JACoW Autumn 2007 Team Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Crowne Plaza Hotel, Salon B, 2nd floor (US floors)

Crowne Plaza Hotel, Salon B, 2nd floor (US floors)

Knoxville, Tennessee
Description
JACoW holds a Team Meeting at least once per year to discuss technical matters related to the production and publication of accelerator conference proceedings. Participation is by invitation only, Team members are expected to attend and members of the JACoW Steering Committee are invited. Other experts may also be invited.
Participants
  • Catherine Eyberger
  • Charlie Horak
  • Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz
  • Ivan Andrian
  • Jan Chrin
  • Jiankui Hao
  • John Poole
  • Joseph Chew
  • Martin Comyn
  • Matt Arena
  • Michael Carter
  • Michaela Marx
  • Ronny BILLEN
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Takashi Kosuge
  • Volker RW Schaa
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Registration

      Registration and payment of meeting fees

    • 9:15 AM 9:30 AM
      Introduction to the Team Meeting
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Organizational Issues
      • 9:30 AM
        New JACoW Structure 20m
        Review of the Trieste TM 2006 Proposal
        Speakers: John Poole (CERN), Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
        document
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        JACoW Domain Name and License Updates 10m
        Speakers: John Poole (CERN), Ronny Billen (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      JACoW Website

      Discussion on the JACoW Website, its layout, etc.

      • 10:00 AM
        Should we Change the Structure of the Information Published at the JACoW Website? 45m
        Speaker: Ronny Billen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Mirroring the Website 10m
        Discussion on mirroring, with contribution from KEK
        Speaker: Ronny Billen (CERN)
      • 10:55 AM
        Linking from JACoW to PRST-AB 5m
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 AM 12:55 PM
      Reports from 2007, 2008 and 2009 JACoW Collaboration Conferences

      Each conference series should present a very brief overview of their series, how they are organised, and describe the particularities of the series (frequency, geographical choices, invitation only, refereeing, etc.). For past conferences, a brief account of the highlights from proceedings production and any problems encountered (and their solutions) will be of interest. Future conferences should say what they would like from JACoW (training, expertise, SPMS, software licenses, etc.). Future conferences should also say what they can offer to the collaboration (such as hands-on training for new editors, developing new modules for SPMS etc. ).

      • 11:15 AM
        DIPAC'07 10m
        (20-23 May 2007)
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)
      • 11:25 AM
        ERL'07 10m
        (21-25 May 2007)
        Speaker: Mr Neil Thompson (CCLRC/ASTeC Daresbury Laboratory)
      • 11:35 AM
        PAC'07 10m
        (25-29 June 2007)
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        COOL'07 10m
        (9-14 September 2007)
        Speaker: Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
      • 11:55 AM
        ICALEPCS'07 10m
        (15-19 October 2007)
        Speaker: Charlie Horak (ORNL/SNS)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        EPAC'08 10m
        (23-27 June 2008)
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Linac'08 10m
        (August 2008)
        Speaker: Dr Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        PAC'09 10m
        Speaker: Dr Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 12:35 PM
        BIW'08 10m
        Speaker: Joe Chew (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        SRF'08 10m
        Speaker: Jiankui Hao (PKU)
        Slides
    • 12:55 PM 2:25 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:25 PM 6:10 PM
      Technical Issues: Post Mortem from PAC: What did we learn?
      • 2:25 PM
        Editorial Board Responsibilities 15m
        Comparison between PAC and EPAC approach to editorial effort
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Processing, PitStop 20m
        Speaker: John Poole (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Comparison of JACoW and IEEE Distiller Settings 20m
        Speaker: Dr Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Scripts 20m
        Speaker: Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        Optimizer Strategy and Settings, File Sizes, Legibility 20m
        Speaker: John Poole (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Network Speed, Computers, Soft- and Hardware 20m
        Speaker: Mr Michael Carter (LANL)
        Paper
      • 4:10 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 4:25 PM
        Word 2007 and our Templates 15m
        Speaker: Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
      • 4:40 PM
        PitStop Pre-flight: What can it do for us? 20m
        Speakers: Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.), Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
      • 5:00 PM
        InDiCo-JPSP 20m
        Status Report and Demo
        Speaker: Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Processing of Transparencies 15m
        Speaker: Michaela Marx (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Paper QA Criteria 20m
        Speaker: Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      SPMS Review
      • 9:00 AM
        SPMS Development Strategy 1h
        Speaker: Mr Matt Arena (FNAL)
      • 10:00 AM
        SPMS Regional Support Centres 30m
        Speaker: Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
      • 10:30 AM
        Stand-alone SPMS 30m
        Speaker: Mr Matt Arena (FNAL)
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 11:15 AM
        SPMS Profile Management: Conference vs. Central Repository: Responsibilities and Consequences 15m
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        SPMS Documentation Review 1h
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)
    • 12:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 15m
    • 1:45 PM 5:30 PM
      SPMS Review: Registration Modules
      • 1:45 PM
        Delegate and Exhibition Registration 1h
        Description of the "current" Delegate and Exhibition Registration Modules
        Speaker: Mr Matt Arena (FNAL)
      • 2:45 PM
        Delegate and Exhibition Registration Modules 1h
        Review of the specifications for delegate and exhibition registration, and proposals for implementation
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)
      • 3:45 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 4:00 PM
        Summing up of Registration Modules 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Editorial Reminiscences

      Round-the-table accounts from Editors of "worst" experiences

    • 9:45 AM 10:45 AM
      Techniques Developed for Specific Problems
      • 9:45 AM
        Managing Graphics 20m
      • 10:05 AM
        "Tricks" with Word 20m
        Speaker: Cathy Eyberger (ANL)
      • 10:25 AM
        "Tricks" with LaTeX 20m
        Speakers: Dr Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.), SCHAA