(Re)interpreting the results of new physics searches at the LHC

from Monday, 12 December 2016 (09:00) to Wednesday, 14 December 2016 (18:00)
CERN (TH Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Dec 2016
13 Dec 2016
14 Dec 2016
AM
09:30
Experimental reviews and Forum activities (until 12:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 Introduction - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:45 News from Run 2 searches and experiment-theory interaction - Tristan Arnoldus Du Pree (CERN) Claudio Campagnari (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US)) Victor Maleev (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU)) Alaettin Serhan Mete (University of California Irvine (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 Recasting searches using a simplified likelihood approach - Nicholas Wardle (CERN)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:15 overflow discussion time   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Tools (until 12:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 BSM preservation and recasting in Rivet: from fast simulation to limits - Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 Update on GAMBIT - Anders Kvellestad (Nordita)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 MadAnalysis 5: status & developments - Eric Conte (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- coffe & tea break ---
11:00 SCYNET - Jan Schütte-Engel (RWTH)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 The Contur method - David Yallup (University College London)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 SModelS -- future directions - Wolfgang Waltenberger (HEPHY VIENNA)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Interpretation studies (until 12:10) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Surviving scenario of stop decays for ATLAS ℓ+jets+EmissT search - Michihisa Takeuchi (Kavli IPMU)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:20 Cornering Natural SUSY at the 13 TeV LHC - Angelo Monteux (Rutgers University)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:40 Confronting SUSY models with LHC data via electroweakino production - Victor Martin-Lozano (Bonn University / BCTP)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Prospects for testing the light Higgsino/Singlino scenario of the NMSSM - Ulrich Ellwanger (University Paris 11)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:20 --- Coffee & tea break ---
10:50 Phase space correlations of 13 TeV gluino and squark searches in the pMSSM - Jesse Liu (University of Oxford)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:10 Scalar versus fermonic top partner interpretations of $t\bar{t}+E_T^{miss}$ searches at the LHC - Ursula Laa (LPSC Grenoble)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 Searching for supersymmetry in Z' decays - Gennaro Corcella (INFN - LNF)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:50 Dastardly Displaced Vertices - Prof. Benjamin Allanach (University of Cambridge (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Experimental reviews and Forum activities (until 18:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 Reinterpretation of Flavour Constraints - Marcin Chrzaszcz (Universitaet Zuerich (CH), Institute of Nuclear Physics (PL)) Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:30 LHADA update - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 ATLAS & CMS Standard Model measurements and re-use for constraining BSM - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 ATLAS & CMS top measurements and re-use for constraining BSM - Reza Goldouzian (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00 --- Coffee & tea break ---
16:30 CERN Analysis Preservation: A Platform for Capturing and Reusing Analyses - Tibor Simko (CERN)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:00 News from HEPData - Graeme Watt   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:10 Open discussion   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Tools (until 15:30) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 Accelerating the BSM interpretation of LHC data with machine learning - Sebastian Liem (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:30 Event transformation for fast model determination - Jamie Tattersall (RWTH Aachen)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 Cutting with AEACuS and Plotting with RHADAManTHUS - Prof. Joel Walker (Sam Houston State University)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee & tea break ---
16:00
Interpretation studies (until 17:15) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00 Optimal determination of differential rates in the presence of higher-dimensional operators - Dr. Alberto Tonero (ICTP-SAIFR São Paulo)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:20 Dark Matter Characterisation and interpretation of MET signature at the LHC - Prof. Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton & Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:40 Exotic colored scalars at the LHC - Dr. Claudia Frugiuele (Weizmann Institute)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:00 Di-boson signatures as Standard Candles for Partial Compositeness - HAIYING CAI (IPNL, France)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:15
General discussion (until 18:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:10
General discussion (until 13:40) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×