4th EUROnu Annual Meeting

from Tuesday, 12 June 2012 (09:00) to Friday, 15 June 2012 (16:00)
APC, Paris

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Jun 2012
13 Jun 2012
14 Jun 2012
15 Jun 2012
AM
10:00
WP2 Parallel Session - Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay) (until 15:00) (Room 646A)
11:00
WP4 Parallel Session -Dr Elena Wildner (CERN) (until 13:00) (Room 437A)
09:00
Introduction -Dr Elena Wildner (CERN) (until 10:30) (Amphi Buffon)
09:00 Welcome   (Amphi Buffon)
09:15 Status of EUROnu, etc - Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
09:35 Status of costing - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
09:55 EUROnu Civil Engineering - Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
10:10 Status of safety - Marcos Dracos (IPHC/IN2P3-Strasbourg)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:50
WP6 -Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia) (until 12:50) (Amphi Buffon)
10:50 Status of global fits - Mariam Tortola   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
11:20 Neutrino anomalies - Carlo Giunti (INFN)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
11:50 Optimization of SB's and BB's after the measurement of th13 - Enrique Fernandez Martinez   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
12:20 Optimization of the Neutrino Factory after the measurement of th13 - Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla (IFIC, CSIC-Universiy of Valencia)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
08:30
WP4 -Dr Elena Wildner (CERN) (until 10:30) (Amphi Buffon)
08:30 Low-Q ion production, 6He and 18Ne measurements and perspectives - Tania Manuela De Melo Mendonca (Univ. Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (BR)) Thierry Stora (CERN)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
08:50 High-Q ion production, status of Production Ring for 8B and 8Li,optimization for neutrino flux - Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
09:05 Cross-section measurements of 8Li and 8B - Marco Cinausero (Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
09:25 Collection Device - Semen Mitrofanov (UCL)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
09:45 Ion source - Thierry Lamy (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
10:05 Decay Ring: lattice, stabilility, RF - Dr Antoine Chance (CEA IRFU)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:45
WP5 - Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 12:45) (Amphi Buffon)
10:45 Reconstruction of MIND - Tapasi Gosh   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
11:05 MIND results, migration matrices and sensitivities - Ryan Bayes (University of Glasgow)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
11:30 Reconstruction and Migration Matrices in MEMPHYS - Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (I)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
11:55 Status of the MEMPHNO prototype - Luca Agostino   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
12:15 Near detector flux estimates - Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
08:30
CERN Strategy Review discussion - Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 11:00) (Amphi Buffon)
08:30 Physics comparison: future facilities in Europe and elsewhere - Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
09:10 Discussion and conclusions   (Amphi Buffon)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:20
Future of EUROnu -Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London) (until 13:00) (Amphi Buffon)
11:20 Introduction - Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
11:40 Discussion   (Amphi Buffon)
PM
13:00
WP4 Parallel Session -Dr Elena Wildner (CERN) (until 15:00) (Room 483A)
14:00
WP3 Parallel Session - Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London) (until 15:00) (Room 512A)
15:00
Costing panel meeting - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN) (until 16:30) (Room 483A)
16:30
Safety panel meeting - Marcos Dracos (IPHC/IN2P3-Strasbourg) (until 17:30) (Room 483A)
12:50 --- Lunch ---
13:50
WP2 - Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay) (until 15:50) (Amphi Buffon)
13:50 Overall status - Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
14:05 SPL Switchyard - Dr Elian Bouquerel (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
14:20 Target - tristan davenne (RAL)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
14:40 Target Station - Mr Dan Wilcox   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
14:55 Horn - Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (I)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
15:10 Horn Support - Bogdan Szybinsky   (Amphi Buffon)
15:50 --- Coffee ---
16:10
WP3 - Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London) (until 18:10) (Amphi Buffon)
16:10 Proton driver - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
16:30 Neutrino Factory Target Studies - Dr John James Back (University of Warwick (GB))   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
16:50 Muon FE - Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
17:10 Summary of the muon linac and RLA design for the EUROnu report - Ajit Kurup (Imperial College London)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
17:30 FFAG - Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
17:50 12.6 GeV decay ring - David Kelliher (ASTeC/RAL/STFC)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
18:10
WP5+WP6 -Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia) (until 20:00) (Room 646A)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:45
CERN Strategy Review discussion - Marcos Dracos (IPHC/IN2P3-Strasbourg) (until 18:00) (Amphi Buffon)
13:45 Introduction - Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Amphi Buffon)
13:55 Summary of Town meeting conclusions and document - Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
14:25 CN2Py, including realistic timetable and cost estimate - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
15:05 CERN 2 Frejus: timetable and cost - Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay)   (Amphi Buffon)
15:25 --- Coffee ---
15:45 Low energy Neutrino Factory: timetable and cost - Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
16:05 Beta Beam: timetable and cost - Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)   (Amphi Buffon)
Slides
16:25 Detectors and caverns: timetable and cost - Dr Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Amphi Buffon)
16:55 Discussion   (Amphi Buffon)
19:00 --- Dinner at Musee D'Orsay ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
GB + CB meeting - Norman Alexander Mccubbin (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 16:00) (Room 483A)