2nd ATLAS-SouthCaucasus Software/Computing Workshop & Tutorial

Etc/GMT+4
Georgian Technical University, Tbilisi (Georgia)

Georgian Technical University, Tbilisi (Georgia)

77, Kostava Str. 0175 Tbilisi Georgia
Alexander Sharmazanashvili (Computer Aided Design Center (GE)) , Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))
Description

 

This event follows on from the first workshop (SCSWT'2010) in October 2010 that brought together for the first time the ATLAS groups from the South Caucasus countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia) to discuss common computing related issues. It aims at fostering contacts between ATLAS collaborators and computing people in these countries and experts in ATLAS software and Grid computing technologies. The workshop/tutorial will take place in the rich and pleasant cultural environment of Tbilisi. 


Objectives:  


•   Perspectives of Installation and development of local GRID clusters
•   Integration between low-level Grid middleware and higher-level ATLAS software packages for distributed computing 
•   Experience and evolution of end-users working models in South Caucasus Region 
•   Test of current status of Grid clusters in the South Caucasus region 
•  Tutorials + technical discussions 

 
Conference web site
more information
    • 11:00 12:00
      Registration
    • 12:00 13:00
      Opening speeches
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 16:00
      ATLAS and Distributed Computing
      Convener: Alexander Sharmazanashvili (Computer Aided Design Center (GE))
      • 14:00
        ATLAS status report 30m
        Speaker: Hans Von Der Schmitt (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        LHCC slides by H.Bachacou (26 Sept)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Distributed Computing architecture and evolution 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        ADC central services, client tools and practices 30m
        Speaker: Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:20
      Collaborative Projects
      Convener: Dr. Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))
      • 16:00
        ADC monitoring tools 20m
        Speaker: Laura Sargsyan (ANSL (Yerevan Physics Institute) (AM))
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Condition data model in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Misha Borodin (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        New COOL tag browser 20m
        Speaker: Giorgi Batiashvili (Georgian Technical University (GE))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Detector geometry 1h 20m
        • Modification of G4 geometry baseline according to comparison with CATIA reference 20m
          Speaker: Niko Tsutskiridze (Georgian Technical University (GE))
          Slides
        • Development of Reference Geometry in CATIA 20m
          Speaker: Besik Kekelia (Georgian Technical University (GE))
          Slides
        • Adding New Volumes to G4 geometry Baseline 20m
          Speaker: Alexander Sharmazanashvili (Computer Aided Design Center (GE))
          Slides
    • 19:00 23:00
      Reception of the Rector of Georgian Technical University 4h

      Theatre + Jazz and then Georgian dinner

    • 10:00 13:00
      Networking
      Convener: Dr. Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))
      • 10:00
        ATLAS networking status and evolution 20m
        Speaker: Eric Christian Lancon (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Grid and Networking in Georgia 20m
        Speaker: Ramazi Kvatadze (Georgian Academy of Sciences Institute of Physics)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Networking in Armenia 20m
        Speaker: Hrachya Astsatryan (IIAP NAS RA)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Networking in Azerbaijan 20m
        Speaker: Parvin Aliyeva (Azerbaijan Nat. Acad. of Sciences (AZ))
      • 11:20
        Networking at GTU 20m
        Speaker: Zaza Tsiramua (Georgian Technical University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Demands and Challenges for Informational Technologies 20m
        Speaker: Amiran Gamkrelidze (University of Georgia)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Checking the overlaps in G4 geometry baseline 20m
        Speaker: Archil Surmava (Georgian Technical University (GE))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Discussion 20m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 16:00
      Grid Site Setup
      Convener: Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 14:00
        ATLAS requirements for a Production and Analysis Grid site 20m
        Speaker: Eric Christian Lancon (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))
        ATLAS CVMFS
        CVMFS Installation
        Slides
        T2 Production Site Configuration
        T3 policy document
      • 14:20
        Status of the Grid site in Baku 20m
        Speaker: Parvin Aliyeva (Azerbaijan Nat. Acad. of Sciences (AZ))
      • 14:40
        Status of the Grid site in Tbilisi 20m
        Speaker: Archil Elizbarashvili
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Status of the Grid site in Yerevan 20m
        Speakers: Hrachya Astsatryan (IIAP NAS RA) , Laura Sargsyan (ANSL (Yerevan Physics Institute) (AM))
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      Tutorial and Technical Discussion

      Question and answer session with SC Grid managers and experts

      Convener: Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
    • 20:00 23:00
      Gala Dinner 3h
    • 10:00 22:00
      Excursion and cultural programme 12h

      We are going together with guide in ancient capital of Georgia - MTSKHETA
      -> Church UPLISTSIKHE which is ~100km from Tbilisi. Having nice lunch in between
      -> come back afternoon to Tbilisi and have traditional Georgian table/dinner.

    • 10:00 13:00
      Using the Grid
      Convener: Eric Christian Lancon (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))
      • 10:00
        Metadata in ATLAS 40m
        Which information is stored as ATLAS metadata, how to find it and use it in the analysis workflow.
        Speaker: Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:40
        The flow of data processing from a physics analysis point of view 30m
        From raw data all the way down to published plots -- and the role of computing along the way.
        Speaker: Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Local analysis (examples and discussion) 1h 50m
        • Experience with analysis in Armenia 20m
          Speaker: Gagik Vardanyan (ANSL (Yerevan Physics Institute) (AM))
          Slides
        • Experience with analysis in Azerbaijan 20m
          Speakers: Rovshan Hashimov (Azerbaijan Nat. Acad. of Sciences (ANAS)) , Mrs. Shahla Khalilova (Azerbaijan Nat. Acad. of Sciences (AZ))
        • Tbilisi PBS cluster to become ATLAS Tier-3 20m
          Speaker: Mr. Erekle Magradze (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
          Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Using the Grid: Continuation and discussion
      Convener: Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
    • 15:30 18:00
      Round Table and Closing Ceremony University of Georgia, Tbilisi (Georgia)

      University of Georgia, Tbilisi (Georgia)

    • 19:00 21:00
      Cultural programme 2h

      Georgian Folk Show

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×