SCET 2017

from Tuesday, March 14, 2017 (7:00 AM) to Thursday, March 16, 2017 (8:00 PM)
Wayne State University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 14, 2017
Mar 15, 2017
Mar 16, 2017
AM
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:50 AM
Welcome (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:50 AM Welcome - Gil Paz (Wayne State University)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Gil Paz (Wayne State University) (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM Factorization for Jet Substructure - Andrew Larkoski   ()
9:40 AM Inclusive small radius jets and their substructure - Felix Ringer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM
Session 2 - Sonny Mantry (University of North Georgia) (until 12:10 PM) ()
10:50 AM Fragmentation to a jet with small radius and in the large $z$ limit - Lin Dai (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
11:30 AM Probing Quarkonium Production in Jets using Effective Field Theories - Reggie Bain   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Session 5 - Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM Jet axes and universal TMD fragmentation - Wouter Waalewijn (University of Amsterdam)   ()
9:40 AM Features of spin dependent transverse momentum distributions: the Helicity and Transversity case - Daniel Gutiérrez Reyes (Complutense University of Madrid)   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM
Session 6 - Christopher Lee (LANL) (until 12:10 PM) ()
10:50 AM PDF's at very high energies: effects of electroweak radiation - Christian Bauer (CERN / LBNL)   ()
11:30 AM Automated computations for SCET soft functions in the presence of clustering effects - Rudi Rahn (Bern University)   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Session 9 - Gil Paz (Wayne State University) (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM Subleading Factorization in SCET: Hard Scattering Operators and Radiative Functions - Gherardo Vita (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
9:40 AM Subleading Power Corrections for N-Jettiness Subtractions - Ian Moult   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM
Session 10 - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University) (until 1:30 PM) ()
10:50 AM Non-global Logarithms and the Limits of Fixed Order Pertubation Theory - Duff Neill (LANL)   ()
11:30 AM SCET-based Factorization and Resummation for Jet Processes - Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg Universitat Mainz)   ()
12:10 PM Factorization for the light-jet mass and hemisphere soft function - Thomas Becher (University of Bern)   ()
12:50 PM SCET and radiative corrections for lepton-nucleon scattering - Richard Hill (Perimeter Institute)   ()
PM
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:10 PM
Session 3 - Adam Leibovich (University of Pittsburgh) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:10 PM Precision Top Mass Determination at the LHC with Jet Grooming - Aditya Pathak (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
2:50 PM Monte Carlo Top Quark Mass Calibrations: Update - Moritz Preisser (University of Vienna)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Session 4 - Abhijit Majumder (Wayne state university) (until 5:20 PM) ()
4:00 PM Manifestly Soft Gauge Invariant Formulation of vNRQCD - Prashant Shrivastava (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
4:40 PM Fermi Liquids as SCET like EFT's - Prof. Ira Rothstein (CMU)   ()
5:20 PM --- Reception ---
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:10 PM
Session 7 - Jorn Henning Putschke (Wayne State University (US)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:10 PM Application of SCET with Glauber gluons to heavy ion observables at NLO - Ivan Vitev   ()
2:50 PM Splitting functions and jet mass distributions in heavy ion collisions - Dr Yang-Ting Chien (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Session 8 - Iain Stewart (MIT) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Transverse momentum spectra of gauge bosons - Dr Varun Vaidya (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
4:40 PM Joint transverse momentum and threshold resummation beyond NLL - Mr Gillian Lustermans (University of Amsterdam/Nikhef)   ()
5:20 PM Resummation of Double-Differential Cross Sections: Jet Vetoes and Forward Rapidities - Johannes Michel (DESY / WWU Muenster)   ()
6:00 PM --- Banquet ---