HEP Software Foundation Workshop

from Monday, 2 May 2016 (09:00) to Wednesday, 4 May 2016 (18:00)
LAL (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 May 2016
3 May 2016
4 May 2016
AM
09:30
Welcome - Registration (until 10:30) (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
10:30
Project Support in HSF (until 12:30) (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
10:30 HSF Project Discussion Session - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
09:00
Machine Learning -Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) (until 12:45) (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
09:00 Introduction - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
09:05 Deep Learning Implications for HEP Software & Computing - Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
09:35 Report from openLab ML workshop - Maria Girone (CERN)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
10:00 TMVA, Root-R, Root SciKit-learn - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
10:25 Everware and yandex' rep - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Experience with Theano/Keras - Michela Paganini (Yale University (US))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
11:35 Open Data - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
12:00 Open Sim : ACTS, A Common Tracking Software - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
12:25 Interexperiment Machine Learning group and HSF - Michele Floris (CERN) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Dr Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Tim Head (The University of Manchester)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
09:00
Software Performance - Vincenzo Innocente (CERN) Markus Schulz (CERN) Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 12:30) (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
09:00 ALICE - David Rohr (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
09:15 ATLAS - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
09:30 CMS - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
09:45 Astro - Mr Iffrig Olivier (CEA/Irfu/AIM)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
10:00 Root - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
10:15 Geant - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
10:30 Art/LArSoft - Marc Paterno (Fermilab) Marc Paterno (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL)) Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 Panel discussion   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Introduction   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
14:10
HSF Status (until 15:00) (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
14:10 HSF Status - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
14:35 Community White Paper: a roadmap for the HSF? - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
15:00
News from Projects (until 16:15) (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
15:00 Future Conditions DB - Andrea Formica (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
15:15 AIDA2020 WP3 - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
15:30 DIANA/HEP - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
15:45 Knowledge Base - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
16:00 WikiToLearn - Riccardo Giulio Iaconelli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45
Learning from Other Communities (until 17:45) (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
16:45 Bioconductor: Open software for Bioinformatics - Wolfgang Huber (EMBL)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
17:05 Netherlands eScience Center - Daniela Remenska (NIKHEF (NL))   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
17:25 Depsy - Jason Priem (Impactstory)   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Packaging (until 15:30) (200-1-101)
14:00 Introduction - Dr Patrick Gartung (Fermilab (US))   (200-1-101)
14:00
RAMP (until 17:30) (Salle Bleue)
14:00 Challenges and beyond, RAMP (ML oriented hackathon platform) - Balázs Kégl (Linear Accelerator Laboratory)   (Salle Bleue)
14:25 Codalab, a challenge platform on MS Azure - Isabelle Guyon   (Salle Bleue)
14:40 Anomaly Detection : setting the stage   (Salle Bleue)
15:00 Anomaly Detection : hands on   (Salle Bleue)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Geant4 Technical Forum - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 18:00) (200-1-101)
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
HSF Next Steps (until 17:00) (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
14:00 New Initiatives   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
15:00 Community Roadmap   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
16:00 Wrap-Up   (Amphiteatre Pierre Leman)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×