Future computing in particle physics

from Wednesday, June 15, 2011 (2:00 PM) to Friday, June 17, 2011 (7:00 PM)
e-Science Institute, Edinburgh (Cramond Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 15, 2011
Jun 16, 2011
Jun 17, 2011
AM
9:00 AM
Multicore Hardware and Applications (until 10:40 AM) (Cramond Room)
9:00 AM Manycore/gpu hardware: industry view - Mr Roger Goff (DELL)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
9:30 AM Progress and plans on multicore for Atlas - Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   (Cramond Room)
Slides
10:00 AM Atlas whole node plans - Andrew John Washbrook (University of Edinburgh) Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
10:20 AM Performance of Multi-Core Batch Nodes in a HEP Environment - Mr Manfred Alef (KIT)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee and Discussion ---
11:10 AM
Software optimisation and performance tuning (until 12:40 PM) (Cramond Room)
11:10 AM LLVM - Rolf Seuster (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (MPG))   (Cramond Room)
Slides
11:30 AM Optimization Using Tracing JITs - Wim Lavrijsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   (Cramond Room)
Slides
12:00 PM Performance analysis tools - Wim Lavrijsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL)) Roberto Agostino Vitillo (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL)) Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   (Cramond Room)
Slides
12:20 PM CVMFS - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
9:00 AM
GPU/Manycore Applications: Motivation and projects - Philip Clark (University of Edinburgh) (until 12:40 PM) (Cramond Room)
9:00 AM Perspectives on ATLAS tracking and the upgrade - Markus Elsing (CERN)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
9:20 AM Track reconstruction on GPUs - Christian Schmitt (Institut fuer Physik-Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee and Discussion ---
10:20 AM HLT: Z Finder - Andrew John Washbrook (University of Edinburgh)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
10:30 AM Kalman filter - Dmitry Emeliyanov (Particle Physics)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
10:50 AM Bytestream decoding and cluster formation - Jacob Howard (CERN)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
11:10 AM Discussion   (Cramond Room)
11:30 AM GP using GPGPU - my experience with OpenCL - Ilija Vukotic (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL)-Universite de Pari)   (Cramond Room)
12:00 PM Matrix Element analyses - Robert Harrington (Boston University)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
12:20 PM Programming hybrid architectures with OpenMP accelerator directives - Dr Alistair Hart (Cray Exascale Research Initiative Europe)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
PM
2:00 PM
Overview and LHC Computing Challenges - Roger Jones (Physics Department-Lancaster University) (until 5:00 PM) (Cramond Room)
2:00 PM Welcome and Overview - Philip Clark (University of Edinburgh)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
2:10 PM Atlas computing challenges - Jim Shank (Department of Physics-Boston University)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
2:30 PM CMS strategic and tactical choices for multicore computing - Mr Giulio Eulisse (FERMILAB)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
2:50 PM --- Tea and Discussion ---
3:20 PM Atlas software challanges - David Rousseau (CERN)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
3:40 PM ATLAS Distributred Computing Plans for the Future - Dr Alexei Klimentov (Department of Physics-Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))   (Cramond Room)
Slides
4:00 PM Issues with Simulating Events at High Luminosity in ATLAS - John Derek Chapman (Cavendish Lab., Dept. of Physics-University of Cambridge)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
4:30 PM Discussion   (Cramond Room)
6:00 PM Whisky Tasting Welcome Reception - Dr Wishart David   ()
Directions
Synopsis
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
1:40 PM
Future IO (until 3:00 PM) (Cramond Room)
1:40 PM non-ROOT I/O - Samvel Khalatyan (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
2:10 PM Remote I/O for users and future of CMS I/O layers. - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
2:40 PM Atlas IO improvements and Future prospects - Ilija Vukotic (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL)-Universite de Pari) Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Tea ---
3:10 PM
GPU/Manycore Applications: Motivation and projects (until 5:00 PM) (Cramond Room)
3:10 PM Atlas Analysis Model Perspectives - Amir Farbin (Department of Physics-University of Texas at Arlington)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
3:30 PM Implementing parallel algorithms for data analysis in the ROOT/RooFit package - Dr Alfio Lazzaro (CERN)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
3:50 PM Experiences on using GPU accelerators for data analysis in ROOT/RooFit package - Yngve Sneen Lindal (Norges Teknisk-Naturvitens. Univ. (NTNU))   (Cramond Room)
Slides
4:10 PM TMVA method optimisation feasiblity study - Andrew John Washbrook (CERN)   (Cramond Room)
Slides
4:20 PM Discussion - Future Plans   (Cramond Room)
7:30 PM Workshop dinner   (Cramond Room)
How to get there...
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---