Serbian Teachers Programme

from Tuesday, August 4, 2015 (8:55 PM) to Tuesday, August 11, 2015 (8:15 PM)
CERN (61/1-009)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 4, 2015
Aug 5, 2015
Aug 6, 2015
Aug 7, 2015
Aug 8, 2015
Aug 9, 2015
Aug 10, 2015
Aug 11, 2015
AM
9:15 AM
Transport (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Morning lectures (until 11:00 AM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:30 AM Welcome and scope of the program - Peter Adzic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Dragoslav-Laza Lazic (Boston University (US)) Rolf Landua (CERN) Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Morning lectures (until 12:30 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:30 AM Introduction to Particle Physics 1 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:15 AM
Transport (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Morning lectures (until 11:00 AM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:30 AM Particle accelerators - Dragoslav-Laza Lazic (Boston University (US))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:30 AM Detectors in High Energy Physics   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Morning lectures (until 12:30 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:30 AM Introduction to Particle Physics 2 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:15 AM
Transport (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Morning lectures (until 11:00 AM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:30 AM Computing in HEP - Aleksandar Bogojevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:15 AM Discovery of the Higgs boson at LHC - Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Morning lectures (until 12:30 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:30 AM LHC Physics programme - Snezana Nektarijevic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:10 AM
Transport (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 10:15 AM) ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 12:45 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:45 AM Tutorial on particle identification - Danijela Bogavac (Institute of Physics, Belgrade (RS))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 AM Hands-on exercises - Danijela Bogavac (Institute of Physics, Belgrade (RS)) Vukasin Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US)) Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
12:00 PM Discussion of the results - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US)) Danijela Bogavac (Institute of Physics, Belgrade (RS)) Vukasin Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:00 AM
Geneva Treasure Hunt (until 6:00 PM) ()
9:40 AM
Transport (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Morning lectures (until 11:00 AM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:00 AM Is there life after Higgs? - Jonathan R. Ellis   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Morning lectures (until 12:30 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:30 AM From Raw Data to Physics Results - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:15 AM
Transport (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Free time and departure from Geneva airport   ()
PM
8:55 PM Swiss flight LX1405 Belgrade - Geneva   ()
11:00 PM Arrival at Geneva Airport and transport to Hotel Baladin   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Visit to ATLAS - Nikolina Ilic (Stanford University (US)) Adriana Milic (CERN) Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
3:00 PM Visit to Synchrocyclotron (SC)   ()
4:00 PM Discussion with Serbian scientists and engineers   ()
4:30 PM
Social Event (until 5:15 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
4:30 PM Welcome drink   (61/1-009 - Room C)
5:15 PM
Transport (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:40 PM Visit to SM18   ()
4:00 PM Visit to CMS - Dragoslav-Laza Lazic (Boston University (US)) Nebojsa Smiljkovic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   ()
5:00 PM
Transport (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 5:00 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
2:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US)) Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
3:45 PM Short demonstration of S’Cool LAB - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
4:00 PM Short demonstration of electron tube - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
4:15 PM Short demonstration of X-Ray machine - Alexandra Feistmantl (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
4:30 PM Demonstration of low-budget experiments for particle physics - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern) Alexandra Feistmantl (University of Innsbruck (AT)) Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
5:15 PM
Transport (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Geneva Treasure Hunt (until 8:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Social Event (until 11:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM Official Program Dinner   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Visit to CERN Data Centre   (513/1-021 - Data Center Visit Point)
3:00 PM Visit to AD experiments   ()
4:00 PM Goodbye and Treasure Hunt results   (61/1-009 - Room C)
5:15 PM
Transport (until 5:30 PM) ()
6:20 PM Swiss flight LX1404 Geneva-Belgrade   ()