Standard Model at the LHC 2017

from Tuesday, May 2, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Friday, May 5, 2017 (12:30 PM)
Nikhef (Z011)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 2, 2017
May 3, 2017
May 4, 2017
May 5, 2017
AM
8:00 AM --- Badge pick-up (in Congress Centre) ---
8:50 AM Opening of the conference - Pamela Ferrari (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Eric Laenen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Wouter Waalewijn (University of Amsterdam)   (Z011)
8:55 AM Welcome by Nikhef director - Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Z011)
9:00 AM
Higgs physics - Guillelmo Gomez Ceballos Retuerto (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Giampiero Passarino (Torino University) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 10:45 AM) (Z011)
9:00 AM Higgs decays to W boson pairs - Lorenzo Viliani (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Z011)
9:35 AM Higgs decays to Z/gamma boson pairs - Tulay Cuhadar Donszelmann (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Z011)
10:10 AM ttH production - Xavier Coubez (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien PHC (FR))   (Z011)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Electroweak - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US)) Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Alessandro Tricoli (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Stefano Pozzorini (until 1:00 PM) (Z011)
11:15 AM Jet measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Giannis Flouris (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (Z011)
11:50 AM Higher-order theoretical predictions for jet and V+jet production - Nigel Glover (Durham University)   (Z011)
12:25 PM Electroweak corrections for V+jets and Diboson production - Jonas Lindert Jonas Lindert   (Z011)
9:00 AM
Electroweak (until 10:45 AM) (Z011)
9:00 AM Precision measurements of Drell-Yan production - Ridhi Chawla (Panjab University (IN))   (Z011)
9:35 AM Precision measurements of W mass - Daniel Froidevaux (CERN)   (Z011)
10:10 AM Theoretical aspects of W mass measurements - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Z011)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Top & flavor physics (until 1:00 PM) (Z011)
11:15 AM Latest measurements of integrated and differential cross section in top quark pair and single top production at the LHC - Markus Seidel (CERN)   (Z011)
11:40 AM Latest top properties measurement at the LHC - Lucio Cerrito (University and INFN Rome 2 (ITALY))   (Z011)
12:05 PM Recent theory developments in top-quark physics - Markus Christian Schulze (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Z011)
12:30 PM Checkmating the Standard Model with top-quark physics - Krzysztof Rolbiecki (University of Warsaw)   (Z011)
8:30 AM
QCD (until 10:00 AM) (Z011)
8:30 AM Measurements of jet substructure from CMS+ATLAS - Aparajita Dattagupta (University of Oregon (US))   (Z011)
9:00 AM Jet substructure : progress and issues - Mrinal Dasgupta (University of Manchester (GB))   (Z011)
9:20 AM Automated NLO computations with PS matching - Rikkert Frederix (TUM)   (Z011)
9:40 AM QCD theory for J/psi production - Bernd Kniehl (University of Hamburg)   (Z011)
10:00 AM --- coffee break ---
10:20 AM
Electroweak (until 11:50 AM) (Z011)
10:20 AM New physics searches in SM processes at the LHC - James Robinson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Z011)
11:10 AM EFT/BSM interpretation of precision EW measurements at the LHC - David Marzocca (University of Zurich)   (Z011)
11:50 AM --- Lunch ---
9:30 AM
Top & flavor physics (until 10:00 AM) (Z011)
10:00 AM
Higgs physics (until 10:30 AM) (Z011)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
QCD (until 11:30 AM) (Z011)
11:30 AM
Electroweak (until 12:00 PM) (Z011)
11:30 AM Electroweak discussion - Alessandro Tricoli (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Z011)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
QCD - Mikko Voutilainen (University of Helsinki (FI)) S. Moch (UHH) Wouter Hulsbergen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 4:15 PM) (Z011)
2:30 PM Higher-order QCD predictions for Diboson production - Stefan Kallweit (CERN)   (Z011)
3:05 PM Measurements of diboson production and VBS - Hal Evans (Indiana University (US))   (Z011)
3:40 PM QCD and Electroweak aspects in V+jets processes - Paolo Azzurri (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Paolo Azzurri (S)   (Z011)
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
Top & flavor physics - Jeroen Van Tilburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich) Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin (DE)) (until 6:30 PM) (Z011)
4:45 PM CP violation at the LHC - Sarah Karodia (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Z011)
5:10 PM Overview of latest developements from Vub and Vcb - Florian Urs Bernlochner (University of Bonn (DE))   (Z011)
5:35 PM Rare decays at the LHC - Daniele Marangotto (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Z011)
6:00 PM Strategies to constrain hadronic contributions in rare decays - Danny van Dyk (University of Zurich (CH))   (Z011)
6:30 PM --- Reception at Congress Centre ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Higgs physics (until 4:15 PM) (Z011)
2:30 PM Higgs decays to bottom/tau pairs - Ulrike Schnoor (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Z011)
3:05 PM SMEFT recent developments on SMEFT¶ - Michael Robert Trott (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Michael trott   (Z011)
3:40 PM Tools and predictions for SMEFT - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE)) Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Z011)
4:15 PM --- coffee break ---
4:45 PM
QCD (until 6:30 PM) (Z011)
4:45 PM Progress on PDFs and alpha_s - Sergey Alekhin   (Z011)
5:25 PM Progress on QCD theory beyond NNLO - Jozef Anton Vermaseren   (Z011)
5:50 PM Exotic heavy quark spectroscopy - Dr Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Z011)
12:40 PM
Top & flavor physics (until 2:10 PM) (Z011)
12:40 PM Constraints from leptonic decays via SMEFT-RGE on interpretation of B-anomalies - Ferruccio Feruglio (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (Z011)
1:02 PM Collider constraints on NP models aimed to address B-anomalies - Admir Greljo (University of Zurich)   (Z011)
1:24 PM LHC results on EFTs from top quark measurements (couplings and FCNC) - Jean-Laurent Agram (IPHC Strasbourg - Univ. de Haute-Alsace (FR))   (Z011)
1:47 PM EFT and top-quark physics - Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)   (Z011)
2:10 PM --- Break ---
2:20 PM
Higgs physics (until 4:05 PM) (Z011)
2:20 PM Rare production and decays modes - Tristan Arnoldus Du Pree (CERN)   (Z011)
2:55 PM Pseudo-observables, developments and tools - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Gino Isidori (Unknown)   (Z011)
3:30 PM BSM Higgs searches - Iouri Naryshkin   (Z011)
4:05 PM
Museum visit and dinner (until 10:05 PM) ()
4:45 PM Reception at Artis in Honingboom Vestibule - Eric Laenen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
5:00 PM Tour of Micropia Museum   ()
6:15 PM Drinks in the Honingboom Vestibule   ()
7:00 PM Walk to the Two Cheetah restaurant   ()
7:15 PM Dinner   ()
12:00 PM
Closing remarks (until 12:30 PM) (Z011)