Tier-1/2 Workshop

from Tuesday, January 24, 2012 (8:30 AM) to Thursday, January 26, 2012 (5:00 PM)
KIT (FTU Aula)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 24, 2012
Jan 25, 2012
Jan 26, 2012
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Welcome and Overview (until 9:20 AM) (FTU Aula)
9:00 AM Welcome - Achim Streit (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
9:10 AM Event Overview - Christopher Jung (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
9:20 AM The ALICE computing model - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
10:20 AM --- coffee break ---
10:50 AM Grid operations in ALICE - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
11:40 AM MonALISA monitoring - Iosif Legrand (California Institute of Technology (US))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
9:00 AM EOS - Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
9:45 AM AF operation - Martin Vala (Slovak Academy of Sciences (SK)) Arsen Hayrapetyan (A.I. Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory (AM)) Laurent Bernard Aphecetche (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associees) Jean-Michel Barbet (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
10:10 AM --- coffee break ---
10:40 AM Analysis tools in ALICE - Mr Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
11:20 AM
ALICE physics (until 12:20 PM) (FTU Aula)
11:20 AM ALICE Physics Plans - Dr Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
9:00 AM
Framework and Tools (4) (until 10:00 AM) (FTU Aula)
9:00 AM xrootd - Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
10:00 AM
Hands-on (until 12:15 PM) (FTU Aula)
10:00 AM Getting the most of monitoring - Costin Grigoras (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
10:40 AM --- coffee break ---
11:20 AM Migrating to Torrent - Costin Grigoras (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
11:45 AM Understanding the site AliEn services - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
2:00 PM PROOF on demand and on the Grid - Cinzia Luzzi (Universita di Ferrara (IT)) Anar Manafov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (FTU Aula)
3:00 PM AliEn - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
3:45 PM Operations in Italy - Stefano Bagnasco (Universita e INFN (IT))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
4:15 PM Operatons in NDGF - Erik Hemming Edelmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
4:45 PM Operations in Germany - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
5:15 PM Operations in the US - Jeffrey Dansby Cunningham (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (LLNL))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
5:30 PM Operations in the UK - Lee Stuart Barnby (University of Birmingham (GB))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
6:30 PM Dinner and social event   ()
12:20 PM --- lunch break ---
2:00 PM Operations in Romania - Adrian Sevcenco (ISS - Institute for Space Sciences (RO))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
2:20 PM Operations in RDIG - Mrs Galina Shabratova (JIONT INSTITUTE FOR NUCLEAR RESEARCH)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
3:00 PM DELL technical presentation - Mr George Jones (DELL) Roger Goff (DELL)   (FTU Aula)
4:00 PM --- coffee break ---
4:30 PM Operations in France - Yannick Patois (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
5:00 PM Subatech centre structure - Mr Jean-Michel BARBET (Laboratoire SUBATECH IN2P3)   (FTU Aula)
Slides
5:30 PM Status of Kolkata Tier-2 - Vikas Singhal (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (FTU Aula)
Slides
7:30 PM Workshop Dinner   (Restaurant)
12:15 PM
Summary session (until 12:30 PM) (FTU Aula)
12:15 PM Summary of discussions with sites - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (FTU Aula)
Minutes
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
2:00 PM Guided tour of GridKa   (FTU Aula)