GeantV User Meeting Preparation

Europe/Zurich
Description

Practice talks for next week's "HEP software community meeting on GeantV R&D"  That meeting's context and charge 

NOTE:

  • Please upload to Indico your slides in PDF format (at least.)
  • Please also upload your talk to Google Slides. You will need a Powerpoint version of your slides. This enables colleagues to leave comments & feedback directly on the relevant slide, and you can then 'resolve' it to dismiss it !

The goal is a quicker feedback session, restricted to the most important issues or ones which could need or trigger discussion. ( So all fixes / typos, or simple improvements can be left only as comments). Examples: a screenshot of comments and a presentation in Google Slides. 

Recall that we created the draft skeleton of the talks at titanpad where you can also find the charge of the committee.

    • 11:00 AM 12:25 PM
      Preparation Session 1: Practice Talks 1 42/3-002 (CERN)

      42/3-002

      CERN

      10
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Introduction to the Community Meeting 20m

        Scope of the meeting
        Notes: statement of the problem, history of the project, requirements, status of the collaboration, licensing, timescales.

        Speaker: Federico Carminati (CERN)
      • 11:20 AM
        Introduction and Overview of GeantV - Displaced 5m

        This talk is moved to Friday afternoon

        Speaker: Federico Carminati (CERN)
      • 11:25 AM
        Structure and Interfaces 45m

        Global program structure, physics interfaces, MCtruth, user actions

        Speakers: Alberto Ribon (CERN), Andrei Gheata (CERN)
      • 12:10 PM
        Development model & infrastructure (correct/original location) 5m
        Speaker: Oksana Shadura (National Technical Univ. of Ukraine "Kyiv Polytechnic Institute)
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 5:50 PM
      Preparation Session 1: Practice Talks 2 32/1-A24 (CERN)

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        Displaced Talk - Output & Utilities 45m

        “Utilities & Outpout” MC truth, I/O, random numbers and reproducibility, validation database, graphics, etc

        Speaker: Witold Pokorski (CERN)
      • 2:45 PM
        Displaced Talk - Hadronic & neutron physics 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Ribon (CERN)
      • 3:15 PM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 4:20 PM
        Geometry & Navigation 1h

        Geometry & navigator with benchmark results

        Speakers: Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Session 2: Practice Talks 3 32/1-A24 (CERN)

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Basic VecCore technologies 45m
        Speaker: Guilherme Amadio (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))
      • 11:45 AM
        VecGeom: integration in Geant4 and Root 1h

        Geometry integration in Geant4 & ROOT with benchmark results

        Speakers: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN), Guilherme Lima (FermiLab (US))
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h
    • 2:15 PM 3:40 PM
      Session 2: Practice Talks 4 17/1-007 (CERN)

      17/1-007

      CERN

      17-1-007 from 14h to 15h 13-3-005 from 15h30 to 19h
      6
      Show room on map
      • 2:15 PM
        Vectorisation of existing physics models 45m

        Vectorisation of photon & electron physics models taken from Geant4 (with benchmarks)

        Speakers: John Apostolakis (CERN), Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break and Moving Room 20m
    • 4:00 PM 6:52 PM
      Session 2: Session 2 - Second Location 13-3-005 (CERN)

      13-3-005

      CERN

      • 4:00 PM
        New electron physics modelling 1h

        New electron/positron physics (with benchmarks)

        Speaker: Mihaly Novak (CERN)
      • 5:00 PM
        Hadronic & neutron physics 1m

        Correct Location (not a practice talk)

        Speaker: Alberto Ribon (CERN)
      • 5:10 PM
        Propagation in EM Field (original location) 5m
      • 5:51 PM
        Output & Utilities ( True Position - now Displaced ) 1m

        “Utilities” I/O, graphics, random numbers and reproducibility, validation database and so on

        Speaker: Witold Pokorski (CERN)
    • 3:00 PM 6:15 PM
      Wrap-Up Session: Remaining and second practice talks
      • 3:00 PM
        Early testing of components in experiment(s) 30m

        CMS Plan for testing VecGeom and GeantV

        Speaker: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 3:30 PM
        Introduction (first GeantV talk) 1h

        Overview of the system, motivation, history, (fast and full simulation)

        Speaker: Federico Carminati (CERN)
      • 4:30 PM
        Manpower, testing, integration & Outlook 1h 15m

        Outlook, manpower, testing, integration by experiments and future perspectives for fast and full simulation

        Speaker: Federico Carminati (CERN)
      • 5:45 PM
        Development model & infrastructure 30m

        First chance for Oksana to practice talk (arriving early afternoon)

        Speaker: Oksana Shadura (National Technical Univ. of Ukraine "Kyiv Polytechnic Institute)