Pre-SUSY school 2024: School on Supersymmetry and Unification of Fundamental forces

Europe/Madrid
IFT (Madrid, Spain)

IFT (Madrid, Spain)

Instituto de Física Teórica / Institute of Theoretical Physics (Madrid, Spain) website: https://www.ift.uam-csic.es/en
Luis Ibanez, Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))
Description

Pre-SUSY School 2024

A pre-SUSY pedagogical lecture school which will precede the SUSY2024 conference from Monday 3 June to Friday 7 June, 2024 at IFT, Madrid.

The aim of the school is to introduce advanced undergraduate, graduate, PhD students and postdocs into specialised topics of particle physics, cosmology, mathematical physics and programming skills related to supersymmetry.
 

Registration  will open on 15/February and close on 15/May for the pre-SUSY school.

WARNING:  Please be wary of fraudulent/phishing emails offering to book accommodation for the conference. We have not organized central reservations/bookings nor partnered with any companies for this. Any email of this kind you receive is spam. And of course in case of any doubts, please contact us directly!

 

Please contact susy24madrid@gmail.com in case of questions.

Participants
  • Alain Verduras Schaeidt
  • Andrea Parra
  • Camila Ramos
  • Edgard Elías Torres Rodríguez
  • Ekim Gülaç
  • Gonzalo Fernández Casas
  • Jesús Huertas
  • Kateryna Radchenko Serdula
  • Martin de los Rios
  • Mitchell Weikert
  • Monika Wüst
  • Murad Ali
  • Risshin Okabe
  • Romal Kumar
  • Rosa María Sandá Seoane
  • Shota Saito
  • Sinan Ulaş Öztürk
  • Takafumi Aoki
  • Yoxara Sánchez Villamizar
  • Álvaro Lozano Onrubia
  • +30
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Higgs physics at hadron colliders (I) 1h
      Speaker: Milada Margarete Mühlleitner
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Dark Matter (experiment) (I) 1h
      Speaker: María Luisa Sarsa (University of Zaragoza)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Flavor physics (I) 1h
      Speaker: Ana Margarida TEIXEIRA
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Reception at IFT 3h
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Higgs physics at hadron colliders (II) 1h
      Speaker: Milada Margarete Mühlleitner
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Dark Matter (experiment) (II) 1h
      Speaker: María Luisa Sarsa (University of Zaragoza)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Flavor Physics (II) 1h
      Speaker: Ana Margarida TEIXEIRA
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Dark matter (experiment) (III) 1h
      Speaker: María Luisa Sarsa (University of Zaragoza)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Introduction to Cosmology (I) 1h
      Speaker: José Juan Blanco Pillado (Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea)
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Flavor physics (III) 1h
      Speaker: Ana Margarida TEIXEIRA
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Flavor Physics (IV) 1h
      Speaker: Ana Margarida TEIXEIRA
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Introduction to SUSY (I) 1h
      Speaker: Werner Porod
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Introduction to SUSY (II) 1h
      Speaker: Werner Porod
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Higgs physics at hadron colliders (III) 1h
      Speaker: Milada Margarete Mühlleitner
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Physics at future lepton colliders (I) 1h
      Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Introduction to Cosmology (II) 1h
      Speaker: José Juan Blanco Pillado (Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea)
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Introduction to Cosmology (III) 1h
      Speaker: José Juan Blanco Pillado (Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea)
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Introduction to SUSY (III) 1h
      Speaker: Werner Porod
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      SUSY at hadron colliders (I) 1h
      Speaker: Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Physics at future lepton colliders (II) 1h
      Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Dark Matter (theory) (I) 1h
      Speaker: David Cerdeño (Institute for Theoretical Physics (IFT-UAM/CSIC))
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      SUSY at hadron colliders (II) 1h
      Speaker: Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Physics at future lepton colliders (III) 1h
      Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Introduction to SUSY (IV) 1h
      Speaker: Werner Porod
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      SUSY at hadron colliders (III) 1h
      Speaker: Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Physics at future lepton colliders (IV) 1h
      Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Dark Matter theory (II) 1h
      Speaker: David Cerdeño (Institute for Theoretical Physics (IFT-UAM/CSIC))
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Dark Matter (theory) (III) 1h
      Speaker: David Cerdeño (Institute for Theoretical Physics (IFT-UAM/CSIC))