Argonne & Fermilab host: Beyond Leading Order Calculations on HPCs

from Thursday, 22 September 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 23 September 2016 (18:00)
LPC, Fermilab (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Sep 2016
23 Sep 2016
AM
08:30
First Morning Session (until 10:00) (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
08:30 Workshop Welcome - Dr Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
08:45 Motivating the need for NNLO calculations with LHC measurements - Walter Giele (Fermilab)   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
09:30 NNLO Calculations on HPCs - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
10:00 --- Coffee Break and Photo in front of Wilson Hall ---
10:30
Second Morning Session (until 12:00) (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
10:30 Sherpa NLO Generator: Software Operation and Organization - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) Stefan Hoche (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
11:00 Effectively targeting the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility - Dr Kalyan Kumaran (Argonne National Laboratory)   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
11:30 Pythia LO Generator: Software Operation and Organization - Stephen Mrenna (FERMILAB) Steve Mrenna (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
08:30
First Morning Session (until 10:00) (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
08:30 Common Theory and Monte Carlo Tools for Scalable Code   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Second Morning Session (until 12:00) (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
10:30 Experience with current Generators - Josh Bendavid (California Institute of Technology (US)) Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
PM
12:00 --- Working Lunch ---
13:00
First Afternoon Session (until 14:30) (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
13:00 Effectively targeting the Oak Ridge Leadership Computing Facility - Dr Bronson Messer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
13:30 MadGraph_aMC@NLO: Software Operation and Organization - Dr Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
14:00 Effectively targeting the NERSC Facility - Dr Richard Gerber (NERSC/BerkelyLab)   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Second Afternoon Session (until 17:30) (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))
15:00 How do we develop system agnostic codes?   (The West Wing, Wilson Hall 10th floor NW corner (WH10NW))