MC4BSM-2014: Monte Carlo Tools for Physics Beyond the Standard Model

from Sunday, May 18, 2014 (6:00 PM) to Friday, May 23, 2014 (6:55 PM)
DCC (Room #204)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 18, 2014
May 19, 2014
May 20, 2014
May 21, 2014
May 22, 2014
May 23, 2014
AM
9:00 AM
\ (until 12:30 PM) (Room #204)
9:00 AM Welcome to IBS - Kiwoon Choi (KAIST)   ()
Slides
9:15 AM M1 Monte Carlo Overview - Stefano Frixione (CERN)   (Room #204)
Slides
10:00 AM M2 BSM Overview - Andreas Weiler (CERN)   (Room #204)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM M3 Pythia - Dr Stephen Mrenna (FERMILAB)   (Room #204)
Slides
11:55 AM M4 Herwig - David Grellscheid   (Room #204)
Slides
9:00 AM
\ (until 12:30 PM) (Room #204)
9:00 AM T1 Sherpa - Silvan Kuttimalai (II Physikalisches Institut-Fakultaet fuer Physik-Georg-August-U)   (Room #204)
Slides
9:35 AM T2 Whizard - Wolfgang Kilian (DESY)   (Room #204)
Slides
10:10 AM T3 CalcHEP - Alexander Pukhov (SINP, MSU)   (Room #204)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM T4 FastJet - Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Paris)   (Room #204)
Slides
11:55 AM T5 The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Monte Carlos - Andrew Larkoski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Room #204)
Slides
8:00 AM
free time (optional excursion) (until 10:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
\ (until 12:30 PM) (Room #204)
9:00 AM Th1 Modeling Soft Gluons and Fiducial Cross Sections: New Physics or Old QCD? - Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)   (Room #204)
9:35 AM Th2 Top Partners in Composite Higgs - Andrea Wulzer   (Room #204)
Slides
10:10 AM Th3 Some Recent Applications of Jet Substructure - Brock Tweedie (Boston University)   (Room #204)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Th4 Template Overlap Method - Jose Juknevich (SISSA)   (Room #204)
Slides
11:40 AM Th5 Recasting Higgs Searches into a Constraint on Composite Quark Partners - Sung Hak Lim (KAIST)   (Room #204)
Slides
12:05 PM Th6 Correlations of top asymmetries: loop- vs. tree-origins - Sunghoon Jung (KIAS)   (Room #204)
9:00 AM
\ (until 12:20 PM) (Room #204)
9:00 AM F1 Physics Opportunities at ILC - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room #204)
Slides
9:35 AM F2 ILC Simulation Issues - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room #204)
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM F3 Physics at a 100 TeV pp Collider - Qi-Shu Yan (U)   (Room #204)
Slides
11:20 AM F4 Electroweak Showers - Jesper Roy Christiansen (Lund University (SE))   (Room #204)
Slides
11:45 AM F5 Status of UED simulations - Dr Asesh K. Datta (Harish-Chandra Research Institute (HRI))   (Room #204)
Slides
PM
6:30 PM
Software Prep Session (until 8:30 PM) (Room #204)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Free Shuttle)
2:40 PM
\ (until 7:30 PM) (Room #204)
2:40 PM M5 BSM Searches with CMS - Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Room #204)
Slides
3:25 PM M6 FeynRules - Claude Duhr   (Room #204)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM M7 Madgraph - Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Room #204)
Slides
4:55 PM M8 aMC@NLO - Marco Zaro (LPTHE-Paris VI)   (Room #204)
Slides
5:30 PM M9 Tutorial   (Room #204)
7:40 PM
Reception (until 9:40 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Free Shuttle)
2:00 PM
\ (until 7:35 PM) (Room #204)
2:00 PM T6 MadDM - Mihailo Backovic (Weizmann Institute of Science) Mihailo Backovic (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Room #204)
Slides
2:25 PM T7 GoSam - Nicolas Greiner   (Room #204)
Slides
2:50 PM T8 New Physics Study under High Throughput Monte Carlo Framework - Dr Soo-hyeon Nam (KISTI)   (Room #204)
Slides
3:15 PM T9 The Genome Project in HEP Events - Dr Won Sang Cho (University of Florida)   (Room #204)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM T10 Tutorial   (Room #204)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Free Shuttle)
2:00 PM
\ (until 6:30 PM) (Room #204)
2:00 PM Th7 Overview of kinematic variables: - K.C. Kong (University of Kansas)   (Room #204)
Slides
2:35 PM Th8 Calculational algorithms for MT2 - Zhenyu Han (University of Oregon)   (Room #204)
Slides
3:10 PM Th9 Calculational algorithms for M2 - Doojin Kim (University of Maryland)   (Room #204)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM Th10 Tutorial   (Room #204)
7:00 PM
Conference dinner (until 9:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Free Shuttle)
2:00 PM
\ (until 6:30 PM) (Room #204)
2:00 PM F6 Fastlim/ATOM - Dr Kazuki Sakurai (King's College London)   (Room #204)
Slides
2:35 PM F7 CheckMATE - Jamie Tattersall (University of Durham)   (Room #204)
Slides
3:10 PM F8 Efficient simulation of fake leptons - David Curtin (YITP, Stony Brook)   (Room #204)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM F9 Measuring Higgs properties with MEM in the golden channel - Myeonghun Park (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Room #204)
Slides
4:55 PM F10 Higgs EFT in Madgraph / MadAnalysis - Benjamin Fuks (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Room #204)
Slides
5:30 PM F11 CPsuperH - Jae Sik Lee (Chonnam National University)   (Room #204)
Slides
6:05 PM F12 HiggsCharacterisation - Kentarou Mawatari (Vrije Univ. Brussel)   (Room #204)
Slides
6:30 PM --- END OF WORKSHOP ---