German Teachers Programme

from Sunday, 27 October 2013 (17:00) to Friday, 1 November 2013 (12:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Oct 2013
28 Oct 2013
29 Oct 2013
30 Oct 2013
31 Oct 2013
1 Nov 2013
AM
09:00
Vormittagsvorlesungen (until 12:45) ()
09:00 Einführung CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:15 Teilchenphysik 1 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:30 Teilchenbeschleuniger - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:00
Vormittagsvorlesungen (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Teilchendetektoren - Mr Konrad Jende (TU Dresden, Germany)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 Kosmologie - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
08:30
Vormittagsvorlesungen (until 13:30) ()
08:30 Masterclasses mit neuer Higgs-Messung - Mr Konrad Jende (TU Dresden, Germany) Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Stephanie Muenstermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Sarah Anne Aretz (Ministerium fur Bildung, Wiss. und Kultur (DE))   (160/1-009)
Messergebnis: H->WW->lnulnu (Winkelverteilung)
Messergebnisse Masterclasses
Slides
09:30
Vormittagsvorlesungen (until 14:00) (Gebäude 6)
09:30 Netzwerk Teilchenwelt - Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:15 Cloud Chamber Workshop [charm-quarks] - Stephanie Muenstermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (6/2-004)
10:15 Teilchenphysik im Unterricht [strange-quarks] - Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:15 Cloud Chamber Workshop [strange-quarks] - Sarah Anne Aretz (Ministerium fur Bildung, Wiss. und Kultur (DE))   (6/2-004)
11:15 Teilchenphysik im Unterricht [charm-quarks] - Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Vormittagsvorlesungen (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Antimaterie - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00
CERN Visits 4 (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Besuch vom Antiproton Decelerator AD - Mr Konrad Jende (TU Dresden, Germany) Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT)) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   ()
11:00
Abschlussbesprechung und Evaluation - Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT)) (until 12:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
PM
17:00
Begrüßung -Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Stephanie Muenstermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Sarah Anne Aretz (Ministerium fur Bildung, Wiss. und Kultur (DE)) Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) Gerfried Wiener (University of Vienna (AT)) Mr Konrad Jende (TU Dresden, Germany) (until 20:30) ()
17:00 Begrüßungsumtrunk   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
17:30 Rundgang am CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT)) Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
18:00 Organisatorisches CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
18:30 Abendessen   (501 (Restaurant 1))
14:30
Nachmittagsvorlesungen (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Teilchenphysik 2 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
16:15
CERN Visits 1 (until 18:45) ()
16:15 Besuch von LINAC II & LEIR - Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT)) Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   ()
17:30 Besuch von SM18 - Olaf Dunkel (CERN) Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Sarah Anne Aretz (Ministerium fur Bildung, Wiss. und Kultur (DE))   ()
13:45
Nachmittagsvorlesungen (until 15:00) ()
13:45 Teilchenphysik 3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:15
CERN Visits 2 (until 17:45) ()
15:30 ATLAS Underground & Visitor Center (Gruppe: Bosonen) - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
notes
16:15 ATLAS Underground & Visitor Center (Gruppe: Quarks) - Stephanie Muenstermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
notes
17:00 ATLAS Underground & Visitor Center (Gruppe: Leptonen) - Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
notes
20:00
Abendprogramm - Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Netzwerk Teilchenwelt Reisekostenabrechnung - Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Paper
Postadresse TU Dresden NTW
14:30
Schnitzeljagd zur Erkundung Genfs (until 19:30) ()
20:00
Offizielles Dinner des German Teachers Programme (until 22:00) (Cave Valaisanne - www.chaletswiss.ch)
14:00
CERN Visits 3 (until 14:45) (Treff vor dem R2)
14:00 Besuch des Computing Centers - Markus Joos (CERN) Mr Konrad Jende (TU Dresden, Germany)   (Treff vor dem R2)
CC Website mit Videos (rechts unten)
15:00
Nachmittagsvorlesungen (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Frage- und Antwortrunde - Michael Hauschild (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00
CERN Visits 3 (until 18:30) ()
16:15 --- Transport ---
16:30 Besuch von AMS - Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
AMS Homepage
Phys.Rev.Lett. 110, 141102 (2013): First Results
20:00
Optionales Abendprogramm (until 22:00) ()
20:00 Teilchenzoo Filzworkshop - Julia Woithe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Restaurant 1)