Vertex 2012 - The 21st International Workshop on Vertex Detectors

Asia/Seoul
Seogwipo KAL Hotel

Seogwipo KAL Hotel

Jeju, Korea
Description
The 21st International Workshop on Vertex Detectors will review the progress on silicon based vertex detectors. The workshop covers existing and future detectors, new developments, radiation hardness, simulation, tracking alignment, electronics, triggering, and applications to medical and other fields.
Participants
  • Adam Webber
  • Alexander Dierlamm
  • Angelo Rivetti
  • Antonio Tropiano
  • Chris Kenney
  • Christian Kreidl
  • Daniel Hynds
  • Dirk Wiedner
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • DongHa Kah
  • Gaelle Boudoul
  • Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas
  • Gero Flucke
  • Gian-Franco Dalla Betta
  • Gianluca Traversi
  • Gregor Kramberger
  • Guinyun Kim
  • Hans-Guenther Moser
  • Heung-Soo Lee
  • Hwanbae Park
  • HyoJung Hyun
  • hyosuk seo
  • Ian Dawson
  • Il Hung Park
  • Ivan Peric
  • Jae Beom Bae
  • Jose Bernabeu
  • Julian Becker
  • Kazuhiko Hara
  • Kook Hyun Kang
  • Lea Michaela Caminada
  • Leo Greiner
  • Lorenzo Vitale
  • Marc Christophersen
  • Mark Tobin
  • Markus Keil
  • Martin Kocian
  • Matteo Duranti
  • piotr maj
  • Richard Brenner
  • Richard Plackett
  • Romualdo Santoro
  • Rong-Shyang Lu
  • Sahal Yacoob
  • Seth Zenz
  • Stefania Bufalino
  • Stephen Gibson
  • Takaki Hatsui
  • Timothy Nelson
  • Vicente Lacuesta Miquel
    • 09:20 09:30
      Opening 10m
      Speaker: Prof. Hwanbae Park (Kyungpook National University)
    • 09:30 12:00
      Session 1 Performance of present tracking detectors
      Convener: Prof. Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University)
      • 09:30
        Performance of ATLAS Tracking Detector 30m
        Speaker: Vicente Lacuesta Miquel (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Tracking and Vertexing performance in CMS 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Tropiano (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Performance of the LHCb Tracking Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Mark Tobin (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Performance of ALICE Silicon Tracking Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Stefania Bufalino (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 18:00
      Session 2 Operational issues of present tracking/vertexing detectors
      Convener: Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP))
      • 14:00
        Operational Experience with the ATLAS Pixel Detector at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Markus Keil (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Operation and Performance of the CMS Silicon Strip Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Gero Flucke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Operational Issues of the Present CMS Pixel Detector 30m
        Speaker: Seth Zenz (Princeton University (US))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        The AMS-02 Silicon Tracker (The Detector after 500 Days in Space) 30m
        Speaker: Matteo Duranti (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Impact on Radiation on VELO Sensors 30m
        Speaker: Adam Dane Webber (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Operational Issues of Present ATLAS Strip Detector 30m
        Speaker: Sahal Yacoob (University of Kwazulu - Natal (ZA))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        A MAPS Based Pixel Vertex Detector for the STAR Experiment 30m
        Speaker: leo greiner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 09:00 12:00
      Session 3 Radiation Hardness
      Convener: Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))
      • 09:00
        Challenges for the Adaptive Gain Integrating Pixel Detector (AGIPD) Design due to the High Intensity Photon Radiation Environment at the European XFEL 30m
        Speaker: Julian Becker (Hamburg University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Radiation Damage in Diamond Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        3D Irradiation Results 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Gian-Franco Dalla Betta (INFN and University of Trento)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Radiation Background Simulation and Verification at the LHC and Its Upgrades. 30m
        Speaker: Ian Dawson (University of Sheffield (GB))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CMS HPK Sensor Characterisation 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Dierlamm (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Paper
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Session 3 Radiation Hardness
      Convener: Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
      • 14:00
        Radiation Damage to Currently Running LHC Silicon Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Gibson (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 14:30
        X-ray Induced Radiation Damage in Segmented p+n Silicon Sensors (for Jiaguo Zhang) 30m
        Speaker: Julian Becker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 15:00 18:00
      Session 4 R/D and device and detector simulation
      Convener: Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
      • 15:00
        Strip Technology and HVMPAS 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        "Why p-type is Better than n-type" or Electric Field in Heavily Irradiated Silicon Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        ATLAS FEI4 ASIC 30m
        Speaker: Lea Michaela Caminada (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:00
        “Scribing-Cleaving-Passivation” for High Energy Physics Silicon Sensors 30m
        Speaker: Marc Christophersen (US Naval Research Laboratory)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 09:00 11:30
      Session 5 Electronics, Trigger, 3D integration
      Convener: Dirk Wiedner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 09:00
        First Three-Dimensionally Integrated Chip for Photon Science 30m
        Speaker: Piotr Maj (AGH UST)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        3D Integration with TSV 30m
        Speaker: Hans-Guenther Moser (MPI fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:30
        Fast, Granular and Ultra-Light Pixelated Double Sided Ladders Based on CMOS Sensors for an ILC Vertex Detector Adapted to the Ultimate Collision Energy 30m
        Speaker: Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Perspectives of 65nm CMOS Technologies for High Performance Front-End Electronics in Future Applications 30m
        Speaker: Dr Gianluca Traversi (University of Bergamo)
        Slides
    • 11:30 12:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 12:30 18:30
      EXCURSION
    • 18:30 20:30
      BBQ PARTY 2h
    • 09:00 12:30
      Session 6 New detectors
      Convener: Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 09:00
        Silicon Charge Detector (SCD) for Cosmic Ray Measurements 30m
        Speaker: I.H. Park (Ewha W. Univ.)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        The SuperB Silicon Vertex Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Vitale (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:00
        The PANDA MicroVertex Detector:Design and Prototype Results 30m
        Speaker: Angelo Rivetti (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Vertex-Detector R/D for CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Tracking and Vertexing for the Heavy Photon Search Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Timothy Knight Nelson (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        A Novel Experiment Searching for the Lepton Flavor Violating Decay μ→eee 30m
        Speaker: Dirk Wiedner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Session 7 Detector upgrades
      Convener: Mark Tobin (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 14:00
        Belle Tracker Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Christian Kreidl (Heidelberg University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ATLAS Pixel, Phase 0 (IBL) 30m
        Speaker: Martin Kocian (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        CMS Pixel Detector Phase I Upgrade Project 30m
        Speaker: Rong-Shyang Lu (National Taiwan University (TW))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        ATLAS Strip Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Jose Bernabeu Verdu (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 16:30
        CMS Strip Detector Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Gaelle Boudoul (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        The LHCb VELO Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Hynds (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        The ALICE Inner Tracker Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Dr Romualdo Santoro (CERN)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Conference Dinner 2h
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 8 Non-HEP, Synchrotron radiation sources
      Convener: Prof. Hwanbae Park (Kyungpook National University)
      • 09:00
        Development of X-ray 2D Detector for SACLA (SPring-8 Angstrom Compact Free-Electron Laser) 30m
        Speaker: Takaki Hatsui (RIKEN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Detectors at the LCLS 30m
        Speaker: Chris Kenney (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        R/D Activities of Silicon Detector in KNU 30m
        Speaker: HyoJung Hyun
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Status of the PLS-II Synchrotron Light Source 30m
        Speaker: Heung-Soo Lee (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Summary talk 30m
      Speaker: Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))
    • 11:30 13:00
      Lunch 1h 30m