Ukrainian Teacher Programme

from Sunday, April 7, 2019 (1:00 PM) to Sunday, April 14, 2019 (7:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 7, 2019
Apr 8, 2019
Apr 9, 2019
Apr 10, 2019
Apr 11, 2019
Apr 12, 2019
Apr 14, 2019
AM
8:45 AM
Meeting Point (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:45 AM Pick-up by Jeff   ()
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Welcome from Minor Academy of Science of Ukraine - Oleksandr Yurov   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:15 AM Programme Objectives - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:50 AM Introduction to CERN - Tetiana Hryn'ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM Introduction to accelerators - Iaroslava Profatilova (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Medical applications of accelerators - Anna Vnuchenko (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00 AM Introduction to particle physics - Tetiana Hryn'ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM Introduction to particle detectors (part 1) - Tetiana Hryn'ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM
Visit to Geneva’s history of science Museum (10:00-12:00) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Introduction to particle detectors (part 2) - Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Maksym Titov (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00 AM CMS detector and luminosity measurement for CMS experiment - Olena Karacheban (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM CERN Computing and GRID - Pavlo Svirin Dr Pavlo Svirin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Beauty and Charm Physics at the LHCb experiment. КРАСИВА ТА ЧАРІВНА ФІЗИКА ЕКСПЕРИМЕНТУ LHCb - Valery Pugatch (Institute for Nuclear Research NAS) Prof. Valery Pugatch (Institute for Nuclear Research, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00 AM Physics of ATLAS and CMS - Tetiana Hryn'ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:00 AM Closing session   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00 AM
Departure from CERN (until 7:00 PM) ()
PM
1:00 PM
Зустріч в аеропорту. Міський автобус до ЦЕРНу. Реєстрація в готелі. - Tetiana Hryn'ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 2:55 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:50 PM Cryogenic test facility hall SM18   ()
3:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Low Energy Ion Ring   ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron   ()
6:30 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 7:30 PM) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm+GLOBE   ()
5:00 PM ATLAS Control room   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Data Centre & Antimatter factory   ()
7:30 PM
Social Events (until 9:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM Official Dinner of the Ukrainian Teacher Programme 2019   (Hotel Edelweiss)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Lectures (until 3:00 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
2:00 PM Q&A - Pavlo Svirin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Iaroslava Profatilova (CERN) Tetiana Hryn'ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
3:00 PM
Visits (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM CMS   ()
3:00 PM
UN visit/Визит в ООН (until 5:00 PM) ()