German Teacher Programme

from Sunday, June 11, 2017 (5:00 PM) to Friday, June 16, 2017 (1:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 11, 2017
Jun 12, 2017
Jun 13, 2017
Jun 14, 2017
Jun 15, 2017
Jun 16, 2017
AM
9:00 AM
Vorträge (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM CERN - Council, Labor, Organisation - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
10:30 AM Teilchenphysik 1/2 - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM
Vorträge (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Teilchenphyik 2/2 - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
11:00 AM Teilchendetektoren - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:30 AM
Besuche (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:40 AM Besuch des CERN Control Centre (CCC) - Kajetan Fuchsberger (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Besuch des Kontrollzentrums des Alpha Magnetic Spectrometers (AMS) - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Pause ---
11:00 AM
Vorträge (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM The Proton Driven Plasma Wakefield Acceleration Experiment (AWAKE) - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:30 AM
Vorträge (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Kosmologie - Sarah Aretz (CERN & Universität Potsdam)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM --- Pause ---
10:45 AM
Besuche (until 12:15 PM) ()
10:45 AM Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - Oliver Michael Keller (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Vorträge (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Antimaterie - Michael Doser (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM
Besuche (until 11:40 AM) ()
10:30 AM Besuch des Antiproton Decelerators (AD) - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM
Vorträge (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:40 AM Besprechung zum Abschluss des Programms und Verteilung der Zertifikate - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
PM
5:00 PM
Herzlich Willkommen am CERN! (until 9:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Begrüßungsumtrunk - Susanne Duhrkoop (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Jeff Wiener (CERN) Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Alex Brown (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:30 PM Rundgang am CERN - Alex Brown (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
6:00 PM Organisatorisches zum Anfang & Zielstellung der (Inter-)Nationalen Lehrerprogramme am CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
7:00 PM Abendessen   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Mittagspause ---
1:45 PM
Besuche (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Besuch der Magnettesthalle (SM18) - Susanne Duhrkoop (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
3:30 PM
Vorträge (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Teilchenbeschleunigung - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
5:00 PM
Besuche (until 5:50 PM) ()
5:00 PM Besuch des ältesten Teilchenbeschleunigers am CERN - das Synchronzyklotron (SC) - Susanne Duhrkoop (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
1:00 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:00 PM
Nebelkammerworkshop und Besuch der öffentlichen Austellungen (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Nebelkammerworkshop: Bau eines eigenen Teilchendetektors - Susanne Duhrkoop (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:30 PM Globe & Microcosm: Eigenständiger Besuch der Ausstellungen   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:00 PM
Vorträge (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Vorstellung der Unterrichtsmaterialien des Netzwerk Teilchenwelt - Susanne Duhrkoop (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
2:00 PM
Genf entdecken (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Schnitzeljagd zur Erkundung Genfs   ()
8:00 PM Offizielles Dinner des German Teachers Programme   ()
12:15 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:00 PM
Besuche (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Besuch des Service Cavern des CMS Experiments   ()
4:00 PM Besuch des Data Centre - Stefan Lueders (CERN)   ()