XXXVII Physics in Collision

from Monday, 4 September 2017 (17:00) to Friday, 8 September 2017 (15:00)
Prague

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Sep 2017
5 Sep 2017
6 Sep 2017
7 Sep 2017
8 Sep 2017
AM
08:30 Welcome adress   ()
08:40
QCD (until 10:10) ()
08:40 New developments in lattice QCD - Fernanda Steffens (DESY - Zeuthen)   ()
09:25 Quark pdf's and alpha_s measurements from DIS experiments and LHC - Sergey Alekhin (DESY-Zeuthen)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
EW & Higgs & Top - I (until 12:45) ()
10:30 Higgs production and decays - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:15 Search for additional Higgs bosons - Jochen Meyer (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
12:00 Triple and quartic gauge boson couplings - Jean-Francois Laporte (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
08:30
Heavy Flavor (until 10:00) ()
08:30 B results on CPV, CKM mearsurements, rare decays - Lucia Grillo (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
09:15 B decays with neutrino and related modes - Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:20
Heavy Flavor (until 11:50) ()
10:20 Mixing, CPV and rare decays in Charm - Andrea Contu (CERN)   ()
11:05 Charm Decay Studies with Threshold Data - Xiao-Rui Lyu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:50
Heavy Flavor (until 12:35) ()
11:50 Heavy Flavor spectroscopy & exotic hadrons - Mark Peter Whitehead (CERN)   ()
09:00
Neutrino physics - I (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Neutrinos - theory overview - Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)   ()
09:40 Neutrinos – accelerators - Achim Stahl (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
10:15 Neutrinos – reactors - Marco Grassi (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Neutrino physics - II (until 12:55) ()
11:10 Neutrinos - Solar neutrinos - Davide D'Angelo (Universita' degli Studi Milano)   ()
11:45 Neutrinos - double beta decay - Bernhard Schwingenheurer   ()
12:20 Neutrinos – cosmic sources - Thierry PRADIER (IPHC)   ()
09:00 Astroparticle: Cosmic rays/gamma - Markus Roth (KIT)   ()
09:45 Gravitational waves - Thomas Dent (MPI Hannover)   ()
10:30 Multimessenger signals in particle astrophysics - Walter Winter (DESY)   ()
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:35 --- Poster winner ---
11:50 Concluding remarks   ()
PM
17:00
Registration and reception (until 20:00) ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EW & Higgs & Top - II (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Precision measurements of electroweak parameters - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   ()
14:45 Top quark physics - Andreas Meyer (KIT and DESY (DE))   ()
15:30
Posters and Coffee Break (until 16:15) ()
16:15
Heavy ions (until 18:30) ()
16:15 Cosmic Matter in the Laboratory – the Compressed Baryonic Matter Experiment at FAIR - Peter Senger (GSI)   ()
17:00 Results on hard probes for RHIC to LHC energies - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)   ()
17:45 Results on collectivity from RHIC to LHC energy - Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT))   ()
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
BSM (until 15:25) ()
14:00 BSM - Theory overview?   ()
14:40 Results from searches for supersymmetric particles - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   ()
15:25 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
BSM (until 17:45) ()
15:45 Results from searches for exotic phenomena (W', Z', extra dimensions, new resonances, excited quarks) - Alex Christopher Martyniuk (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
16:30 Dark Matter searches at LHC - Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
17:15 == TALK TITLE ==   ()
17:45 Advanced instrumentation of HEP experiments - Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay)   ()
20:00 --- Conference dinner ---
12:55 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Excursion ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×