2nd CMS Single-Top Workshop

from Thursday, December 4, 2014 (8:30 AM) to Friday, December 5, 2014 (7:35 PM)
Napoli (Sala Colonna)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 4, 2014
Dec 5, 2014
AM
8:30 AM Registration   (Sala Colonna)
9:00 AM
Open session - Francesco Tramontano (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:50 AM) (Sala Colonna)
9:00 AM Introduction and welcome - Alberto Orso Maria Iorio (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
9:10 AM Single-top in the standard model: experimental summary (30'+20') - Abideh Jafari (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
10:00 AM Single-top: modelling and theory (30'+20') - Fabrizio Caola (CERN)   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
10:50 AM --- Coffee ---
11:20 AM
Open session - Francesco Tramontano (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 12:40 PM) (Sala Colonna)
11:20 AM Theory summary of single-top couplings: SM predictions, anomalous couplings, FCNC (25'+15') - Lorenzo Basso (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
12:00 PM Experimental summary of single-top couplings, anomalous couplings and FCNC measurements(25'+15') - Jeremy Andrea (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)) Jean-Laurent Agram (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
10:50 AM --- Coffee ---
PM
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Open session - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 4:30 PM) (Sala Colonna)
2:30 PM Theory summary: Search for new physics signatures in single-top topologies (20'+10') - Michael Spannowsky   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
3:00 PM New physics in single-top signatures: experimental summary (20'+10') - Stephanie Beauceron (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon 1 (FR))   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
3:30 PM Single-top + higgs: theory summary (20' + 10') - Barbara Mele (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
4:00 PM Single-top + higgs: experimental summary (20'+10')) - Andrey Popov (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Open session - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 6:40 PM) (Sala Colonna)
5:00 PM Top LHC working group: combinations and results - Luca Lista (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
5:50 PM Lessons learned from Run1 and future prospects - Dr Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska (US))   (Sala Colonna)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---