PITT PACC Workshop: Digging Deeper at LHC Run II

from Thursday, February 23, 2017 (8:30 AM) to Saturday, February 25, 2017 (5:45 PM)
University of Pittsburgh

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 23, 2017
Feb 24, 2017
Feb 25, 2017
AM
8:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
SUSY Naturalness (until 12:30 PM) (Carnegie Room)
9:00 AM Experimental Overview (E) - Marumi Kado (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Carnegie Room)
9:45 AM Natural SUSY Theory (T) - David Shih (Rutgers University)   (Carnegie Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM SUSY Excesses (E) - Benjamin Henry Hooberman (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Carnegie Room)
11:45 AM Compressed/Stealth SUSY (T) - David Pinner   (Carnegie Room)
8:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Jets and Substructure (until 10:30 AM) (Carnegie Room)
9:00 AM Jet Substructure Experiment (E) - Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York at buffalo (US))   (Carnegie Room)
9:45 AM Jet Substructure Theory (T) - Andrew Larkoski   (Carnegie Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Exotics (until 12:30 PM) (Carnegie Room)
11:00 AM Data scouting and boosted dijets: searches for low-mass dijet resonances (E) - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Carnegie Room)
11:45 AM Soft Bombs (T) - Dean Robinson (UC Berkeley)   (Carnegie Room)
8:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Exotics (until 1:30 PM) (Carnegie Room)
9:00 AM Exotic Higgs Decays Experimental (E) - Rachel Yohay (University of California Davis (US))   (Carnegie Room)
9:45 AM Sterile Neutrinos (T) - Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Carnegie Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Dijets (T) - Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)   (Carnegie Room)
11:45 AM Quark/Gluon Tagging (E) - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Carnegie Room)
12:30 PM Experimental Exotics (E) - John Paul Chou (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (Carnegie Room)
1:15 PM Anti-split supersymmetry - Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University)   (Carnegie Room)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Dark Matter and Cosmology (until 6:00 PM) (Carnegie Room)
2:30 PM Dark Matter Experiment (E) - Jim Hirschauer (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Carnegie Room)
3:15 PM Beyond Simplified Dark Matter Models (T) - Dorival Gonçalves (University of Pittsburgh)   (Carnegie Room)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Baryogenesis and the LHC (T) - David Morrissey (TRIUMF)   (Carnegie Room)
5:15 PM Displaced Signatures and Baryogenesis (T) - Yanou Cui (Perimeter Institute)   (Carnegie Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Naturalness II (until 6:00 PM) (Carnegie Room)
2:30 PM RPV SUSY (T) - Jared Evans   (Carnegie Room)
3:15 PM Composite Higgs (T) - Ann Nelson (University of Washington)   (Carnegie Room)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Signatures of Neutral Naturalness (T) - Simon Knapen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Carnegie Room)
5:15 PM Designing triggers for BSM physics (E) - Benjamin Taylor Carlson (University of Pittsburgh)   (Carnegie Room)