4th FLUKA Advanced Course and Workshop

from Monday, May 9, 2016 (3:00 AM) to Thursday, May 12, 2016 (7:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 9, 2016
May 10, 2016
May 11, 2016
May 12, 2016
AM
8:30 AM
monday morning (until 11:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM Welcome and FLUKA Overview   ()
10:00 AM Flair   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
monday morning (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Physics I Scoring   ()
12:30 PM Energy deposition (Exercise 1)   ()
9:00 AM Physics II Thresholds   ()
10:00 AM Geometry I   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Thresholds (Exercise 2)   ()
9:00 AM
Wednedsday (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Programming User Routines   ()
10:00 AM Tracking in Magnetic Fields   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Wednedsday (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Magnetic field (Exercise 4)   ()
9:00 AM
Thursday (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Materials and special scoring   ()
10:00 AM Simulation Optimization   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Thursday (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Biasing (Exercise 6)   ()
PM
1:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:00 PM
User workshop (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM FLUKA Simulations at the ISIS Facility - Hayley Smith   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Status of the FAIR pbar target - Manuela Helmecke   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Comparisons of Prompt Radiation Fields and Material Activations Induced by Four Accelerators in Taiwan - Bo-Lun Lai   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Simulation of the FERMI electron beam dump - Lars Froehlich   ()
Slides
5:00 PM --- Tea break ---
5:30 PM
monday morning (until 7:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Official Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM Flair Geometry Editor   ()
3:30 PM
User workshop (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Simulation of Bremsstrahlung spectra in general targets and its application to a model of a laser-driven irradiation source - Guillermo Hernandez   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Code intercomparison and benchmark for muon fluence and absorbed dose induced by an 18 GeV electron beam after massive iron shielding - Stefan E. Mueller   ()
4:30 PM --- Tea break ---
5:00 PM Geometry (Exercise 3)   ()
5:30 PM Geometry (Exercise 3 cont)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
User workshop (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Monte Carlo simulation of the 60Co Calliope irradiation facility with FLUKA - Salvatore Fiore   ()
3:00 PM Simulation of a high sensitivity neutron detector - Guo Siming   ()
3:30 PM FLUKA simulations of the radiation environment at the CMS detector at the LHC - Moritz Guthoff (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Tea break ---
4:30 PM
Wednedsday (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Geometry II   ()
5:30 PM Special Sources   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
User workshop (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Parallelization of Fluka simulations in hadrotherapy - Emilia Basile   ()
Slides
3:00 PM FLUKA dose distribution simulations for TULIP, TUrning LInac for Protontherapy - Caterina Cuccagna (TERA Foundation (IT))   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Shielding design for the electron tunning beam Dump - Mina Nozar   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Accurate Monte Carlo modeling of biomedical cyclotrons: optimization of FLUKA physics and transport parameters for dosimetry, shielding and activation calculations - Angelo Infantino   ()
Slides
4:30 PM --- Tea break ---
4:45 PM
Thursday (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:45 PM Cosmic Rays   ()
5:45 PM Activation (Exercise 7)   ()