Faggruppemøte for subatomær fysikk og astrofysikk

from Wednesday, September 26, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 28, 2012 (6:00 PM)
Universitetet i Bergen

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 26, 2012
Sep 27, 2012
Sep 28, 2012
AM
9:30 AM
Session 3 (until 10:30 AM) (Bachelorrommet)
9:30 AM Local containment corrections in the CMS ECAL - Steffen Maeland (University of Bergen (NO))   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
10:00 AM First experimental campaign of γ-ray strength function measurements with LaBr3(Ce) detectors at the Oslo Cyclotron Laboratory - Francesca Giacoppo (University of Oslo (NO))   (Bachelorrommet)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Session 4 (until 12:30 PM) (Bachelorrommet)
11:00 AM Search for scalar top quark using BDT - Agnethe Olsen (University of Bergen (NO))   (Bachelorrommet)
11:30 AM Dirac equation in curved spacetime - Dag-Morten Sjøstrøm (NTNU)   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
12:00 PM D0-electron correlation using the ALICE detector - Hege Austrheim Erdal (Bergen University College (NO))   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
9:30 AM
Session 7 (until 11:00 AM) (Bachelorrommet)
9:30 AM Mammoths, Meteors, Supernovae and Nuclear Archaeology - Richard B. Firestone (LBL)   (Bachelorrommet)
10:00 AM Observation of the exclusive decays Bs->JpsiPhi and Bd->JpsiKstar in the ATLAS detector using 4.98 fb of proton-proton collisions data at 7 TeV - Justas Zalieckas (University of Bergen (NO))   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
10:30 AM Inger Eli Ruud - Inger Eli Ruud (UiO)   (Bachelorrommet)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Session 8 (until 1:00 PM) (Bachelorrommet)
11:30 AM Looking for light from dark matter - Trygve Buanes (Department of Physics and Technology) Trygve Buanes (University of Bergen (NO))   (Bachelorrommet)
12:00 PM Study of the ɣ-ray strength in 238Np - Tamas Tornyi (UiO-SAFE)   (Bachelorrommet)
12:30 PM Lifetimes of excited states in neutron-rich nuclei - Trine Hagen (UiO)   (Bachelorrommet)
PM
12:00 PM
Registration (until 12:30 PM) (Bachelorrommet)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Session 1 (until 3:00 PM) (Bachelorrommet)
1:15 PM Welcome - Haavard Helstrup (Bergen University College (NO)) Haavard Helstrup (Department of Physics and Technology)   (Bachelorrommet)
1:30 PM The Oslo Method and its fruits - Therese Renstrøm (UiO)   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
2:00 PM Search for susy with tau leptons at ATLAS - Orjan Dale (University of Bergen (NO))   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
2:30 PM Medical Physics meets Nuclear Physics . Radiation therapy with photons, protons and heavy ions - Camilla Hanquist Stokkevag (University of Bergen (NO))   (Bachelorrommet)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Session 2 (until 5:00 PM) (Bachelorrommet)
3:30 PM The Oslo method: Nuclear decay properties at low excitation energies - Hilde-Therese Nyhus (UiO)   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
4:00 PM Supernova shock waves - Haakon Andresen (NTNU)   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
4:30 PM Exploring the SUSY parameter space with MultiNest - Anders Kvellestad (University of Oslo)   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
Session 5 (until 3:15 PM) (Bachelorrommet)
1:45 PM The High-Level Trigger of the ALICE Experiment at CERN - An Overview - Dinesh Ram (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
2:15 PM Chiral phase transition in finite temperature and densities for three flavour QCD - Jonas R. Glesaaen (NTNU)   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
2:30 PM Indirect detection of dark matter annihilations - Lars Einar Stieng (NTNU)   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
2:45 PM Bs->mu+mu- in ATLAS - Maren Ugland (University of Bergen (NO))   (Bachelorrommet)
3:15 PM --- Coffe Break ---
3:45 PM
Session 6 (until 5:15 PM) (Bachelorrommet)
3:45 PM Antideuterons as a Dark Matter signature - Lars Andreas Dal (University of Oslo)   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
4:15 PM Anisotropic flow in relativistic heavy ion collisions at RHIC and LHC - Brusheim Johansson Henrik (UiO)   (Bachelorrommet)
Slides
4:45 PM Investigation of the properties in the quasi-­‐continuum of the nuclei 107Pd and 108Pd - Tomas Kvalheim Eriksen (UiO)   (Bachelorrommet)
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---