Italian Teachers Programme 09/2012

from Sunday, 9 September 2012 (09:00) to Friday, 14 September 2012 (23:00)
CERN (40/S2-A01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Sep 2012
10 Sep 2012
11 Sep 2012
12 Sep 2012
13 Sep 2012
14 Sep 2012
AM
09:00 Welcome to CERN   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:15 Introduction to the Programme - Mick Storr (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:45 Introduction to CERN - Antonella Del Rosso (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Video
Video in CDS
10:45 Particle Physics and Cosmology : an introduction - Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:15 Particle Detection - Prof. Rino Castaldi (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 Italy at CERN - Maurizio Biasini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 Physics at LHC : what we know - Chiara Roda (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Video in CDS
11:45 Q/A   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Physics at LHC: what we would like to discover - Iacopo Vivarelli (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 A high energy physics experiment - CMS - Roberto Tenchini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00
Meet Lucio Rossi -Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN) (until 09:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:15 Neutrino Physics - Dario Autiero (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:45 Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Marco Silari (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:45 Final Review and arrivederci CERN - Mick Storr (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
17:45 Welcome Reception   (Restaurant 1)
18:30 Overview of the programme - Mick Storr (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
19:00 Dinner   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Visit ATLAS - Andrea Bocci (Duke University (US)) Dr Marcello Barisonzi (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (B33 Reception)
15:30 Visit Globe/Microcosm   (B33 Reception)
18:00 Review   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:15 Special guest   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Costruire una vera camera a nebbia - Dr Manuela Cirilli (CERN) Virginia Greco (Universita degli studi di Siena (IT))   (6/2-004)
14:00 Visit Computer Centre - Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK)) Giacomo Tenaglia (CERN)   ()
14:00 Visit PS/LEIR - Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK)) Giacomo Tenaglia (CERN)   (6/2-004)
18:00 Review   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
14:00 Visit SM-18 - Valerio Grassi (State University of New York (US)) Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK)) Andrea Musso (CERN)   (B33 Reception)
15:30 Discover Geneva: Treasure Hunt   (B33 Reception)
19:30 Programme Dinner   ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Visit CMS   (B33 Reception)
16:30 Visit CCC and AMS - Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)