WLCG/HSF Workshop 2024

from Monday, May 13, 2024 (12:00 PM) to Friday, May 17, 2024 (1:00 PM)
DESY

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 13, 2024
May 14, 2024
May 15, 2024
May 16, 2024
May 17, 2024
AM
9:00 AM
HSF (until 10:30 AM) (Seminar Room 4)
9:00 AM The ROOT Project: Status and Future Directions - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Seminar Room 4)
9:25 AM The Scikit-HEP project - overview and future - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Seminar Room 4)
9:50 AM Key4hep - The common software stack for future experiments - Thomas Madlener (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Seminar Room 4)
9:00 AM
WLCG (until 10:30 AM) (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM LHC Experiments - Katy Ellis (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Hoersaal)
9:30 AM Belle II - Silvio Pardi (Universita Federico II e INFN Sezione di Napoli (IT))   (Hoersaal)
9:45 AM DUNE - Doug Benjamin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hoersaal)
10:00 AM Site Perspective - Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Hoersaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
HSF (until 12:45 PM) (Seminar Room 4)
11:15 AM The HSF-India Project - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (Seminar Room 4)
11:35 AM User analysis software in a large collaboration (xAODAnaHelpers): development, maintenance and training. - Tobias Fitschen (University of Manchester (GB))   (Seminar Room 4)
11:55 AM Pythia8 status and future developments - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   (Seminar Room 4)
12:20 PM The Phoenix Event Display - Edward Moyse (University of Massachusetts (US))   (Seminar Room 4)
11:15 AM
WLCG (until 12:45 PM) (Hoersaal)
11:15 AM FTS Perspective - Steven Murray (CERN) Mihai Patrascoiu (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
11:35 AM Rucio Perspective - Dimitrios Christidis (CERN) Martin Barisits (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
11:55 AM IAM Perspective - Berk Balci (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
12:15 PM Network Perspective - Edoardo Martelli (CERN) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM
WLCG (until 10:30 AM) (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM New WLCG helpdesk. Status and plans. - Pavel Weber   (Hoersaal)
9:20 AM Handling of high memory jobs. Whole-node scheduling. Standard 16-core instead of 8-core slots. VO and site perspective. - Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tecnológicas) Rodney Walker (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) Jose Flix Molina (CIEMAT - Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES)) Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
HSF (until 12:45 PM) (Hoersaal)
11:15 AM Development Status of RNtuple, the future HEP Columnar Storage Software Technology - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
11:35 AM BALER: Bespoke data compression using autoencoders - James Smith (University of Manchester (GB))   (Hoersaal)
11:55 AM Analysis Grand Challenge benchmarking tests on selected sites - David Martin Koch (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Hoersaal)
12:15 PM Cloud Data Lake Technologies - Benjamin Galewsky (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM
HSF (until 10:30 AM) (Seminar Room 4)
9:00 AM Contur: A tool for reinterpreting particle-level measurements - Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)   (Seminar Room 4)
9:20 AM Constructing model-agnostic likelihoods, a method for the reinterpretation of particle physics results - Lorenz Gärtner (LMU)   (Seminar Room 4)
9:40 AM Model fitting in Python with zfit and Scikit-HEP - Jonas Eschle (Syracuse University (US))   (Seminar Room 4)
10:00 AM NUISANCE <3 HEPData: Automated Neutrino Scattering Comparisons - Patrick Stowell (University of Sheffield) Patrick Stowell   (Seminar Room 4)
9:00 AM
WLCG (until 10:30 AM) (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM Introduction to [INFRA] strategy   (Hoersaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
HSF (until 12:45 PM) (Seminar Room 4)
11:15 AM Accelerating Monte Carlo event generator analysis using efficient scalable data handling - Christian Gutschow (UCL (UK))   (Seminar Room 4)
11:35 AM Portable event generation on GPU-accelerated hardware - Max Knobbe (University of Göttingen)   (Seminar Room 4)
11:55 AM Experiences on the software performance of LHCb's first level software trigger - Arthur Hennequin (CERN)   (Seminar Room 4)
12:15 PM Traccc: Track Reconstruction on GPU in ACTS - Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN)   (Seminar Room 4)
11:15 AM
WLCG (until 12:45 PM) (Hoersaal)
11:15 AM Introduction to [FIN] strategy   (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM WLCG strategy and governance: recap - Julia Andreeva (CERN) Simone Campana (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
9:15 AM HSF summary and next steps - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Hoersaal)
9:30 AM Analysis Facilities - summary and next steps - Jamie Gooding (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Hoersaal)
10:00 AM OpenScience EVERSE - Stefan Roiser (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Plenary (until 12:45 PM) (Hoersaal)
11:15 AM OpenScience OSCAR/ESCAPE - Paul Millar   (Hoersaal)
11:40 AM Data Challenges - DC24 - summary and next steps   (Hoersaal)
12:05 PM Closing   (Hoersaal)
PM
12:00 PM --- Registration with Coffee ---
2:00 PM
Plenary (until 3:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
2:00 PM Introduction: WLCG and DESY - David South (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany))   (Hoersaal)
2:35 PM WLCG workshop objectives - Dr Tommaso Boccali (INFN Sezione di Pisa) David Britton (University of Glasgow (GB)) Simone Campana (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
3:00 PM HSF retrospective and future - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Plenary (until 5:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM Transformation of the university-based WLCG-Tier-2 structure in Germany: technical aspects and status of the implementation - Sebastian Wozniewski (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Hoersaal)
4:30 PM Technology outlook - Bernd Panzer-Steindel (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
6:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary (until 3:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
2:15 PM Documents   (Hoersaal)
2:16 PM HSF Organisation - Paul James Laycock (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Hoersaal)
2:31 PM Discussion   (Hoersaal)
2:50 PM HSF and Software Projects - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hoersaal)
3:05 PM Discussion   (Hoersaal)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
HSF (until 5:30 PM) (Seminar Room 4)
4:00 PM Recent developments in the HepMC event record - Andrii Verbytskyi (Max Planck Society (DE))   (Seminar Room 4)
4:20 PM NuHepMC: A standardized event record format for neutrino event generators - Dr Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Seminar Room 4)
4:40 PM The HSF Conditions Database - Lino Oscar Gerlach (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Seminar Room 4)
5:00 PM The Gaussino core simulation software - Adam Morris (CERN)   (Seminar Room 4)
4:00 PM
WLCG (until 5:50 PM) (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM Overview of the ongoing changes and OPS campaigns on the WLCG infrastructure - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
4:15 PM Improving LHCONE security and Use of Jumbo frames - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
4:25 PM Transition from VOMS Admin to IAM. Token profile definition. Implications on the middleware. - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
4:40 PM APEL status and plans - Thomas Dack   (Hoersaal)
5:00 PM AUDITOR - Michael Boehler (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Hoersaal)
5:15 PM Follow up on the outcome of the WLCG review on the accounting and pledge management tools - Panos Paparrigopoulos (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary (until 3:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
2:15 PM Introduction on [TECH] strategy   (Hoersaal)
2:55 PM Environment   (Hoersaal)
3:30 PM --- Photograph ---
3:35 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
HSF (until 5:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM HSF Training - Alexander Moreno Briceño (Universidad Antonio Nariño)   (Hoersaal)
4:10 PM HELIOS - Francesca Calegari   (Hoersaal)
4:20 PM SMARTHEP - Jamie Gooding   (Hoersaal)
4:30 PM ErUM-Data-Hub - Angela Warkentin   (Hoersaal)
4:40 PM HEP Experiments - Valeriia Lukashenko   (Hoersaal)
4:50 PM EVERSE - Stefan Roiser (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
5:00 PM HSF Training Discussion   (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM
WLCG Collaboration Board (until 5:30 PM) (Seminar Room 1)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary (until 3:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
2:15 PM LHCC questions draft document discussion - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Hoersaal)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Plenary (until 5:50 PM) (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM Demonstrator Analysis 200 Gb/s - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Hoersaal)
4:20 PM User experience discussion - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Hoersaal)
4:50 PM Data Access discussion - Dirk Hufnagel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hoersaal)
5:20 PM User Monitoring discussion - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (Hoersaal)