We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.

PITT PACC Workshop: Digging Deeper at LHC Run II

US/Eastern
University of Pittsburgh

University of Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh, PA 15260
Description

This workshop will bring together experts from theory and experiment to discuss and develop new opportunities at Run II of the LHC.

EXTERNAL ORGANIZERS: James Hirschauer (Fermilab), Marumi Kado (LAL Orsay)

LOCAL ORGANIZERS: Brian Batell, Ben Carlson, Tao Han, Tae Min Hong, Ahmed Ismail, David McKeen, Donna Naples

ADMINISTRATOR: Cindy Cercone

Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Adam Leibovich
  • Ahmed Ismail
  • Andrew Larkoski
  • Ann Nelson
  • Ayres Freitas
  • Barmak Shams Es Haghi
  • Ben Carlson
  • Ben Nachman
  • Benjamin Henry Hooberman
  • Bogdan Dobrescu
  • Brian Batell
  • Brian Shuve
  • David McKeen
  • David Morrissey
  • David Pinner
  • David Shih
  • Dean Robinson
  • Dorival Goncalves
  • Hongbo Cai
  • James Alfred Mueller
  • Jared Evans
  • Javier Mauricio Duarte
  • Jim Hirschauer
  • John Paul Chou
  • K.C. Kong
  • Lin Dai
  • Linda Carpenter
  • Manfred Paulini
  • Marumi Kado
  • Rachel Yohay
  • Salvatore Rappoccio
  • Satyanarayan Mukhopadhyay
  • Simon Knapen
  • Tae Min Hong
  • Tao Han
  • Wei Hu
  • Wei Hu
  • Xing Wang
  • Yanou Cui
  • Zhuoni Qian
    • 8:30 AM
      Breakfast Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • SUSY Naturalness Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

      • 1
        Experimental Overview (E)
        Speaker: Marumi Kado (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 2
        Natural SUSY Theory (T)
        Speaker: David Shih (Rutgers University)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee
      • 3
        SUSY Excesses (E)
        Speaker: Benjamin Henry Hooberman (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))
      • 4
        Compressed/Stealth SUSY (T)
        Speaker: David Pinner
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Dark Matter and Cosmology Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

      • 5
        Dark Matter Experiment (E)
        Speaker: Jim Hirschauer (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 6
        Beyond Simplified Dark Matter Models (T)
        Speaker: Dorival Gonçalves (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee
      • 7
        Baryogenesis and the LHC (T)
        Speaker: David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
      • 8
        Displaced Signatures and Baryogenesis (T)
        Speaker: Yanou Cui (Perimeter Institute)
    • 8:30 AM
      Breakfast Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • Jets and Substructure Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • Exotics Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Naturalness II Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • 8:30 AM
      Breakfast Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • Exotics Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

      • 17
        Exotic Higgs Decays Experimental (E)
        Speaker: Rachel Yohay (University of California Davis (US))
      • 18
        Sterile Neutrinos (T)
        Speaker: Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee
      • 19
        Dijets (T)
        Speaker: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
      • 20
        Quark/Gluon Tagging (E)
        Speaker: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 21
        Experimental Exotics (E)
        Speaker: John Paul Chou (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
      • 22
        Anti-split supersymmetry
        Speaker: Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University)