Workshop on Machine Learning and High-Energy Physics

from Wednesday, December 13, 2023 (8:30 AM) to Friday, December 15, 2023 (3:00 PM)
Campus Akademie (Seminar room 1 + 2)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 13, 2023
Dec 14, 2023
Dec 15, 2023
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Welcome (until 9:15 AM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:00 AM Welcome and Organisatorical Remarks - Dr Claudius Krause (HEPHY Vienna (ÖAW))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:05 AM Welcome to HEPHY - Christoph Schwanda Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:15 AM
Morning Session (until 10:00 AM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:15 AM Artificial Proto-Modelling: Building Precursors of a Next Standard Model from Simplified Model Results - Wolfgang Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:00 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:30 AM Optimal operation of cryogenic calorimeters through deep reinforcement learning - Felix Wagner (HEPHY Vienna) Felix Wagner (Vienna University of Technology)   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
11:15 AM Machine learning for modern radio surveys - Lara Alegre (Heildelberg University)   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:00 AM
Morning Session (until 10:00 AM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:15 AM Tree boosting for learning EFT parameters - Dennis Schwarz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:00 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:30 AM Generative Modelling of Calorimeter Showers and Particle Jets - Thorsten Lars Henrik Buss (Universität Hamburg)   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
11:15 AM ML applications in searches for long-lived particles at CMS - Lisa Benato (Hamburg University (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:00 AM
Morning Session (until 10:00 AM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
9:00 AM High Multiplicity with JetGPT - LHC Event Generation with Autoregressive Transformers - Jonas Simon Spinner   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Morning Session (until 1:30 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
10:30 AM (Direct) Diffusion for LHC Event Generation - Sofia Palacios Schweitzer (ITP, University Heidelberg)   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
11:15 AM Precision-Machine Learning for the Matrix Element Method - Nathan Huetsch (Heidelberg University, ITP Heidelberg)   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
PM
2:00 PM
Afternoon Session (until 3:30 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
2:00 PM A Survey of Machine Learning Methods for Anomaly Detection - Radha Mastandrea (University of California, Berkeley) Radha Mastandrea (LBNL)   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
2:45 PM Back To The Roots: Tree-Based Algorithms for Weakly Supervised Anomaly Detection - Michael Kramer (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Afternoon Session (until 5:30 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
4:00 PM Semi-visible jets, energy-based models, and self-supervision - Luigi Favaro   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
4:45 PM Hunting for di-Higgs in hadronic final states: showcasing Machine Learning for modelling of hadronic backgrounds and elucidating rare signals - Nicole Michelle Hartman (TUM (DE))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
6:00 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon Session (until 3:30 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
2:00 PM The MadNIS Reloaded - Theo Heimel (Universität Heidelberg) Theo Heimel (Heidelberg University)   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
2:45 PM Machine learning methods & Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays - Blaz Bortolato (Institute Josef Stefan)   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Afternoon Session (until 5:30 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)
4:00 PM Flow Unfolding for CP-Observable Reconstruction - Jona Ackerschott Jona Ackerschott (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Seminar room 1 + 2)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
1:30 PM
Discussion (until 3:00 PM) (Seminar room 1 + 2)