German Teachers Programme

from Sunday, October 25, 2015 (5:00 PM) to Friday, October 30, 2015 (1:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 25, 2015
Oct 26, 2015
Oct 27, 2015
Oct 28, 2015
Oct 29, 2015
Oct 30, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Vormittagsvorlesungen (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Zielstellung der (Inter-)Nationalen Lehrerprogramme - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Einführung CERN - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   (13/2-005)
11:00 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
11:20 AM Teilchenphysik 1 - Michael Hauschild (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Vormittagsvorlesungen (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM Teilchenphysik 2 & 3 - Michael Hauschild (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
11:30 AM Kosmologie und das Dunkle Universum - Sarah Aretz (CERN & Universität Potsdam)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM
Vormittagsvorlesungen (until 11:15 AM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Teilchendetektoren - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (13/2-005)
11:15 AM --- Mittagspause ---
9:00 AM
Vormittagsvorlesungen (until 12:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM Antimaterie - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
10:15 AM Teilchenbeschleuniger - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
8:45 AM
CERN Führungen (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM --- Shuttletransfer ---
9:00 AM CERN Control Centre CCC - Erik Bracke   ()
9:40 AM --- Shuttletransfer ---
9:50 AM Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer AMS - Erik Bracke   ()
10:30 AM --- Shuttletransfer ---
11:00 AM
Closing Ceremony (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Abschlussbesprechung   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM --- Q&A mit Generaldirektor Heuer ---
12:00 PM Evaluation   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
5:00 PM
Begrüßung (until 9:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Herzlich Willkommen am CERN!   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:45 PM Rundgang am CERN - Kristin Walter (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   ()
6:15 PM Basics@CERN - Organisatorisches - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
7:00 PM --- Abendessen ---
12:30 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:00 PM
Nachmittagsprogramm (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Netzwerk Teilchenwelt: Programm und Materialien - Felix Lehmann (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (13/2-005)
4:00 PM --- Kaffeepause ---
4:15 PM
CERN Führung (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:15 PM Synchrocyclotron SC - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   ()
5:30 PM
Reisekostenabrechnung - Kristin Walter (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 6:30 PM) (40/5-A01)
6:30 PM --- Abendessen ---
8:30 PM
Social Event: Particle fever - der Film (optional) (until 10:10 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:00 PM
CERN Führung (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM --- Transport zu CMS ---
2:30 PM CMS Service Cavern - Gerd Fetchenhauer (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US)) Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
4:00 PM --- Transport zurück ---
4:30 PM --- Kaffeepause & selbstständige Erkundung der Microcosm-Ausstellung ---
5:30 PM
Nachmittagsprogramm (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM Nebelkammerworkshop - Alexandra Feistmantl (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
7:00 PM --- Abendessen ---
8:00 PM
Social Event: Illuminati - der Film (optional) - Kristin Walter (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern) (until 11:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:45 PM
CERN Führungen (until 2:15 PM) ()
12:45 PM --- Shuttletransfer ---
1:00 PM MAGNETTESTHALLE SM18 - Sarah Katharina Aull (CERN) Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern) Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
2:00 PM --- Shuttletransfer ---
2:15 PM
Treasurehunt (until 8:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Offizielles Dinner des German Teacher Programme (until 10:00 PM) (Cave Valaisanne - www.chaletswiss.ch)
12:30 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:15 PM
Blasenkammeraufnahmen im Unterricht - Floria Naumann (TU Dresden) Rebecca Schmidt (Tu Dresden) (until 2:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:30 PM
Q&A - Frage- und Antwortstunde - Rolf Landua (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:30 PM --- Kaffeepause ---
4:00 PM
CERN Führungen (until 6:15 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Spaziergang ---
4:15 PM Antiproton Decelerator AD - Erik Bracke Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
4:15 PM Low Energy Ion Ring LEIR - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM --- Spaziergang ---
5:10 PM Antiproton Decelerator AD - Erik Bracke   ()
5:10 PM Low Energy Ion Ring LEIR - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
5:55 PM --- Spaziergang ---
6:15 PM --- Abendessen ---