Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.
Tier-1/2 Workshop

from Tuesday, 24 January 2012 (08:30) to Thursday, 26 January 2012 (17:00)
KIT (FTU Aula)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Jan 2012
25 Jan 2012
26 Jan 2012
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Welcome and Overview (until 09:20) (FTU Aula)
09:00 Welcome - Achim Streit (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
09:10 Event Overview - Christopher Jung (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
09:20 The ALICE computing model - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
10:20 --- coffee break ---
10:50 Grid operations in ALICE - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
11:40 MonALISA monitoring - Iosif Legrand (California Institute of Technology (US))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
09:00 EOS - Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
09:45 AF operation - Martin Vala (Slovak Academy of Sciences (SK)) Arsen Hayrapetyan (A.I. Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory (AM)) Laurent Bernard Aphecetche (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associees) Jean-Michel Barbet (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
10:10 --- coffee break ---
10:40 Analysis tools in ALICE - Mr Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
11:20
ALICE physics (until 12:20) (FTU Aula)
11:20 ALICE Physics Plans - Dr Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
09:00
Framework and Tools (4) (until 10:00) (FTU Aula)
09:00 xrootd - Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
10:00
Hands-on (until 12:15) (FTU Aula)
10:00 Getting the most of monitoring - Costin Grigoras (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:20 Migrating to Torrent - Costin Grigoras (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
11:45 Understanding the site AliEn services - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00 PROOF on demand and on the Grid - Cinzia Luzzi (Universita di Ferrara (IT)) Anar Manafov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (FTU Aula)
15:00 AliEn - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
15:30 --- coffee break ---
15:45 Operations in Italy - Stefano Bagnasco (Universita e INFN (IT))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
16:15 Operatons in NDGF - Erik Hemming Edelmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
16:45 Operations in Germany - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
17:15 Operations in the US - Jeffrey Dansby Cunningham (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (LLNL))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
17:30 Operations in the UK - Lee Stuart Barnby (University of Birmingham (GB))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
18:30 Dinner and social event   ()
12:20 --- lunch break ---
14:00 Operations in Romania - Adrian Sevcenco (ISS - Institute for Space Sciences (RO))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
14:20 Operations in RDIG - Mrs Galina Shabratova (JIONT INSTITUTE FOR NUCLEAR RESEARCH)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
15:00 DELL technical presentation - Mr George Jones (DELL) Roger Goff (DELL)   (FTU Aula)
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30 Operations in France - Yannick Patois (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
17:00 Subatech centre structure - Mr Jean-Michel BARBET (Laboratoire SUBATECH IN2P3)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
17:30 Status of Kolkata Tier-2 - Vikas Singhal (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
19:30 Workshop Dinner   (Restaurant)
12:15
Summary session (until 12:30) (FTU Aula)
12:15 Summary of discussions with sites - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (FTU Aula)
Minutes
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00 Guided tour of GridKa   (FTU Aula)