HEP analysis ecosystem workshop

from Monday, 22 May 2017 (09:00) to Wednesday, 24 May 2017 (19:00)
Amsterdam

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 May 2017
23 May 2017
24 May 2017
AM
09:30 --- Registration / Welcome Coffee and Crossaints ---
10:00 Workshop Introduction and Goals - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
10:20
Today's analysis ecosystem landscape and toolset - Andrea Rizzi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN) Paul James Laycock (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
10:20 ROOT's Place and its Capabilities in the HEP Analysis Ecosystem - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   ()
11:10 Data Formats in HEP Analyses - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   ()
11:30 Data Analysis in ATLAS - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
12:00 Data Analysis in CMS - Gianluca Cerminara (CERN)   ()
09:00
The analysis ecosystem vision - Axel Naumann (CERN) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US)) Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 What hardware and computing facilities do we expect in 5-7 years for analysis? - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   ()
09:20 Perspectives on HEP data analysis software, by an ex-high energy physicist turned (big) data scientist - Max Baak (CERN) Max Baak (CERN)   ()
09:40 My vision - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
10:00 My vision - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
The analysis ecosystem vision - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US)) Axel Naumann (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 My vision - Gerhard Raven (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Gerhard Raven (Natuurkundig Laboratorium-Vrije Universiteit (VU)-Unknown)   ()
11:20 ROOT vision (1) - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   ()
11:40 ROOT vision (2) - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
12:00 Discussion   ()
09:00
Missing Pieces - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB)) Fons Rademakers (CERN) Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US)) (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Conclusions, Outcomes and Next Steps - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Pere Mato Vila (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Today's analysis ecosystem landscape and toolset - Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN) Andrea Rizzi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Paul James Laycock (CERN) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Data Analysis at the Intensity Frontier - Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
14:00 Data Analysis in LHCb - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
14:30 Data Analysis in Belle II - Martin Ritter   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Today's analysis ecosystem landscape and toolset - Andrea Rizzi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Paul James Laycock (CERN) Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN) (until 17:00) ()
15:30 The Machine Learning Landscape - Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
16:00 Last Steps of the Analysis - Andrew Gilbert (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
16:30 Round table - Data Analysis   ()
18:30 --- Reception (Cafe' de Jaren - Monument Room) ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Concrete technologies - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) David Lange (Princeton University (US)) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Survey of data formats, conversion tools - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   ()
13:50 Survey of languages for analysis - Dr. Sebastien Binet (IN2P3/LPC)   ()
14:10 Swan - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   ()
14:25 XENON1T - Christopher Tunnell (Enrico Fermi Institute-University of Chicago-Unknown) Dr. Christopher Tunnell (University of Chicago)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Concrete technologies (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Hydra - Dr. Antonio Augusto Alves Junior (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
15:45 Femtocode - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   ()
16:00 IT analytics tool chains - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   ()
16:15 Experience with analysis using Tensorflow and coprocessors - Anton Poluektov (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
16:30 iDark - Sascha Caron (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
16:45 Results of analysis tools in HEP survey   ()
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
14:00
Report writing (until 17:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×