Kanellopoulos
    • 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Tea 15m 504/R

      504/R

      CERN

    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      UK-IRIS AAOPS assessment 1h 28/S-029

      28/S-029

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map
      Speakers: David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) , Thomas Dack
    • 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
      Trust lists and OIDC Federation 45m 28/S-029

      28/S-029

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map

      in light of the AAOPS assessment and peer review - planning for the EOSC ...

    • 4:45 PM 5:05 PM
      Planning for the next meeting 20m 28/S-029

      28/S-029

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map

      and for the FIM4R sessions on Wednesday and Thursday

      Speaker: David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner 2h

      Demi-Lune Restaurant, Geneva old town.
      Catch the tram 18 to Bel Air and walk up the hill through the old town.
      Table booked for "Hannah Short"

    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      FIM4R: Welcome 15m
    • 9:45 AM 10:45 AM
      Community Updates 1h
      • WLCG 20m
        Speaker: Hannah Short (CERN)
      • IRIS 20m
        Speakers: Thomas Dack , Mr Tom Dack (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))
      • ESA 20m
    • 10:45 AM 11:05 AM
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:05 AM 12:00 PM
      Passports and GA4GH 55m
      Speaker: Tommi Nyrönen (C)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 2:15 PM
      Challenges of commercial SP Integration (Discussion) 45m
    • 2:15 PM 3:00 PM
      FIM4R: Requirements for future EU projects 45m
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Coffee 20m
    • 3:20 PM 4:30 PM
      Browser Compatibility 1h 10m

      Presentation and discussion

      Speaker: Heather Flanagan
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner 2h

      Bains des Paquis

      Please bring cash in Swiss francs.

      The menu is available at http://buvettedesbains.com/

      The standard dinner is Fondue (27chf) & half a sharing plate of ham (7.5chf) & wine (10chf) so please budget for about 45chf.

      To reach the location, catch the 18 tram down to Bel Air and walk along the lake to the Bains de Paquis (a pier that goes out into the lake).

      Reservation under the name "Anna"

    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Introduction to FIM4L 45m
      Speaker: Jos Westerbeke
    • 10:15 AM 10:35 AM
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:35 AM 11:15 AM
      Federated shell access (job submission) 40m
      Speakers: Marcus Hardt (Kalrsruhe Institute of Technology) , Marcus Hardt (KIT)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Proxies in federations 45m

      How do proxies need to be managed to participate fully in identity federations?

      Speaker: David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 2:40 PM
      Unconference topics 1h 10m

      Slot for any common concerns that are raised over the 2 days, e.g. Keycloak users,

    • 2:40 PM 3:00 PM
      Wrapup 20m