Serbian Teachers Programme

from Tuesday, 4 August 2015 (20:55) to Tuesday, 11 August 2015 (20:15)
CERN (61/1-009)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Aug 2015
5 Aug 2015
6 Aug 2015
7 Aug 2015
8 Aug 2015
9 Aug 2015
10 Aug 2015
11 Aug 2015
AM
09:15
Transport (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Morning lectures (until 11:00) (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:30 Welcome and scope of the program - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US)) Rolf Landua (CERN) Dragoslav-Laza Lazic (Boston University (US)) Peter Adzic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:00 Introduction to CERN - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Morning lectures (until 12:30) (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:30 Introduction to Particle Physics 1 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:15
Transport (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Morning lectures (until 11:00) (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:30 Particle accelerators - Dragoslav-Laza Lazic (Boston University (US))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:30 Detectors in High Energy Physics   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Morning lectures (until 12:30) (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:30 Introduction to Particle Physics 2 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:15
Transport (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Morning lectures (until 11:00) (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:30 Computing in HEP - Aleksandar Bogojevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:15 Discovery of the Higgs boson at LHC - Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Morning lectures (until 12:30) (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:30 LHC Physics programme - Snezana Nektarijevic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:10
Transport (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 10:15) ()
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 12:45) (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:45 Tutorial on particle identification - Danijela Bogavac (Institute of Physics, Belgrade (RS))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 Hands-on exercises - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US)) Danijela Bogavac (Institute of Physics, Belgrade (RS)) Vukasin Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
12:00 Discussion of the results - Vukasin Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Danijela Bogavac (Institute of Physics, Belgrade (RS)) Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:00
Geneva Treasure Hunt (until 18:00) ()
09:40
Transport (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Morning lectures (until 11:00) (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:00 Is there life after Higgs? - Jonathan R. Ellis   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Morning lectures (until 12:30) (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:30 From Raw Data to Physics Results - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:15
Transport (until 09:30) ()
09:30 Free time and departure from Geneva airport   ()
PM
20:55 Swiss flight LX1405 Belgrade - Geneva   ()
23:00 Arrival at Geneva Airport and transport to Hotel Baladin   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 16:30) ()
14:00 Visit to ATLAS - Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA)) Nikolina Ilic (Stanford University (US)) Adriana Milic (CERN)   ()
15:00 Visit to Synchrocyclotron (SC)   ()
16:00 Discussion with Serbian scientists and engineers   ()
16:30
Social Event (until 17:15) (61/1-009 - Room C)
16:30 Welcome drink   (61/1-009 - Room C)
17:15
Transport (until 17:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 17:00) ()
14:40 Visit to SM18   ()
16:00 Visit to CMS - Dragoslav-Laza Lazic (Boston University (US)) Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US)) Nebojsa Smiljkovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
17:00
Transport (until 17:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 17:00) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
14:00 Cloud Chamber Workshop - Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA)) Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
15:30 --- Break ---
15:45 Short demonstration of S’Cool LAB - Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
16:00 Short demonstration of electron tube - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
16:15 Short demonstration of X-Ray machine - Alexandra Feistmantl (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
16:30 Demonstration of low-budget experiments for particle physics - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US)) Alexandra Feistmantl (University of Innsbruck (AT)) Julia Woithe (CERN & TU Kaiserslautern)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
17:15
Transport (until 17:30) ()
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Geneva Treasure Hunt (until 20:00) ()
20:00
Social Event (until 23:00) ()
20:00 Official Program Dinner   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Visits, hands-on exercises, discussions (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Visit to CERN Data Centre   (513/1-021 - Data Center Visit Point)
15:00 Visit to AD experiments   ()
16:00 Goodbye and Treasure Hunt results   (61/1-009 - Room C)
17:15
Transport (until 17:30) ()
18:20 Swiss flight LX1404 Geneva-Belgrade   ()